Difference between revisions of "Language/Tagalog/Vocabulary/Months-of-the-Year"
< Language | Tagalog | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
|||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
The '''months of the year''', or '''''ang mga buwan ng taon''''', in Filipino were originally taken from the words in Spanish when the nation was a colony centuries ago. Over time, the Filipinos adopted it as their own and changed the spelling to seem more like the native language. They are listed in order below: | The '''months of the year''', or '''''ang mga buwan ng taon''''', in Filipino were originally taken from the words in Spanish when the nation was a colony centuries ago. Over time, the Filipinos adopted it as their own and changed the spelling to seem more like the native language. They are listed in order below: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="border:5px outset #6b8e23; border-radius: 9px; padding:10px;" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Enero''' ||January | |||
|- | |||
| '''Pebrero''' ||February | |||
|- | |||
| '''Marso''' || March | |||
|- | |||
| '''Abril''' || April | |||
|- | |||
| '''Mayo''' || May | |||
|- | |||
| '''Hunyo''' ||June | |||
|- | |||
| '''Hulyo''' || July | |||
|- | |||
| '''Agosto''' || August | |||
|- | |||
| '''Setyembre''' || September | |||
|- | |||
| '''Oktobre''' ||October | |||
|- | |||
| '''Nobyembre''' ||November | |||
|- | |||
| '''Disyembre''' ||December | |||
|} | |||
== Practice Phrases == | == Practice Phrases == |
Revision as of 15:42, 12 April 2019
The months of the year, or ang mga buwan ng taon, in Filipino were originally taken from the words in Spanish when the nation was a colony centuries ago. Over time, the Filipinos adopted it as their own and changed the spelling to seem more like the native language. They are listed in order below:
Enero | January |
Pebrero | February |
Marso | March |
Abril | April |
Mayo | May |
Hunyo | June |
Hulyo | July |
Agosto | August |
Setyembre | September |
Oktobre | October |
Nobyembre | November |
Disyembre | December |
Practice Phrases
- Ngayon ay Enero - It is January.
- Ang Pasko ay ipinagdiriwang sa Disyembre - Christmas is celebrated on December.
- Ang Setyembre ang ikasiyam na buwan ng taon - September is the ninth month of the year.
- Bukas ay ang ikatlong araw ng Marso - Tomorrow is the third day of March.
Authors