Difference between revisions of "Language/Standard-arabic/Vocabulary/Parts-of-the-Body"
< Language | Standard-arabic | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
[[File:body-parts-in-arabic.jpg|thumb]] | [[File:body-parts-in-arabic.jpg|thumb]] | ||
Here is a list of Arab words involving the body parts with English translation, | Here is a list of Arab words involving the body parts with English translation, transliteration & Arabic writing. | ||
==Words in English & Arabic== | ==Words in English & Arabic== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
{| class="wikitable | |English | ||
|Arabic (transliteration) | |||
English | |Arabic (writing) | ||
|- | |||
|The body | |||
|al-jism | |||
|الجسم | |||
|- | |||
|Ankle | |||
The body | |kahil | ||
|كاحل | |||
al-jism | |- | ||
|Arm | |||
الجسم | |Dhirae | ||
|ذراع | |||
|- | |||
|Back | |||
|zahar | |||
|ظهر | |||
|- | |||
|Breast | |||
|sadr | |||
|صدر | |||
|- | |||
|Cheeks | |||
|Khdood | |||
|خدود | |||
|- | |||
|Chest | |||
|sadar | |||
|صدر | |||
|- | |||
|Chin | |||
|dhaqan | |||
|ذقن | |||
|- | |||
|Ear | |||
|Othon | |||
|اذن | |||
|- | |||
|Elbow | |||
|kue | |||
|كوع | |||
|- | |||
|Eye | |||
|ayn | |||
|عين | |||
|- | |||
|Eyebrow | |||
|alhajib | |||
|الحاجب | |||
|- | |||
|Eyes | |||
|Ain | |||
|عين | |||
|- | |||
|Face | |||
|Wajah | |||
|وجه | |||
|- | |||
|Finger | |||
|Al’iisbe | |||
|الإصبع | |||
|- | |||
|Fingernail | |||
|zufur | |||
|ظفر | |||
|- | |||
|Forehead | |||
|Jabiyn | |||
|جبين | |||
|- | |||
|Hair | |||
|Sh’ar | |||
|شعر | |||
|- | |||
|Hand | |||
|Yad | |||
|يد | |||
|- | |||
|Head | |||
|Ra’s | |||
|رأس | |||
|- | |||
|Hip | |||
|khasira | |||
|خاصرة | |||
|- | |||
|Jaw | |||
|fak | |||
|فك | |||
|- | |||
|Knee | |||
|Rakba | |||
|ركبة | |||
|- | |||
|Leg | |||
|Qadam | |||
|قدم | |||
|- | |||
|Lip | |||
|shifa | |||
|شفة | |||
|- | |||
|Mouth | |||
|Fam | |||
|فم | |||
|- | |||
|Nail | |||
|dhofr | |||
|ظفر | |||
|- | |||
|Neck | |||
|Raqabah | |||
Mouth | |رقبه | ||
|- | |||
|Nose | |||
|Anf | |||
فم | |أنف | ||
|- | |||
|Shoulder | |||
|kataf | |||
|كتف | |||
|- | |||
|Stomach | |||
|batan | |||
|بطن | |||
|- | |||
|Teeth | |||
|Asnan | |||
|أسنان | |||
|- | |||
|Thumb | |||
|‘iibham | |||
|إبهام | |||
|- | |||
|Toe | |||
|‘iisbae qadam | |||
|إصبع قدم | |||
|- | |||
|Tongue | |||
|lisan | |||
|لسان | |||
|- | |||
|Waist | |||
|wasat | |||
|وسط | |||
|- | |||
|Wrist | |||
|risgh | |||
|رسغ | |||
Wrist | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:39, 26 November 2022
Body Parts in Arabic
Here is a list of Arab words involving the body parts with English translation, transliteration & Arabic writing.
Words in English & Arabic
English | Arabic (transliteration) | Arabic (writing) |
The body | al-jism | الجسم |
Ankle | kahil | كاحل |
Arm | Dhirae | ذراع |
Back | zahar | ظهر |
Breast | sadr | صدر |
Cheeks | Khdood | خدود |
Chest | sadar | صدر |
Chin | dhaqan | ذقن |
Ear | Othon | اذن |
Elbow | kue | كوع |
Eye | ayn | عين |
Eyebrow | alhajib | الحاجب |
Eyes | Ain | عين |
Face | Wajah | وجه |
Finger | Al’iisbe | الإصبع |
Fingernail | zufur | ظفر |
Forehead | Jabiyn | جبين |
Hair | Sh’ar | شعر |
Hand | Yad | يد |
Head | Ra’s | رأس |
Hip | khasira | خاصرة |
Jaw | fak | فك |
Knee | Rakba | ركبة |
Leg | Qadam | قدم |
Lip | shifa | شفة |
Mouth | Fam | فم |
Nail | dhofr | ظفر |
Neck | Raqabah | رقبه |
Nose | Anf | أنف |
Shoulder | kataf | كتف |
Stomach | batan | بطن |
Teeth | Asnan | أسنان |
Thumb | ‘iibham | إبهام |
Toe | ‘iisbae qadam | إصبع قدم |
Tongue | lisan | لسان |
Waist | wasat | وسط |
Wrist | risgh | رسغ |
Videos
Body Parts in Arabic
Arabic Language - Sentences Using Body Parts
Learn Arabic (Vocabulary) With Pictures