Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Grammar/Often-Mistaken-Gender-of-Nouns"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "thumb <div style="font-size:300%"> Nouns with genders which English speakers often get wrong</div> ==The following nouns are masculin...") |
|||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
<div style="font-size:300%"> Nouns with genders which English speakers often get wrong</div> | <div style="font-size:300%"> Nouns with genders which English speakers often get wrong</div> | ||
==The following nouns are masculine:== | ==The following nouns are masculine:== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|French | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|le caractère | |||
|character/temperament | |||
|- | |||
|le choix | |||
|choice | |||
|- | |||
|le crime | |||
|crime | |||
|- | |||
|l'espace | |||
|space | |||
|- | |||
|l'exode | |||
|exodus | |||
|- | |||
|le groupe | |||
|group | |||
|- | |||
|un légume | |||
|a vegetable | |||
|- | |||
|le manque | |||
|lack, lacuna | |||
|- | |||
|le mérite | |||
|merit | |||
|- | |||
|un parachute | |||
|a parachute | |||
|- | |||
|un parapluie | |||
|an umbrella | |||
|- | |||
|le silence | |||
|silence | |||
|} | |||
<small>NB: espace is feminine when it means 'a space in printing'.</small> | <small>NB: espace is feminine when it means 'a space in printing'.</small> | ||
==The following nouns are feminine:== | ==The following nouns are feminine:== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|French | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|une croix | |||
|a cross | |||
|- | |||
|une espèce | |||
|a type, kind | |||
|- | |||
|la fin | |||
|the end | |||
|- | |||
|une forêt | |||
|a forest | |||
|- | |||
|une noix | |||
|a nut | |||
|- | |||
|une vis | |||
|a screw | |||
|} |
Revision as of 19:39, 12 October 2021
Nouns with genders which English speakers often get wrong
The following nouns are masculine:
French | English |
le caractère | character/temperament |
le choix | choice |
le crime | crime |
l'espace | space |
l'exode | exodus |
le groupe | group |
un légume | a vegetable |
le manque | lack, lacuna |
le mérite | merit |
un parachute | a parachute |
un parapluie | an umbrella |
le silence | silence |
NB: espace is feminine when it means 'a space in printing'.
The following nouns are feminine:
French | English |
une croix | a cross |
une espèce | a type, kind |
la fin | the end |
une forêt | a forest |
une noix | a nut |
une vis | a screw |