Difference between revisions of "Language/Georgian/Grammar/“to-love”-სიყვარული-and-‘”to-like”-მოწონება-present-tense"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "thumb <div style="font-size:300%"> Conjugations of the verb “to love” სიყვარული and ‘”to like” მო...") |
|||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| colspan="2" |To Love (Present Tense) | |||
| colspan="2" |To Like (Present Tense) | |||
|- | |||
|English | |||
|Georgian | |||
|English | |||
|Georgian | |||
|- | |||
|I love him/her/it | |||
|მიყვარს (ის) | |||
|I like him/her/it | |||
|მომწონს (ის) | |||
|- | |||
|you love him/her/it | |||
|გიყვარს (ის) | |||
|you like him/her/it | |||
|მოგწონს (ის) | |||
|- | |||
|he/she loves him/her/it | |||
|უყვარს (ის) | |||
|he/she likes him/her/it | |||
|მოსწონს (ის) | |||
|- | |||
|we love him/her/it | |||
|გვიყვარს (ის) | |||
|we like him/her/it | |||
|მოგვწონს (ის) | |||
|- | |||
|you [pl.] love him/her/it | |||
|გიყვართ (ის) | |||
|you [pl.] like him/her/it | |||
|მოგწონთ (ის) | |||
|- | |||
|they love him/her/it | |||
|უყვართ (ის) | |||
|they like him/her/it | |||
|მოსწონთ (ის) | |||
|} | |||
==Sources== | ==Sources== | ||
http://eprints.iliauni.edu.ge/3071/1/Basic-Georgian%202%20bolo%20versia.pdf | http://eprints.iliauni.edu.ge/3071/1/Basic-Georgian%202%20bolo%20versia.pdf |
Revision as of 18:02, 28 September 2021
Conjugations of the verb “to love” სიყვარული and ‘”to like” მოწონება in the present tense in Georgian
To Love (Present Tense) | To Like (Present Tense) | ||
English | Georgian | English | Georgian |
I love him/her/it | მიყვარს (ის) | I like him/her/it | მომწონს (ის) |
you love him/her/it | გიყვარს (ის) | you like him/her/it | მოგწონს (ის) |
he/she loves him/her/it | უყვარს (ის) | he/she likes him/her/it | მოსწონს (ის) |
we love him/her/it | გვიყვარს (ის) | we like him/her/it | მოგვწონს (ის) |
you [pl.] love him/her/it | გიყვართ (ის) | you [pl.] like him/her/it | მოგწონთ (ის) |
they love him/her/it | უყვართ (ის) | they like him/her/it | მოსწონთ (ის) |
Sources
http://eprints.iliauni.edu.ge/3071/1/Basic-Georgian%202%20bolo%20versia.pdf