Difference between revisions of "Language/Tunisian-arabic/Vocabulary/Basic-Phrases-in-Tunisian-Arabic"
< Language | Tunisian-arabic | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Quick edit) |
|||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
!'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | !'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | ||
!'''<big>TUNISIAN ARABIC</big>''' | !'''<big>TUNISIAN ARABIC</big>''' | ||
!'''<big>PRONUNCIATION | !'''<big>IPA PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | ||
!'''<big>TRANSLITERATION</big>''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hello (Good Day) | |Hello (Good Day) | ||
|'''عالسلامة''' | |'''عالسلامة''' | ||
| | |/ʕaːl sˤɑˈlaːma/ | ||
|A'as salama | |||
|- | |- | ||
|How are | |How are you? | ||
|'''اشنية حوالك ؟''' | |'''اشنية حوالك ؟''' | ||
| | |/ʔæʃniːʔɑ ħwɑːˈlek/ | ||
|Ashniyya houalek? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|I'm well. | |I'm well. | ||
|'''لباس''' | |'''لباس''' | ||
| | |/ləˈbæːs/ | ||
|Labas | |||
|- | |- | ||
|What is your name? | |What is your name? | ||
|'''شنو اسمك ؟''' | |'''شنو اسمك ؟''' | ||
| | |/ʃnuː ʔæsˤˈmek/ | ||
|Shnou ismek? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|My name is ... | |My name is ... | ||
|'''اسمي ...''' | |'''اسمي ...''' | ||
| | |/ˈʔesˤmiː .../ | ||
|Ismi ... | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Nice to meet you. | |Nice to meet you. | ||
|'''متشرفين''' | |'''متشرفين''' | ||
| | |/mɪtʃɑɾˈfiːn/ | ||
|Mtsharfin | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Please. | |Please. | ||
|'''من فضلك''' | |'''من فضلك''' | ||
| | |/mɪn ˈfɑdˤlɪk/ | ||
|Min fadlik | |||
|- | |- | ||
|You're welcome | |You're welcome | ||
Line 51: | Line 59: | ||
'''على واجب''' | '''على واجب''' | ||
| | |/lɑː ˈʃukɾɑː/ | ||
/ˈʕælɑ wɑːdʒɪb/ | |||
|La shukran | |||
Ala wajib | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Yes. | |Yes. | ||
|'''ايه''' | |'''ايه''' | ||
| | |/æːjɛh/ | ||
|Ayeh | |||
|- | |- | ||
|No. | |No. | ||
|'''لا''' | |'''لا''' | ||
| | |/lɑː/ | ||
|La | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Excuse me. | |Excuse me. | ||
|'''سامحني''' | |'''سامحني''' | ||
| | |/sɑːˈmɛħni/ | ||
|Samehni | |||
|- | |- | ||
|I'm sorry. | |I'm sorry. | ||
|'''سامحني''' | |'''سامحني''' | ||
| | |/sɑːˈmɛħni/ | ||
|Samehni | |||
|- | |- | ||
|I | |I don't speak Tunisian | ||
|'''انا ما''' | |'''انا ما''' | ||
Line 77: | Line 90: | ||
'''تونسية''' | '''تونسية''' | ||
| | |/ˈænɑ mɑ/ | ||
/nɪhˈtɛklɛmʃ/ | |||
/tuːnˈsiːjɑ/ | |||
|Ana ma nihkteklemsh Tounsiya | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Do you speak English? | |Do you speak English? | ||
Line 86: | Line 99: | ||
'''انجليزية ؟''' | '''انجليزية ؟''' | ||
| | |/æntɑ tɛtkɛlˈlem/ | ||
/ɪndʒliːˈziːjɑ/ | |||
|Inta tatekallam Ingleziya? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Help! | |Help! | ||
|'''عاونوني''' | |'''عاونوني''' | ||
| | |/ʕɑːwɪnˈuːni/ | ||
|Aawinuni | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Good morning | |Good morning | ||
|'''صباح لخير''' | |'''صباح لخير''' | ||
| | |/sˤɑˈbɑːħ lɪxˈjeːr/ | ||
|Sbah lkhir | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Good afternoon | |Good afternoon | ||
|'''مساح لخير''' | |'''مساح لخير''' | ||
| | |/mɪsˤɑːħ lɪxˈjeːr/ | ||
|Masaa lkhir | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Good evening | |Good evening | ||
|'''مساح لخير''' | |'''مساح لخير''' | ||
| | |/mɪsˤɑːħ lɪxˈjeːr/ | ||
|Masaa lkhir | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Good night | |Good night | ||
|'''مسيكم بالخير''' | |'''مسيكم بالخير''' | ||
| | |/mɑˈsiːkum bɑlxˈjeːr/ | ||
|Msikom belkhir | |||
|- | |- | ||
|I don't understand | |I don't understand | ||
|'''انا مانفهمش''' | |'''انا مانفهمش''' | ||
| | |/ˈænɑ mɑːnf ɛhˈmɛʃ/ | ||
|Ana manifhemch | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Where are you from? | |Where are you from? | ||
|'''انت منين جاي ؟''' | |'''انت منين جاي ؟''' | ||
| | |/æntɑ mɪˈniːn ʒɑːj/ | ||
|Inta menin jay? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|I am from ... | |I am from ... | ||
|'''انا جاي | |'''انا جاي من ...''' | ||
| | |/ˈænɑ ʒɑːj mɪn .../ | ||
|Ana jay men ... | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Good luck! | |Good luck! | ||
|'''الله يوفق''' | |'''الله يوفق''' | ||
| | |/ɑlˈlɑːh jowˈfeq/ | ||
|Allah yewfeq | |||
|- | |||
|Thank you | |||
|'''شكرا''' | |||
|/ˈʃukrɑː/ | |||
|Shukran | |||
|- | |||
|Welcome | |||
|'''مرحبا''' | |||
|/mɑrˈħɑbɑ/ | |||
|Marhaba | |||
|- | |||
|See you later | |||
|'''الى اللقاء''' | |||
|/ˈʔiːlɑ lɪˈqɑːʔ/ | |||
|Ila lika | |||
|- | |||
|I need help | |||
|'''انا في حاجة لمساعدة''' | |||
|/ˈænɑ fiː ħɑːʒɑ lɪmsɑːˈʕdɑ/ | |||
|Ana fi haja lel musa'ada | |||
|- | |||
|I love you | |||
|'''نحبك''' | |||
|/nˈħɑbɛk/ | |||
|Nhebbek | |||
|- | |||
|I feel good | |||
|'''انا حاس بخير''' | |||
|/ˈænɑ ħɑːs bɪˈxeːr/ | |||
|Ana has b'khir | |||
|- | |||
|Can I help you? | |||
|'''نقدر نعاونك؟''' | |||
|/nˈqɑdɑr nɪˈʕɑːwnɪk/ | |||
|Nqder n'aawnek? | |||
|- | |||
|What time is it? | |||
|'''الوقت شحال؟''' | |||
|/ɑlwɑqt ʃɪˈħɑːl/ | |||
|Elwaqt chhal? | |||
|- | |||
|Where is the bathroom? | |||
|'''الحمام فين؟''' | |||
|/ɑlħɑˈmɑːm fiːn/ | |||
|El hammam fein? | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Videos== | ==Videos== |
Revision as of 23:47, 14 November 2023
Basic Phrases in Tunisian Arabic
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful phrases in Tunisian Arabic. Tunisian Arabic is also known as Derja to distinguish it from Standard Arabic, the official language in Tunisia.
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions !
Happy learning ! :)
Once you've mastered this lesson, take a look at these related pages: Seasons & Feelings and Emotions.
Basic Sentences in Tunisian Arabic
ENGLISH | TUNISIAN ARABIC | IPA PRONUNCIATION | TRANSLITERATION |
---|---|---|---|
Hello (Good Day) | عالسلامة | /ʕaːl sˤɑˈlaːma/ | A'as salama |
How are you? | اشنية حوالك ؟ | /ʔæʃniːʔɑ ħwɑːˈlek/ | Ashniyya houalek? |
I'm well. | لباس | /ləˈbæːs/ | Labas |
What is your name? | شنو اسمك ؟ | /ʃnuː ʔæsˤˈmek/ | Shnou ismek? |
My name is ... | اسمي ... | /ˈʔesˤmiː .../ | Ismi ... |
Nice to meet you. | متشرفين | /mɪtʃɑɾˈfiːn/ | Mtsharfin |
Please. | من فضلك | /mɪn ˈfɑdˤlɪk/ | Min fadlik |
You're welcome | لا شكرا
على واجب |
/lɑː ˈʃukɾɑː/
/ˈʕælɑ wɑːdʒɪb/ |
La shukran
Ala wajib |
Yes. | ايه | /æːjɛh/ | Ayeh |
No. | لا | /lɑː/ | La |
Excuse me. | سامحني | /sɑːˈmɛħni/ | Samehni |
I'm sorry. | سامحني | /sɑːˈmɛħni/ | Samehni |
I don't speak Tunisian | انا ما
نهتكلمش تونسية |
/ˈænɑ mɑ/
/nɪhˈtɛklɛmʃ/ /tuːnˈsiːjɑ/ |
Ana ma nihkteklemsh Tounsiya |
Do you speak English? | انت تتكلم
انجليزية ؟ |
/æntɑ tɛtkɛlˈlem/
/ɪndʒliːˈziːjɑ/ |
Inta tatekallam Ingleziya? |
Help! | عاونوني | /ʕɑːwɪnˈuːni/ | Aawinuni |
Good morning | صباح لخير | /sˤɑˈbɑːħ lɪxˈjeːr/ | Sbah lkhir |
Good afternoon | مساح لخير | /mɪsˤɑːħ lɪxˈjeːr/ | Masaa lkhir |
Good evening | مساح لخير | /mɪsˤɑːħ lɪxˈjeːr/ | Masaa lkhir |
Good night | مسيكم بالخير | /mɑˈsiːkum bɑlxˈjeːr/ | Msikom belkhir |
I don't understand | انا مانفهمش | /ˈænɑ mɑːnf ɛhˈmɛʃ/ | Ana manifhemch |
Where are you from? | انت منين جاي ؟ | /æntɑ mɪˈniːn ʒɑːj/ | Inta menin jay? |
I am from ... | انا جاي من ... | /ˈænɑ ʒɑːj mɪn .../ | Ana jay men ... |
Good luck! | الله يوفق | /ɑlˈlɑːh jowˈfeq/ | Allah yewfeq |
Thank you | شكرا | /ˈʃukrɑː/ | Shukran |
Welcome | مرحبا | /mɑrˈħɑbɑ/ | Marhaba |
See you later | الى اللقاء | /ˈʔiːlɑ lɪˈqɑːʔ/ | Ila lika |
I need help | انا في حاجة لمساعدة | /ˈænɑ fiː ħɑːʒɑ lɪmsɑːˈʕdɑ/ | Ana fi haja lel musa'ada |
I love you | نحبك | /nˈħɑbɛk/ | Nhebbek |
I feel good | انا حاس بخير | /ˈænɑ ħɑːs bɪˈxeːr/ | Ana has b'khir |
Can I help you? | نقدر نعاونك؟ | /nˈqɑdɑr nɪˈʕɑːwnɪk/ | Nqder n'aawnek? |
What time is it? | الوقت شحال؟ | /ɑlwɑqt ʃɪˈħɑːl/ | Elwaqt chhal? |
Where is the bathroom? | الحمام فين؟ | /ɑlħɑˈmɑːm fiːn/ | El hammam fein? |
Videos
Learn Tunisian 500 Phrases for Beginners
Learn Tunisian Arabic : Basic sentences
Basic phrases you need to know when visiting Tunisia
Other Lessons
- Weather
- Animal
- Parts of the Body
- How to Say Hello and Greetings
- Feelings and Emotions
- Count to 10
- Essencial Phrases in Tunisian Arabic
- Dinner Table
- Food
- People in Tunisian Arabic