Difference between revisions of "Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Sports"
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
(Some sports in Turkish) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Some sports in Turkish.png|alt=Some sports in Turkish|thumb|Some sports in Turkish]] | |||
. | |||
. | |||
Hello everybody, | |||
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about '''¨SOME SPORTS¨''' in Turkish. | |||
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions! | |||
Good learning! :) | |||
. | |||
. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>TURKISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|THE AMERICAN FOOTBALL | |||
|'''''ah meh rih kahn''''' | |||
'''''fout boh lou''''' | |||
|'''<big>AMERİCAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>FUTBOLU</big>''' | |||
|'''''americán''''' | |||
'''''futbolú''''' | |||
|O FUTEBOL AMERICANO | |||
|- | |||
|THE ARCHERY | |||
|'''''ohk chou look''''' | |||
|'''<big>OKÇULUK</big>''' | |||
|'''''oktchulúk''''' | |||
|O ARCO E FLECHA | |||
|- | |||
|THE ATHLETICS | |||
|'''''ah tleh tihzm''''' | |||
|'''<big>ATLETİZM</big>''' | |||
|'''''atletízm''''' | |||
|O ATLETISMO | |||
|- | |||
|THE BADMINTON | |||
|'''''bad minton''''' | |||
|'''<big>BADMİNTON</big>''' | |||
|'''''bédmintan''''' | |||
|O BADMINTON | |||
|- | |||
|THE BASEBALL | |||
|'''''bayz bohl''''' | |||
|'''<big>BEYZBOL</big>''' | |||
|'''''bêizbóL''''' | |||
|O BASEBOL | |||
|- | |||
|THE BOXING | |||
|'''''bohks''''' | |||
|'''<big>BOKS</big>''' | |||
|'''''bóks''''' | |||
|O BOXE | |||
|- | |||
|THE BASKETBALL | |||
|'''''bahs keht bohl''''' | |||
|'''<big>BASKETBOL</big>''' | |||
|'''''baskétbóL''''' | |||
|O BASQUETE | |||
|- | |||
|THE CRICKET | |||
|'''''krih keht''''' | |||
|'''<big>KRİKET</big>''' | |||
|'''''kríket''''' | |||
|O CRÍQUETE | |||
|- | |||
|THE CYCLING | |||
|'''''bih sih kleht''''' | |||
'''''spoh rou /''''' | |||
'''''bih sih kleh teh''''' | |||
|'''<big>BİSİKLET SPORU /</big>''' | |||
'''<big>BİSİKLETE</big>''' | |||
|'''''bisiklét''''' | |||
'''''sporú /''''' | |||
'''''bisikleté''''' | |||
|O CICLISMO | |||
|- | |||
|THE DARTS | |||
|'''''dahrt''''' | |||
|'''<big>DART</big>''' | |||
|'''''dárt''''' | |||
|OS DARDOS | |||
|- | |||
|THE DIVING | |||
|'''''dah luh shih''''' | |||
|'''<big>DALIŞ</big>''' | |||
|'''''dalâch''''' | |||
|O MERGULHO | |||
|- | |||
|THE EQUESTRIAN | |||
|'''''bih nih jih lihk''''' | |||
|'''<big>BİNİCİLİK</big>''' | |||
|'''''binidjilík''''' | |||
|O EQUESTRE | |||
|- | |||
|THE FENCING | |||
|'''''ehs krihm''''' | |||
|'''<big>ESKRİM</big>''' | |||
|'''''eskrím''''' | |||
|O CERCO | |||
|- | |||
|THE FOOTBALL | |||
|'''''fout bohl''''' | |||
|'''<big>FUTBOL</big>''' | |||
|'''''futbóL''''' | |||
|O FUTEBOL | |||
|- | |||
|THE GOLF | |||
|'''''gohlf''''' | |||
|'''<big>GOLF</big>''' | |||
|'''''goLf''''' | |||
|O GOLFE | |||
|- | |||
|THE GYMNASTICS | |||
|'''''jihm nahs tihk''''' | |||
|'''<big>JİMNASTİK</big>''' | |||
|'''''djimnastík''''' | |||
|A GINÁSTICA | |||
|- | |||
|THE HANDBALL | |||
|'''''Hehnt bohl''''' | |||
|'''<big>HENTBOL</big>''' | |||
|'''''HentboL''''' | |||
|O HANDBALL | |||
|- | |||
|THE HIKING | |||
|'''''doh ah''''' | |||
'''''ih ew rew ih ew shew''''' | |||
|'''<big>DOĞA</big>''' | |||
'''<big>YÜRÜYÜŞÜ</big>''' | |||
|'''''doo â''''' | |||
'''''iy ry i y chy''''' | |||
|A CAMINHADA | |||
|- | |||
|THE HOKEY | |||
|'''''Hoh kay''''' | |||
|'''<big>HOKEY</big>''' | |||
|'''''Hokey''''' | |||
|O HOKEY | |||
|- | |||
|THE HORSE RACING | |||
|'''''aht yah ruh shuh''''' | |||
|'''<big>AT YARIŞI</big>''' | |||
|'''''at yarâsâ''''' | |||
|A CORRIDA DE CAVALOS | |||
|- | |||
|THE ICE HOCKEY | |||
|'''''bouz hoh keh ee''''' | |||
|'''<big>BUZ HOKEYİ</big>''' | |||
|'''''buz Hokeií''''' | |||
|O HÓQUEI DO GELO | |||
|- | |||
|THE JUDO | |||
|'''''jou doh''''' | |||
|'''<big>JUDO</big>''' | |||
|'''''djudô''''' | |||
|O JUDO | |||
|- | |||
|THE ROWING | |||
|'''''kew rehk chehk meh''''' | |||
|'''<big>KÜREK ÇEKME</big>''' | |||
|'''''kyrek tchekmé''''' | |||
|O REMO | |||
|- | |||
|THE RUGBY | |||
|'''''ruh gih bih''''' | |||
|'''<big>RAGBİ</big>''' | |||
|'''''ráguibí''''' | |||
|O RÂGUEBI | |||
|- | |||
|THE SAILING | |||
|'''''yehl kehn jih lihk''''' | |||
|'''<big>YELKENCİLİK</big>''' | |||
|'''''yeLkendjilík''''' | |||
|NAVEGAR À VELA | |||
|- | |||
|THE SKIING | |||
|'''''kah yahk''''' | |||
|'''<big>KAYAK</big>''' | |||
|'''''kayák''''' | |||
|O ESQUI | |||
|- | |||
|THE SURFING | |||
|'''''serf''''' | |||
|'''<big>SÖRF</big>''' | |||
|'''''sêêrf''''' | |||
|O SURFING | |||
|- | |||
|THE SWIMMING | |||
|'''''ih ewz meh''''' | |||
|'''<big>YÜZME</big>''' | |||
|'''''iyzme''''' | |||
|A NATAÇÃO | |||
|- | |||
|THE TABLE TENNIS | |||
|'''''mah sah teh nih sih''''' | |||
|'''<big>MASA TENİSİ</big>''' | |||
|'''''masá tenisí''''' | |||
|O TÊNIS DE MESA | |||
|- | |||
|THE TAEKWONDO | |||
|'''''tehk vahn doh''''' | |||
|'''<big>TEKVANDO</big>''' | |||
|'''''tekvandó''''' | |||
|O TAEKWONDO | |||
|- | |||
|THE TENNIS | |||
|'''''teh nihs''''' | |||
|'''<big>TENİS</big>''' | |||
|'''''tenís''''' | |||
|O TÊNIS | |||
|- | |||
|THE VOLLEYBALL | |||
|'''''voh lay bohl''''' | |||
|'''<big>VOLEYBOL</big>''' | |||
|'''''voleyboL''''' | |||
|O VOLEIBOL | |||
|- | |||
|THE WEIGHTLIFTING | |||
|'''''hahl tehr jih lihk''''' | |||
|'''<big>HALTERCİLİK</big>''' | |||
|'''''HaL ter dji lík''''' | |||
|O LEVANTAMENTO | |||
DO PESO | |||
|- | |||
|THE WRESTLING | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>GÜREŞ</big>''' | |||
|'''''guyrech''''' | |||
|A LUTA LIVRE | |||
|} | |||
. | |||
. | |||
. | |||
[[File:spor-turkish.jpg|thumb|none]] | [[File:spor-turkish.jpg|thumb|none]] | ||
==Sports words in Turkish Language:== | ==Sports words in Turkish Language:== | ||
Line 4: | Line 264: | ||
{| style="border:4px #8b4513; border-bottom: 4px #fff; border-top: 4px #fff; border-style: dotted;" | {| style="border:4px #8b4513; border-bottom: 4px #fff; border-top: 4px #fff; border-style: dotted;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;width:500px"| | | style="text-align:center;width:500px" | | ||
🏈 American Football: '''Amerikan Futbolu''' | 🏈 American Football: '''Amerikan Futbolu''' | ||
Revision as of 06:04, 21 August 2019
.
.
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about ¨SOME SPORTS¨ in Turkish.
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions!
Good learning! :)
.
.
ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION ENGLISH | TURKISH | PRONUNCIATION BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
THE AMERICAN FOOTBALL | ah meh rih kahn
fout boh lou |
AMERİCAN
FUTBOLU |
americán
futbolú |
O FUTEBOL AMERICANO |
THE ARCHERY | ohk chou look | OKÇULUK | oktchulúk | O ARCO E FLECHA |
THE ATHLETICS | ah tleh tihzm | ATLETİZM | atletízm | O ATLETISMO |
THE BADMINTON | bad minton | BADMİNTON | bédmintan | O BADMINTON |
THE BASEBALL | bayz bohl | BEYZBOL | bêizbóL | O BASEBOL |
THE BOXING | bohks | BOKS | bóks | O BOXE |
THE BASKETBALL | bahs keht bohl | BASKETBOL | baskétbóL | O BASQUETE |
THE CRICKET | krih keht | KRİKET | kríket | O CRÍQUETE |
THE CYCLING | bih sih kleht
spoh rou / bih sih kleh teh |
BİSİKLET SPORU /
BİSİKLETE |
bisiklét
sporú / bisikleté |
O CICLISMO |
THE DARTS | dahrt | DART | dárt | OS DARDOS |
THE DIVING | dah luh shih | DALIŞ | dalâch | O MERGULHO |
THE EQUESTRIAN | bih nih jih lihk | BİNİCİLİK | binidjilík | O EQUESTRE |
THE FENCING | ehs krihm | ESKRİM | eskrím | O CERCO |
THE FOOTBALL | fout bohl | FUTBOL | futbóL | O FUTEBOL |
THE GOLF | gohlf | GOLF | goLf | O GOLFE |
THE GYMNASTICS | jihm nahs tihk | JİMNASTİK | djimnastík | A GINÁSTICA |
THE HANDBALL | Hehnt bohl | HENTBOL | HentboL | O HANDBALL |
THE HIKING | doh ah
ih ew rew ih ew shew |
DOĞA
YÜRÜYÜŞÜ |
doo â
iy ry i y chy |
A CAMINHADA |
THE HOKEY | Hoh kay | HOKEY | Hokey | O HOKEY |
THE HORSE RACING | aht yah ruh shuh | AT YARIŞI | at yarâsâ | A CORRIDA DE CAVALOS |
THE ICE HOCKEY | bouz hoh keh ee | BUZ HOKEYİ | buz Hokeií | O HÓQUEI DO GELO |
THE JUDO | jou doh | JUDO | djudô | O JUDO |
THE ROWING | kew rehk chehk meh | KÜREK ÇEKME | kyrek tchekmé | O REMO |
THE RUGBY | ruh gih bih | RAGBİ | ráguibí | O RÂGUEBI |
THE SAILING | yehl kehn jih lihk | YELKENCİLİK | yeLkendjilík | NAVEGAR À VELA |
THE SKIING | kah yahk | KAYAK | kayák | O ESQUI |
THE SURFING | serf | SÖRF | sêêrf | O SURFING |
THE SWIMMING | ih ewz meh | YÜZME | iyzme | A NATAÇÃO |
THE TABLE TENNIS | mah sah teh nih sih | MASA TENİSİ | masá tenisí | O TÊNIS DE MESA |
THE TAEKWONDO | tehk vahn doh | TEKVANDO | tekvandó | O TAEKWONDO |
THE TENNIS | teh nihs | TENİS | tenís | O TÊNIS |
THE VOLLEYBALL | voh lay bohl | VOLEYBOL | voleyboL | O VOLEIBOL |
THE WEIGHTLIFTING | hahl tehr jih lihk | HALTERCİLİK | HaL ter dji lík | O LEVANTAMENTO
DO PESO |
THE WRESTLING | GÜREŞ | guyrech | A LUTA LIVRE |
.
.
.
Sports words in Turkish Language:
🏈 American Football: Amerikan Futbolu 🏈 Archery: Okçuluk 🏈 Athletics: Atletizm 🏈 Badminton: Badminton 🏈 Baseball: Beyzbol 🏈 Boxing: Boks 🏈 Basketball: Basketbol 🏈 Cricket: Kriket 🏈 Cycling: Bisiklet sporu, bisiklete binme 🏈 Darts: Dart 🏈 Diving: Dalış 🏈 Equestrian: Binicilik 🏈 Fencing: Eskrim 🏈 Football: Futbol 🏈 Golf: Golf 🏈 Gymnastics: Jimnastik 🏈 Handball: Hentbol 🏈 Hiking: Doğa yürüyüşü 🏈 Hockey: Hokey 🏈 Horse Racing: At Yarışı 🏈 Ice Hockey: Buz Hokeyi 🏈 Judo: Judo 🏈 Rowing: Kürek Çekme 🏈 Rugby: Ragbi 🏈 Sailing: Yelkencilik 🏈 Skiing: Kayak 🏈 Surfing: Sörf 🏈 Swimming: Yüzme 🏈 Table Tennis: Masa Tenisi 🏈 Taekwondo: Tekvando 🏈 Tennis: Tenis 🏈 Volleyball: Voleybol 🏈 Weightlifting: Haltercilik 🏈 Wrestling: Güreş |
Please add more words and sentences. ✍
Practice Phrases
Please edit this part. ✍