Difference between revisions of "Language/Standard-arabic/Vocabulary/Bird"
< Language | Standard-arabic | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(10 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:arabic-birds.jpg|thumb | [[File:arabic-birds.jpg|thumb]] | ||
==Words== | ==Words== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!English | |||
!Arabic | |||
!Pronunciation | |||
|- | |||
|bat | |||
|خفاش | |||
|khafaash | |||
|- | |||
|bird | |||
|طائر | |||
|taaer | |||
|- | |||
|canary | |||
|الکناری | |||
==Expressions== | |Al-kanary | ||
هذا العصفور جميل = Hada al-3usfuru jamilun | |- | ||
|Chick | |||
|كتكوت | |||
|katkot | |||
|- | |||
|crow | |||
|غراب | |||
|ghurab | |||
|- | |||
|Dove | |||
|حمامه | |||
|hmama | |||
|- | |||
|Duck | |||
|بطه | |||
|btah | |||
|- | |||
|Eagle | |||
|نسر | |||
|nesr | |||
|- | |||
|Falcon | |||
|صقر | |||
|sakr | |||
|- | |||
|finch | |||
|الحسون | |||
|Al-hasun | |||
|- | |||
|Goose | |||
|وزه | |||
|ozah | |||
|- | |||
|hawk | |||
|صقر | |||
|saqr | |||
|- | |||
|hen | |||
|دجاجة | |||
|dijaja | |||
|- | |||
|hoopoe | |||
|الهدهد | |||
|Al-hudhud | |||
|- | |||
|nightingale | |||
|عندليب | |||
|eandlib | |||
|- | |||
|ostrich | |||
|نعامه | |||
|naama | |||
|- | |||
|Ostriches | |||
|نعام | |||
|naam | |||
|- | |||
|owl | |||
|بومه | |||
|boma | |||
|- | |||
|partridge | |||
|الحجل | |||
|Al-hajal | |||
|- | |||
|peacock | |||
|طاووس | |||
|taoos | |||
|- | |||
|Penguin | |||
|بطريق | |||
|batreak | |||
|- | |||
|pheasant | |||
|التدرج | |||
|altadaruj | |||
|- | |||
|Quail | |||
|السمان | |||
|alseman | |||
|- | |||
|robin | |||
|ابو الحن | |||
|abu alhan | |||
|- | |||
|sparrow | |||
|عصفور | |||
|asf | |||
|- | |||
|swallow | |||
|السنونو | |||
|alsanunu | |||
|- | |||
|turkey | |||
|الدیک رومی | |||
|Al-dik rumi | |||
|} | |||
==Expressions with "birds" in Arabic== | |||
===هذا العصفور جميل=== | |||
*Pronunciation: Hada al-3usfuru jamilun | |||
*English: This bird is beautiful | |||
===الطيور على اشكالها تقع=== | |||
*Pronunciation: it-tuyuur 3ala aškaaliha taqa3u | |||
*English: Birds of a feather flock together. | |||
==Sources== | |||
https://www.listenandlearnusa.com/blog/10-must-know-arabic-idioms-proverbs/ | |||
{{#seo: | {{#seo: | ||
Line 23: | Line 133: | ||
|keywords=eagle, duck, sparrow, owl, birds, words, expressions | |keywords=eagle, duck, sparrow, owl, birds, words, expressions | ||
|description=In this article, we will teach you some bird words and expressions in Arabic. | |description=In this article, we will teach you some bird words and expressions in Arabic. | ||
|og:image= | |og:image=https://polyglotclub.com/wiki/images/2/28/Arabic-birds.jpg | ||
}} | }} |
Revision as of 19:03, 13 December 2019
Words
English | Arabic | Pronunciation |
---|---|---|
bat | خفاش | khafaash |
bird | طائر | taaer |
canary | الکناری | Al-kanary |
Chick | كتكوت | katkot |
crow | غراب | ghurab |
Dove | حمامه | hmama |
Duck | بطه | btah |
Eagle | نسر | nesr |
Falcon | صقر | sakr |
finch | الحسون | Al-hasun |
Goose | وزه | ozah |
hawk | صقر | saqr |
hen | دجاجة | dijaja |
hoopoe | الهدهد | Al-hudhud |
nightingale | عندليب | eandlib |
ostrich | نعامه | naama |
Ostriches | نعام | naam |
owl | بومه | boma |
partridge | الحجل | Al-hajal |
peacock | طاووس | taoos |
Penguin | بطريق | batreak |
pheasant | التدرج | altadaruj |
Quail | السمان | alseman |
robin | ابو الحن | abu alhan |
sparrow | عصفور | asf |
swallow | السنونو | alsanunu |
turkey | الدیک رومی | Al-dik rumi |
Expressions with "birds" in Arabic
هذا العصفور جميل
- Pronunciation: Hada al-3usfuru jamilun
- English: This bird is beautiful
الطيور على اشكالها تقع
- Pronunciation: it-tuyuur 3ala aškaaliha taqa3u
- English: Birds of a feather flock together.
Sources
https://www.listenandlearnusa.com/blog/10-must-know-arabic-idioms-proverbs/