Difference between revisions of "Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Turkish-French-Transparent-Words"
< Language | Turkish | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Quick edit) |
|||
(12 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Turkish vs French words in Turkish.png|alt=Turkish vs French words in Turkish|thumb]] | |||
Hello everybody, | |||
Transparent words are two words that have a similar spelling and meaning. Here is a list of transparent words in Turkish and French: | |||
Happy learning! 😎 | |||
---- | |||
<span link>Take some time to dive into these other pages after completing this lesson:</span> [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Nature|Nature]], [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Feelings-and-Emotions|Feelings and Emotions]], [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Adjectives|Adjectives]] & [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Parts-of-the-Body|Parts of the Body]]. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! | !English | ||
! | !French | ||
!Turkish | |||
|- | |||
|Action | |||
|Action | |||
|Aksiyon | |||
|- | |||
|Ambulance | |||
|Ambulance | |||
|Ambulans | |||
|- | |||
|Asphalt | |||
|Asphalte | |||
|Asfalt | |||
|- | |||
|Athlete | |||
|Athlète | |||
|Atlet | |||
|- | |||
|Banner | |||
|Affiche | |||
|Afiş | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Bulb | |||
|Ampoules | |||
|Ampul | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Castle | |||
|Château | |||
|Şato | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Concrete | |||
|Beton | |||
|Beton | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Couch | |||
|Canapè | |||
|Kanepe | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Dam | |||
|Barrage | |||
|Baraj | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Detergent | |||
|Dètergent | |||
|Deterjan | |||
|- | |- | ||
|High school | |||
|Lycee | |||
|Lise | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Knight | |||
|Chevalier | |||
|Şövalye | |||
|- | |- | ||
|laiklik | |||
|laiklik | |||
|laïcité | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Lampshade | |||
|Abat-jour | |||
|Abajur | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Lawyer | |||
|Avocats | |||
|Avukat | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Luggage | |||
|Bagage | |||
|Bagaj | |||
|- | |- | ||
|packing | |||
|Emballages | |||
|Ambalaj | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Pardon | |||
|Pardon | |||
|Pardon | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Perfume | |||
|Parfum | |||
|Parfüm | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Presentable | |||
|Presentable | |||
|prezantabl | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Presentation | |||
|Presentation | |||
|prezantasyon | |||
|- | |- | ||
|School | |||
|École | |||
|Ekol | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Screen | |||
|Ecran | |||
|Ekran | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Suitcase | ||
| | |Valise | ||
|Valiz | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Survey | ||
| | |Enquete | ||
|Anket | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Trousers | ||
| | |Pantalon | ||
|Pantolon | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/HOW-MANY|HOW MANY]] | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Astronomy|Astronomy]] | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Shopping|Shopping]] | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Jobs|Jobs]] | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Places-in-a-City|Places in a City]] | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Beauty|Beauty]] | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Clothes|Clothes]] | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Economics|Economics]] | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Spring|Spring]] | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Beach|Beach]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Revision as of 23:28, 26 March 2023
Hello everybody,
Transparent words are two words that have a similar spelling and meaning. Here is a list of transparent words in Turkish and French:
Happy learning! 😎
Take some time to dive into these other pages after completing this lesson: Nature, Feelings and Emotions, Adjectives & Parts of the Body.
English | French | Turkish |
---|---|---|
Action | Action | Aksiyon |
Ambulance | Ambulance | Ambulans |
Asphalt | Asphalte | Asfalt |
Athlete | Athlète | Atlet |
Banner | Affiche | Afiş |
Bulb | Ampoules | Ampul |
Castle | Château | Şato |
Concrete | Beton | Beton |
Couch | Canapè | Kanepe |
Dam | Barrage | Baraj |
Detergent | Dètergent | Deterjan |
High school | Lycee | Lise |
Knight | Chevalier | Şövalye |
laiklik | laiklik | laïcité |
Lampshade | Abat-jour | Abajur |
Lawyer | Avocats | Avukat |
Luggage | Bagage | Bagaj |
packing | Emballages | Ambalaj |
Pardon | Pardon | Pardon |
Perfume | Parfum | Parfüm |
Presentable | Presentable | prezantabl |
Presentation | Presentation | prezantasyon |
School | École | Ekol |
Screen | Ecran | Ekran |
Suitcase | Valise | Valiz |
Survey | Enquete | Anket |
Trousers | Pantalon | Pantolon |
Other Lessons