Difference between revisions of "Language/Standard-arabic/Vocabulary/Vegetables"
< Language | Standard-arabic | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
AreYouAWhay (talk | contribs) (→Vocabulary: Fixed pronunciation typo) Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit Visual edit |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | ||
| | |English | ||
|Arabic Pronounce | |||
|Arabic Writing | |||
|- | |||
|Tomatoes | |||
| tamatm | | tamatm | ||
| طماطم | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Potatoes | |Potatoes | ||
| | | battattes | ||
| بطاطس | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Carrots | |Carrots | ||
| gazar | | gazar | ||
| جزر | |||
|- | |- | ||
|cabbage | |cabbage | ||
| | | koronb/ malfoof | ||
| كرنب / ملفوف | |||
|- | |- | ||
|pepper | |pepper | ||
|felfel | |felfel | ||
| فلفل | |||
|- | |- | ||
|lettuce | |lettuce | ||
|khas | |khas | ||
|خس | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Squash | |Squash | ||
|kosah | |kosah | ||
|كوسه | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Onions | |Onions | ||
|basal | |basal | ||
|بصل | |||
|- | |- | ||
|garlic | |garlic | ||
| | |Thaom | ||
|ثوم | |||
|- | |- | ||
|bean | |bean | ||
| | |fasolya' | ||
|فصولياء | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Okra | |Okra | ||
|bameah | |bameah | ||
|باميه | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Aubergine | |Aubergine | ||
|bazengan | |bazengan | ||
|باذنجان | |||
|- | |- | ||
|cauliflower | |cauliflower | ||
| | |Qarnabeet | ||
|قرنبيط | |||
|- | |- | ||
|olive | |olive | ||
|zaitoon | |zaitoon | ||
|زيتون | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 80: | Line 84: | ||
Do you have the translation in Arabic of those idioms? please edit :) | Do you have the translation in Arabic of those idioms? please edit :) | ||
*For every bean full of weevils God supplies a blind grocer. | *For every bean full of weevils God supplies a blind grocer. لكل حبة ممتلئة بالسوس ، يمدها الله ببقال أعمى | ||
*He fasted for a whole year and then broke his fast with an onion. | *He fasted for a whole year and then broke his fast with an onion. صام سنة كاملة ثم أفطر بالبصل. | ||
{{#seo: | {{#seo: |
Revision as of 15:40, 29 January 2021
Today, you will learn some vegetables words in Arabic:
Vocabulary
English | Arabic Pronounce | Arabic Writing |
Tomatoes | tamatm | طماطم |
Potatoes | battattes | بطاطس |
Carrots | gazar | جزر |
cabbage | koronb/ malfoof | كرنب / ملفوف |
pepper | felfel | فلفل |
lettuce | khas | خس |
Squash | kosah | كوسه |
Onions | basal | بصل |
garlic | Thaom | ثوم |
bean | fasolya' | فصولياء |
Okra | bameah | باميه |
Aubergine | bazengan | باذنجان |
cauliflower | Qarnabeet | قرنبيط |
olive | zaitoon | زيتون |
Idioms about vegetables in Arabic
Do you have the translation in Arabic of those idioms? please edit :)
- For every bean full of weevils God supplies a blind grocer. لكل حبة ممتلئة بالسوس ، يمدها الله ببقال أعمى
- He fasted for a whole year and then broke his fast with an onion. صام سنة كاملة ثم أفطر بالبصل.