Difference between revisions of "Language/Standard-arabic/Vocabulary/Family"
< Language | Standard-arabic | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
|bintun motabanaat' | |bintun motabanaat' | ||
|بنت متبناة | |بنت متبناة | ||
|- | |||
|The parents | |||
|al-walidan | |||
|الوالدان | |||
|- | |||
|Stepmother | |||
|zawjat al-abb | |||
|زوجة الأب | |||
|- | |||
|Nephew | |||
|idnu al-akh/ abnu al-ukht | |||
|ابن الاخ. ابن الاخت | |||
|- | |||
|The niece | |||
|ibnatu al-akh/ ibnatu al-ukht | |||
|ابنة الاخ . ابنة الاخت | |||
|- | |||
|Half-brother | |||
|al-akh mina l-abb/ al-akh mina l-umm | |||
|الأخ من الاب/ الاخ من الام | |||
|- | |||
| Half-sister | |||
|al-ukht mina l-abb/ al-ukht mina l-umm | |||
|ألاخت من الاب /الاخت الام | |||
|- | |||
|Twins | |||
|attaw'am | |||
|التوأم | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 01:48, 25 May 2021
List of family members terms
List of family members terms with their pronunciation and equivalents in English :
English Meaning | Arabic Pronunciation | Arabic Writing |
---|---|---|
Family | 3aa'ila | عائلة |
Father | Ubb | أب |
Mother | Omm | أم |
Son | ebnn | ابن |
Daughter | Ebnnah | ابنة |
Brother | Akh | أخ |
Sister | Ukht | أخت |
Grandfather | Jedd | جد |
Grandmother | Jeddah | جدة |
Grandson | Ḥafeed | حفيد |
Granddaughter | Ḥafeedah | حفيدة |
Grandchildren | Aḥfaad | أحفاد |
Uncle (Father side) | 3am/Aamm | عم |
Uncle (Mother side) | Khaal | خال |
Aunt (Father side) | 3ammah/Ammah | عمة |
Aunt (Mother side) | Khaalah | خالة |
Cousin (male,Father side) | Ibnu Al-amm | إبن العم |
Cousin (male,Mother side) | Ibnu Al-Khaal | إبن الخال |
Cousin (female,Father side) | Bintu Al-ammm | بنت العم |
Cousin (female,Mother side) | Bintu Al-Khaal | بنت الخال |
Wife | Zawjah | زوجة |
Husband | Zawj | زوج |
Father in law | Hama | حمى |
Mother in law | Hamah | حماة |
Adopted son | ibnun motabanaa | إبن متبنى |
Adopted daughter | bintun motabanaat' | بنت متبناة |
The parents | al-walidan | الوالدان |
Stepmother | zawjat al-abb | زوجة الأب |
Nephew | idnu al-akh/ abnu al-ukht | ابن الاخ. ابن الاخت |
The niece | ibnatu al-akh/ ibnatu al-ukht | ابنة الاخ . ابنة الاخت |
Half-brother | al-akh mina l-abb/ al-akh mina l-umm | الأخ من الاب/ الاخ من الام |
Half-sister | al-ukht mina l-abb/ al-ukht mina l-umm | ألاخت من الاب /الاخت الام |
Twins | attaw'am | التوأم |
Videos