Difference between revisions of "Language/Taita/Vocabulary/How-to-Say-Hello-and-Greetings"
< Language | Taita | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
==Greetings== | ==Greetings== | ||
These phrases give a basic introduction to the language, but keep in mind that the Taita language, like many others, has nuances and variations that may not be captured in a simple list. Additionally, Swahili is widely spoken in Kenya and often influences or is integrated with other local languages, including Taita. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!'''English''' | !'''English''' | ||
!'''Taita''' | !'''Taita''' | ||
!'''Influenced by Swahili''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|general greeting (Hello) | |general greeting (Hello) | ||
|Maana | |Maana | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|general greeting (Hi) | |general greeting (Hi) | ||
|Sere | |Sere | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|general greeting | |general greeting | ||
|Davuka | |Davuka | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|reply to Davuka | |reply to Davuka | ||
|Navuka | |Navuka | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hello father | |Hello father | ||
|mana aba/apa | |mana aba/apa | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hello mother | |Hello mother | ||
|mana mao | |mana mao | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Good morning | |Good morning | ||
|Kwawuka mana | |Kwawuka mana | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Good morning | |Good morning | ||
|kwalale mana | |kwalale mana | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|afternoon and evening greeting | |afternoon and evening greeting | ||
|Kwasinda mana | |Kwasinda mana | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|nighttime greeting | |nighttime greeting | ||
|Lala maana | |Lala maana | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|how are you? | |how are you? | ||
|Koko mana? | |Koko mana? | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|How was your day | |How was your day | ||
|kwasinda wada? | |kwasinda wada? | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sleep well | |Sleep well | ||
|Kulale mana | |Kulale mana | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Bye | |Bye | ||
|enda mana | |enda mana | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Who are you? (sing.) | |Who are you? (sing.) | ||
|Oho ni ani? | |Oho ni ani? | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Who are you? (pl.) | |Who are you? (pl.) | ||
|Oho ni ani? | |Oho ni ani? | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Who is he? | |Who is he? | ||
|Nani (uo)? | |Nani (uo)? | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Where are you | |Where are you going? | ||
|Kwawaenda hao? | |Kwawaenda hao? | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Where are you? | |Where are you? | ||
|Koko hao? | |Koko hao? | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Where is it? | |Where is it? | ||
|Cheko hao? | |Cheko hao? | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Thank you | |||
|Asante | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Yes | |||
|Ee | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|No | |||
|Hapana | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Please | |||
|Tafadhali | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|Goodbye | |||
|Enda mana | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:36, 11 November 2023
Greetings & Common Phrases in Taita Language
Hi Taita learners! 😃
Taita is a Bantu language spoken in the Taita Hills of Kenya.
Greetings are an important part of any language because they allow you to connect and communicate with others.
If you’re planning a trip to Kenya or are trying to learn Taita, keep reading to discover some of the most important greetings.
Let’s get started! 🤗
PS: Finish this lesson and explore this page: Count from 1 to 10.
Greetings
These phrases give a basic introduction to the language, but keep in mind that the Taita language, like many others, has nuances and variations that may not be captured in a simple list. Additionally, Swahili is widely spoken in Kenya and often influences or is integrated with other local languages, including Taita.
English | Taita | Influenced by Swahili |
---|---|---|
general greeting (Hello) | Maana | |
general greeting (Hi) | Sere | |
general greeting | Davuka | |
reply to Davuka | Navuka | |
Hello father | mana aba/apa | |
Hello mother | mana mao | |
Good morning | Kwawuka mana | |
Good morning | kwalale mana | |
afternoon and evening greeting | Kwasinda mana | |
nighttime greeting | Lala maana | |
how are you? | Koko mana? | |
How was your day | kwasinda wada? | |
Sleep well | Kulale mana | |
Bye | enda mana | |
Who are you? (sing.) | Oho ni ani? | |
Who are you? (pl.) | Oho ni ani? | |
Who is he? | Nani (uo)? | |
Where are you going? | Kwawaenda hao? | |
Where are you? | Koko hao? | |
Where is it? | Cheko hao? | |
Thank you | Asante | Yes |
Yes | Ee | Yes |
No | Hapana | Yes |
Please | Tafadhali | Yes |
Goodbye | Enda mana |
Sources
- https://ke.opera.news/ke/en/business/dde6a8dad40db93807a7a807ebcfc871
- http://users.elite.net/runner/jennifers/
Free Taita Lessons
Language Exchange
Forum
Tools
Marketplace
Other Lessons