Difference between revisions of "Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Turkish-French-Transparent-Words"
< Language | Turkish | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
Here is a list of the main ones. | Here is a list of the main ones. | ||
Happy learning! | Happy learning! 😎 | ||
---- | |||
{| class="wikitable | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|English | |||
|French | |||
|Turkish | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Action | ||
| | |Action | ||
| | |Aksiyon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ambulance | |Ambulance | ||
|Ambulance | |Ambulance | ||
|Ambulans | |Ambulans | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Asphalt | |Asphalt | ||
Line 51: | Line 31: | ||
|Atlet | |Atlet | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Banner | ||
| | |Affiche | ||
| | |Afiş | ||
|- | |||
|Bulb | |||
|Ampoules | |||
|Ampul | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Castle | ||
| | |Château | ||
| | |Şato | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Concrete | |Concrete | ||
Line 63: | Line 47: | ||
|Beton | |Beton | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Couch | ||
| | |Canapè | ||
| | |Kanepe | ||
|- | |||
|Dam | |||
|Barrage | |||
|Baraj | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Detergent | |Detergent | ||
Line 71: | Line 59: | ||
|Deterjan | |Deterjan | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |High school | ||
| | |Lycee | ||
| | |Lise | ||
|- | |||
|Knight | |||
|Chevalier | |||
|Şövalye | |||
|- | |||
|laiklik | |||
|laiklik | |||
|laïcité | |||
|- | |||
|Lampshade | |||
|Abat-jour | |||
|Abajur | |||
|- | |||
|Lawyer | |||
|Avocats | |||
|Avukat | |||
|- | |||
|Luggage | |||
|Bagage | |||
|Bagaj | |||
|- | |||
|packing | |||
|Emballages | |||
|Ambalaj | |||
|- | |||
|Pardon | |||
|Pardon | |||
|Pardon | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Perfume | |Perfume | ||
Line 79: | Line 95: | ||
|Parfüm | |Parfüm | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Presentable | ||
| | |Presentable | ||
| | |prezantabl | ||
|- | |||
|Presentation | |||
|Presentation | |||
|prezantasyon | |||
|- | |||
|School | |||
|École | |||
|Ekol | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Screen | ||
| | |Ecran | ||
| | |Ekran | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Suitcase | |Suitcase | ||
|Valise | |Valise | ||
|Valiz | |Valiz | ||
|- | |||
|Survey | |||
|Enquete | |||
|Anket | |||
|- | |||
|Trousers | |||
|Pantalon | |||
|Pantolon | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:07, 25 January 2023
Hello everybody,
Transparent words are two words that have a similar spelling and the same meaning in 2 languages.
Here is a list of transparent words in Turkish and French.
Here is a list of the main ones.
Happy learning! 😎
English | French | Turkish |
Action | Action | Aksiyon |
Ambulance | Ambulance | Ambulans |
Asphalt | Asphalte | Asfalt |
Athlete | Athlète | Atlet |
Banner | Affiche | Afiş |
Bulb | Ampoules | Ampul |
Castle | Château | Şato |
Concrete | Beton | Beton |
Couch | Canapè | Kanepe |
Dam | Barrage | Baraj |
Detergent | Dètergent | Deterjan |
High school | Lycee | Lise |
Knight | Chevalier | Şövalye |
laiklik | laiklik | laïcité |
Lampshade | Abat-jour | Abajur |
Lawyer | Avocats | Avukat |
Luggage | Bagage | Bagaj |
packing | Emballages | Ambalaj |
Pardon | Pardon | Pardon |
Perfume | Parfum | Parfüm |
Presentable | Presentable | prezantabl |
Presentation | Presentation | prezantasyon |
School | École | Ekol |
Screen | Ecran | Ekran |
Suitcase | Valise | Valiz |
Survey | Enquete | Anket |
Trousers | Pantalon | Pantolon |