Difference between revisions of "Language/Standard-arabic/Vocabulary/Family"
< Language | Standard-arabic | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Family) |
|||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
List of family members terms with their pronunciation and equivalents in English : | List of family members terms with their pronunciation and equivalents in English : | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!English Meaning | |||
!Arabic Pronunciation | |||
!Arabic Writing | !Arabic Writing | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Family | |||
|3aa'ila | |||
|عائلة | |عائلة | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Father | |||
|Ubb | |||
|أب | |أب | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mother | |||
|Omm | |||
|أم | |أم | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Son | |||
|ebnn | |||
|ابن | |ابن | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Daughter | |||
|Ebnnah | |||
|ابنة | |ابنة | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Brother | |||
|Akh | |||
|أخ | |أخ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sister | |||
|Ukht | |||
|أخت | |أخت | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Grandfather | |||
|Jedd | |||
|جد | |جد | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Grandmother | |||
|Jeddah | |||
|جدة | |جدة | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Grandson | |||
|Ḥafeed | |||
|حفيد | |حفيد | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Granddaughter | |||
|Ḥafeedah | |||
|حفيدة | |حفيدة | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Grandchildren | |||
|Aḥfaad | |||
|أحفاد | |أحفاد | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Uncle (Father side) | |||
|3am/Aamm | |||
|عم | |عم | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Uncle (Mother side) | |||
|Khaal | |||
|خال | |خال | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Aunt (Father side) | |||
|3ammah/Ammah | |||
|عمة | |عمة | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Aunt (Mother side) | |||
|Khaalah | |||
|خالة | |خالة | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cousin (male,Father side) | |||
|Ibnu Al-amm | |||
|إبن العم | |إبن العم | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cousin (male,Mother side) | |||
|Ibnu Al-Khaal | |||
|إبن الخال | |إبن الخال | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cousin (female,Father side) | |||
|Bintu Al-ammm | |||
|بنت العم | |بنت العم | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cousin (female,Mother side) | |||
|Bintu Al-Khaal | |||
|بنت الخال | |بنت الخال | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wife | |||
|Zawjah | |||
|زوجة | |زوجة | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Husband | |||
|Zawj | |||
|زوج | |زوج | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Father in law | ||
|Hama | |||
|حمى | |||
|- | |||
|Mother in law | |||
|Hamah | |||
|حماة | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 00:04, 22 December 2020
List of family members terms
List of family members terms with their pronunciation and equivalents in English :
English Meaning | Arabic Pronunciation | Arabic Writing |
---|---|---|
Family | 3aa'ila | عائلة |
Father | Ubb | أب |
Mother | Omm | أم |
Son | ebnn | ابن |
Daughter | Ebnnah | ابنة |
Brother | Akh | أخ |
Sister | Ukht | أخت |
Grandfather | Jedd | جد |
Grandmother | Jeddah | جدة |
Grandson | Ḥafeed | حفيد |
Granddaughter | Ḥafeedah | حفيدة |
Grandchildren | Aḥfaad | أحفاد |
Uncle (Father side) | 3am/Aamm | عم |
Uncle (Mother side) | Khaal | خال |
Aunt (Father side) | 3ammah/Ammah | عمة |
Aunt (Mother side) | Khaalah | خالة |
Cousin (male,Father side) | Ibnu Al-amm | إبن العم |
Cousin (male,Mother side) | Ibnu Al-Khaal | إبن الخال |
Cousin (female,Father side) | Bintu Al-ammm | بنت العم |
Cousin (female,Mother side) | Bintu Al-Khaal | بنت الخال |
Wife | Zawjah | زوجة |
Husband | Zawj | زوج |
Father in law | Hama | حمى |
Mother in law | Hamah | حماة |