Difference between revisions of "Language/Standard-estonian/Grammar/Adverbs"
< Language | Standard-estonian | Grammar
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|kas saate minust nüüd aru? | |kas saate minust nüüd aru? | ||
|Do you understand me now ? | |Do you understand me now ? | ||
|- | |||
|[adverb + adjective] | |||
|ta on väga intelligentne | |||
|She is very intelligent | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[noun + adverb] | |[noun + adverb] | ||
Line 36: | Line 40: | ||
|I need help immediately | |I need help immediately | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[adverb | |[adverb in a question] | ||
| | |kas me võiksime koos saksa keelt õppida? | ||
| | |Can we learn German together? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[verb + adverb] | |[verb + adverb] | ||
|ma jään teid alati armastama | |ma jään teid alati armastama | ||
|I will always love you | |I will always love you | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Sources== | ==Sources== | ||
* http://mylanguages.org/estonian_adverbs.php | * http://mylanguages.org/estonian_adverbs.php | ||
* http://learn101.org/fr/estonien_grammaire.php | * http://learn101.org/fr/estonien_grammaire.php |
Revision as of 12:30, 14 December 2021
How to form adverbs in Estonian
In today's lesson, we will learn how to form adverbs in Estonian.
While in English adverbs are usually formed by adding -ly
to adjectives.
In Estonian many adverbs are formed from adjectives, simply by using the ablative case of the adjective.
Examples
- Aeglane (slow) ➡ becomes aeglaselt (slowly)
- Kaunis (beautiful) ➡ becomes kaunilt (beautifully)
Exceptions
However it's not always the case.
Some words are adverbs by nature.
Examples:
- Nüüd (now)
- tõesti (really)
- varsti (soon)
Behaviour in a Sentence
The following examples use adverbs in different ways and places to demonstrate how it behaves in a sentence.
Formula | Estonian | Translation |
---|---|---|
[pronoun + verb + adverb] | kas saate minust nüüd aru? | Do you understand me now ? |
[adverb + adjective] | ta on väga intelligentne | She is very intelligent |
[noun + adverb] | vajan kohe abi | I need help immediately |
[adverb in a question] | kas me võiksime koos saksa keelt õppida? | Can we learn German together? |
[verb + adverb] | ma jään teid alati armastama | I will always love you |