Difference between revisions of "Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Places-in-a-City"
(Places in a city in Turkish) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:city-vocabulary-in-turkish.jpg|thumb|none]] | [[File:Places in a city in Turkish.png|alt=Places in a city in Turkish|thumb|Places in a city in Turkish]] | ||
. | |||
Hello everybody, | |||
In today's lesson you will learn '''"PLACES IN A CITY"''' in Turkish. | |||
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions ! | |||
Good learning! :) | |||
. | |||
. | |||
. | |||
. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>TURKISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|A HOSPITAL | |||
|'''''bihr Hahs tah neh''''' | |||
|'''<big>BİR HASTANE</big>''' | |||
|'''''bir hastané''''' | |||
|UM HOSPITAL | |||
|- | |||
|A POLICE STATION | |||
|'''''bihr poh lihs''''' | |||
'''''kah rah koh lou''''' | |||
|'''<big>BİR POLİS</big>''' | |||
'''<big>KARAKOLU</big>''' | |||
|'''''bir polís''''' | |||
'''''karakolú''''' | |||
|UMA DELEGACIA | |||
|- | |||
|A FIRE STATION | |||
|'''''bihr yahn gihn''''' | |||
'''''ihs tah syoh nou''''' | |||
|'''<big>BİR YANGIN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>İSTASYONU</big>''' | |||
|'''''bir ianguin''''' | |||
'''''istasionú''''' | |||
|UM CORPO DE BOMBEIRO | |||
|- | |||
|A POST OFFICE | |||
|'''''bihr pohs tah neh''''' | |||
|'''<big>BİR POSTANE</big>''' | |||
|'''''bir postané''''' | |||
|UM CORREIOS | |||
|- | |||
|A TOURIST SERVICE | |||
|'''''bihr tou rihst''''' | |||
'''''Hihz meh tih''''' | |||
|'''<big>BİR TURİST</big>''' | |||
'''<big>HİZMETİ</big>''' | |||
|'''''bir turíst''''' | |||
'''''Hizmetí''''' | |||
|UM SERVIÇO TURÍSTICO | |||
|- | |||
|A SCHOOL | |||
|'''''bihr oh koul''''' | |||
|'''<big>BİR OKUL</big>''' | |||
|'''''bir okúL''''' | |||
|UMA ESCOLA | |||
|- | |||
|A SUPERMARKET | |||
|'''''bihr sew pehr mahr keht''''' | |||
|'''<big>BİR SÜPERMARKET</big>''' | |||
|'''''bir sypermarket''''' | |||
|UM SUPERMERCADO | |||
|- | |||
|A CLOTHING STORE | |||
|'''''bihr gee eem''''' | |||
'''''maa zah suh''''' | |||
|'''<big>BİR GİYİM</big>''' | |||
'''<big>MAĞAZASI</big>''' | |||
|'''''bir guii ím''''' | |||
'''''maazasâ''''' | |||
|UMA LOJA DE ROUPAS | |||
|- | |||
|A FURNITURE STORE | |||
|'''''bihr moh bih lyah''''' | |||
'''''maa zah suh''''' | |||
|'''<big>BİR MOBİLYA</big>''' | |||
'''<big>MAĞAZASI</big>''' | |||
|'''''bir mobilía''''' | |||
'''''maazasâ''''' | |||
|UMA LOJA DE MÓVEIS | |||
|- | |||
|AN ELECTRONICS STORE | |||
|'''''bihr eh lehk troh nihk''''' | |||
'''''maa zah sih''''' | |||
|'''<big>BİR ELEKTRONİK MAĞAZASI</big>''' | |||
|'''''bir elektroník''''' | |||
'''''maazasâ''''' | |||
|UMA LOJA DE ELECTRÔNICOS | |||
|- | |||
|A SHOE STORE | |||
|'''''bihr ayh ahk kah buh''''' | |||
'''''maa zah sih''''' | |||
|'''<big>BİR AYAKKABI</big>''' | |||
'''<big>MAĞAZASI</big>''' | |||
|'''''bir aiakkabâ''''' | |||
'''''maazasâ''''' | |||
|UMA SAPATARIA | |||
|- | |||
|A CAFE | |||
|'''''bihr kah feh''''' | |||
|'''<big>BİR KAFE</big>''' | |||
|'''''bir kafé''''' | |||
|UM CAFÉ | |||
|- | |||
|A PET STORE | |||
|'''''bihr peht maa zah suh''''' | |||
|'''<big>BİR PET MAĞAZASI</big>''' | |||
|'''''bir pet maazasâ''''' | |||
|UM PET SHOP | |||
|- | |||
|A HOUSEHOLD STORE | |||
|'''''bihr koh nout''''' | |||
'''''maa zah suh''''' | |||
|'''<big>BİR KONUT</big>''' | |||
'''<big>MAĞAZASI</big>''' | |||
|'''''bir konút''''' | |||
'''''maazasâ''''' | |||
|UMA LOJA DE PRODUTOS DE CASA | |||
|- | |||
|A PERFUMERY | |||
|'''''bihr pahr few mehr''''' | |||
|'''<big>BİR PARFÜMER</big>''' | |||
|'''''bir parfymer''''' | |||
|UMA PERFUMARIA | |||
|- | |||
|A PHARMACY | |||
|'''''bihr eh jih zah neh''''' | |||
|'''<big>BİR ECZANE</big>''' | |||
|'''''bir edj zané''''' | |||
|UMA FARMÁCIA | |||
|- | |||
|A COFFEE SHOP | |||
|'''''bihr kahH veh''''' | |||
'''''dewk kah nuh''''' | |||
|'''<big>BİR KAHVE</big>''' | |||
'''<big>DÜKKANI</big>''' | |||
|'''''bir kaHvé''''' | |||
'''''dykkanâ''''' | |||
|UMA CAFETERIA | |||
|- | |||
|A BARBER SHOP | |||
|'''''bihr bahr behr''''' | |||
'''''maa zah suh''''' | |||
|'''<big>BİR BARBER</big>''' | |||
'''<big>MAĞAZASI</big>''' | |||
|'''''bir barber''''' | |||
'''''maazasâ''''' | |||
|UMA BARBEARIA | |||
|- | |||
|A LIQUOR STORE | |||
|'''''bihr lih ker''''' | |||
'''''maa zah suh''''' | |||
|'''<big>BİR LİKÖR</big>''' | |||
'''<big>MAĞAZASI</big>''' | |||
|'''''bir likêêr''''' | |||
'''''maazasâ''''' | |||
|UMA LOJA DE BEBIDAS | |||
|- | |||
|A TOWER | |||
|'''''bihr kou leh''''' | |||
|'''<big>BİR KULE</big>''' | |||
|'''''bir kulé''''' | |||
|UMA TORRE | |||
|- | |||
|A CHURCH | |||
|'''''bihr kih lih seh''''' | |||
|'''<big>BİR KİLİSE</big>''' | |||
|'''''bir kilisé''''' | |||
|UMA IGREJA | |||
|- | |||
|A CHAPEL | |||
|'''''bihr ber lewm''''' | |||
|'''<big>BİR BÖLÜM</big>''' | |||
|'''''bir bêêlym''''' | |||
|UMA CAPELA | |||
|- | |||
|A MUSEUM | |||
|'''''bihr mew zeh''''' | |||
|'''<big>BİR MÜZE</big>''' | |||
|'''''bir myzé''''' | |||
|UM MUSEU | |||
|- | |||
|A TOWN HALL | |||
|'''''bihr beh le dih yeh''''' | |||
'''''bih nah suh''''' | |||
|'''<big>BİR BELEDİYE</big>''' | |||
'''<big>BİNASI</big>''' | |||
|'''''bir belediie''''' | |||
'''''binasâ''''' | |||
|UMA PREFEITURA | |||
|- | |||
|A CITY HALL | |||
|'''''bihr sheh Hihr''''' | |||
'''''sah loh nou''''' | |||
|'''<big>BİR ŞEHİR</big>''' | |||
'''<big>SALONU</big>''' | |||
|'''''bir cheHír''''' | |||
'''''salonú''''' | |||
|UMA PREFEITURA | |||
|- | |||
|A UNIVERSITY | |||
|'''''bihr yh nih vehr sih teh''''' | |||
|'''<big>BİR ÜNİVERSİTE</big>''' | |||
|'''''bir yniversité''''' | |||
|UMA UNIVERSIDADE | |||
|- | |||
|A BREWERY | |||
|'''''bihr bih rah''''' | |||
'''''fah brih kah suh''''' | |||
|'''<big>BİR BİRA</big>''' | |||
'''<big>FABRİCASI</big>''' | |||
|'''''bir birá''''' | |||
'''''fabricasâ''''' | |||
|UMA CERVEJARIA | |||
|- | |||
|A CASTLE | |||
|'''''bihr kah leh''''' | |||
|'''<big>BİR KALE</big>''' | |||
|'''''bir kalé''''' | |||
|UM CASTELO | |||
|- | |||
|A HARBOR / | |||
PORT | |||
|'''''bihr lih mahn /''''' | |||
'''''lih mahn''''' | |||
|'''<big>BİR LİMAN /</big>''' | |||
'''<big>LİMAN</big>''' | |||
|'''''bir liman /''''' | |||
'''''liman''''' | |||
|UM PORTO | |||
|- | |||
|A STATUE | |||
|'''''bihr hay kehl''''' | |||
|'''<big>BİR HEYKEL</big>''' | |||
|'''''bir Hey keL''''' | |||
|UMA ESTÁTUA | |||
|- | |||
|A MONUMENT | |||
|'''''bihr ah niht''''' | |||
|'''<big>BİR ANIT</big>''' | |||
|'''''bir anít''''' | |||
|UM MONUMENTO | |||
|- | |||
|A PIECE OF ART | |||
|'''''bihr sah naht''''' | |||
'''''eh seh rih''''' | |||
|'''<big>BİR SANAT</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ESERİ</big>''' | |||
|'''''bir sanát eserí''''' | |||
|UMA OBRA DE ARTE | |||
|- | |||
|A PARK | |||
|'''''bihr pahrk''''' | |||
|'''<big>BİR PARK</big>''' | |||
|'''''bir park''''' | |||
|UM PARQUE | |||
|- | |||
|A FOREST | |||
|'''''bihr ohr mahn''''' | |||
|'''<big>BİR ORMAN</big>''' | |||
|'''''bir orman''''' | |||
|UMA FLORESTA | |||
|- | |||
|A MILL | |||
|'''''bihr deh ihr mehn''''' | |||
|'''<big>BİR DEĞİRMEN</big>''' | |||
|'''''bir deeírmen''''' | |||
|UM MOINHO | |||
|- | |||
|A NATURE RESERVE | |||
|'''''doh oh ah bihr''''' | |||
'''''reh zehr vih''''' | |||
|'''<big>DOĞA</big>''' | |||
'''<big>BİR REZERV</big>''' | |||
|'''''dooa''''' | |||
'''''bir rezérv''''' | |||
|UMA RESERVA NATURAL | |||
|- | |||
|A HOTEL | |||
|'''''bihr oh tehl''''' | |||
|'''<big>BİR OTEL</big>''' | |||
|'''''bir otéL''''' | |||
|UM HOTEL | |||
|- | |||
|AN APARTMENT | |||
|'''''bihr ah pahrt mahn''''' | |||
|'''<big>BİR APARTMAN</big>''' | |||
|'''''bir apartman''''' | |||
|UM APARTAMENTO | |||
|- | |||
|A CAMPING | |||
|'''''bihr kahmp''''' | |||
|'''<big>BİR KAMP</big>''' | |||
|'''''bir kámp''''' | |||
|UM ACAMPAMENTO | |||
|- | |||
|A GUESTHOUSE | |||
|'''''bihr koh nouk''''' | |||
|'''<big>BİR KONUK</big>''' | |||
|'''''bir konúk''''' | |||
|UMA CASA DE HÓSPEDES | |||
|- | |||
|A YOUTH HOSTEL | |||
|'''''bihr gehn chih lihk''''' | |||
|'''<big>BİR GENÇLİK</big>''' | |||
|'''''bir guentch lík''''' | |||
|UM ALBERGUE DA JUVENTUDE | |||
|- | |||
|A HOLIDAY HOME | |||
|'''''bihr tah tihl eh vih''''' | |||
|'''<big>BİR TATİL EVİ</big>''' | |||
|'''''bir tatíL eví''''' | |||
|UMA CASA DE PRAIA | |||
|- | |||
|A HOUSE | |||
|'''''bihr ehv''''' | |||
|'''<big>BİR EV</big>''' | |||
|'''''bir ev''''' | |||
|UMA CASA | |||
|} | |||
.[[File:city-vocabulary-in-turkish.jpg|thumb|none]] | |||
alışveriş merkezi: department store | alışveriş merkezi: department store |
Revision as of 07:06, 15 August 2019
.
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn "PLACES IN A CITY" in Turkish.
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions !
Good learning! :)
.
.
.
.
ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH |
TURKISH | PRONUNCIATION BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
A HOSPITAL | bihr Hahs tah neh | BİR HASTANE | bir hastané | UM HOSPITAL |
A POLICE STATION | bihr poh lihs
kah rah koh lou |
BİR POLİS
KARAKOLU |
bir polís
karakolú |
UMA DELEGACIA |
A FIRE STATION | bihr yahn gihn
ihs tah syoh nou |
BİR YANGIN
İSTASYONU |
bir ianguin
istasionú |
UM CORPO DE BOMBEIRO |
A POST OFFICE | bihr pohs tah neh | BİR POSTANE | bir postané | UM CORREIOS |
A TOURIST SERVICE | bihr tou rihst
Hihz meh tih |
BİR TURİST
HİZMETİ |
bir turíst
Hizmetí |
UM SERVIÇO TURÍSTICO |
A SCHOOL | bihr oh koul | BİR OKUL | bir okúL | UMA ESCOLA |
A SUPERMARKET | bihr sew pehr mahr keht | BİR SÜPERMARKET | bir sypermarket | UM SUPERMERCADO |
A CLOTHING STORE | bihr gee eem
maa zah suh |
BİR GİYİM
MAĞAZASI |
bir guii ím
maazasâ |
UMA LOJA DE ROUPAS |
A FURNITURE STORE | bihr moh bih lyah
maa zah suh |
BİR MOBİLYA
MAĞAZASI |
bir mobilía
maazasâ |
UMA LOJA DE MÓVEIS |
AN ELECTRONICS STORE | bihr eh lehk troh nihk
maa zah sih |
BİR ELEKTRONİK MAĞAZASI | bir elektroník
maazasâ |
UMA LOJA DE ELECTRÔNICOS |
A SHOE STORE | bihr ayh ahk kah buh
maa zah sih |
BİR AYAKKABI
MAĞAZASI |
bir aiakkabâ
maazasâ |
UMA SAPATARIA |
A CAFE | bihr kah feh | BİR KAFE | bir kafé | UM CAFÉ |
A PET STORE | bihr peht maa zah suh | BİR PET MAĞAZASI | bir pet maazasâ | UM PET SHOP |
A HOUSEHOLD STORE | bihr koh nout
maa zah suh |
BİR KONUT
MAĞAZASI |
bir konút
maazasâ |
UMA LOJA DE PRODUTOS DE CASA |
A PERFUMERY | bihr pahr few mehr | BİR PARFÜMER | bir parfymer | UMA PERFUMARIA |
A PHARMACY | bihr eh jih zah neh | BİR ECZANE | bir edj zané | UMA FARMÁCIA |
A COFFEE SHOP | bihr kahH veh
dewk kah nuh |
BİR KAHVE
DÜKKANI |
bir kaHvé
dykkanâ |
UMA CAFETERIA |
A BARBER SHOP | bihr bahr behr
maa zah suh |
BİR BARBER
MAĞAZASI |
bir barber
maazasâ |
UMA BARBEARIA |
A LIQUOR STORE | bihr lih ker
maa zah suh |
BİR LİKÖR
MAĞAZASI |
bir likêêr
maazasâ |
UMA LOJA DE BEBIDAS |
A TOWER | bihr kou leh | BİR KULE | bir kulé | UMA TORRE |
A CHURCH | bihr kih lih seh | BİR KİLİSE | bir kilisé | UMA IGREJA |
A CHAPEL | bihr ber lewm | BİR BÖLÜM | bir bêêlym | UMA CAPELA |
A MUSEUM | bihr mew zeh | BİR MÜZE | bir myzé | UM MUSEU |
A TOWN HALL | bihr beh le dih yeh
bih nah suh |
BİR BELEDİYE
BİNASI |
bir belediie
binasâ |
UMA PREFEITURA |
A CITY HALL | bihr sheh Hihr
sah loh nou |
BİR ŞEHİR
SALONU |
bir cheHír
salonú |
UMA PREFEITURA |
A UNIVERSITY | bihr yh nih vehr sih teh | BİR ÜNİVERSİTE | bir yniversité | UMA UNIVERSIDADE |
A BREWERY | bihr bih rah
fah brih kah suh |
BİR BİRA
FABRİCASI |
bir birá
fabricasâ |
UMA CERVEJARIA |
A CASTLE | bihr kah leh | BİR KALE | bir kalé | UM CASTELO |
A HARBOR /
PORT |
bihr lih mahn /
lih mahn |
BİR LİMAN /
LİMAN |
bir liman /
liman |
UM PORTO |
A STATUE | bihr hay kehl | BİR HEYKEL | bir Hey keL | UMA ESTÁTUA |
A MONUMENT | bihr ah niht | BİR ANIT | bir anít | UM MONUMENTO |
A PIECE OF ART | bihr sah naht
eh seh rih |
BİR SANAT
ESERİ |
bir sanát eserí | UMA OBRA DE ARTE |
A PARK | bihr pahrk | BİR PARK | bir park | UM PARQUE |
A FOREST | bihr ohr mahn | BİR ORMAN | bir orman | UMA FLORESTA |
A MILL | bihr deh ihr mehn | BİR DEĞİRMEN | bir deeírmen | UM MOINHO |
A NATURE RESERVE | doh oh ah bihr
reh zehr vih |
DOĞA
BİR REZERV |
dooa
bir rezérv |
UMA RESERVA NATURAL |
A HOTEL | bihr oh tehl | BİR OTEL | bir otéL | UM HOTEL |
AN APARTMENT | bihr ah pahrt mahn | BİR APARTMAN | bir apartman | UM APARTAMENTO |
A CAMPING | bihr kahmp | BİR KAMP | bir kámp | UM ACAMPAMENTO |
A GUESTHOUSE | bihr koh nouk | BİR KONUK | bir konúk | UMA CASA DE HÓSPEDES |
A YOUTH HOSTEL | bihr gehn chih lihk | BİR GENÇLİK | bir guentch lík | UM ALBERGUE DA JUVENTUDE |
A HOLIDAY HOME | bihr tah tihl eh vih | BİR TATİL EVİ | bir tatíL eví | UMA CASA DE PRAIA |
A HOUSE | bihr ehv | BİR EV | bir ev | UMA CASA |
.
alışveriş merkezi: department store
banka: bank
cami: mosque
çamaşırhane: laundromat / launderette
eczane: pharmacy/drugstore
fırın: bakery
hapishane: jail / prison
hastane: hospital
havaalanı: airport
hayvanat bahçesi: zoo
hediyelik eşya dükkanı: gift market
itfaiye binası: fire station
kafe: café
kasap: butcher
kilise: church
kitapevi: bookstore
kuafor: hairdresser
kütüphane: library
lokanta: restaurant
mahkeme: court
meydan: square
müze: museum
okul: school
otel: hotel
otobüs durağı: bus station
park: park
petrol istasyonu: gas / petrol station
polis akarakolu: police station
sergi: gallery
sinema: cinema/movies
spor salonu: gym