Difference between revisions of "Language/Standard-arabic/Vocabulary/Animal"
< Language | Standard-arabic | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Marouane94 (talk | contribs) |
Kareemomar (talk | contribs) (i added some animal names) |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
!Arabic | !Arabic | ||
!Pronunciation | !Pronunciation | ||
|- | |||
|Ant | |||
|نملة | |||
|namla | |||
|- | |||
|Alligator | |||
|تمساح أمريكي | |||
|temsah amreki | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Bat | |Bat | ||
Line 20: | Line 28: | ||
|عصفور/طائر | |عصفور/طائر | ||
|tayir/Osfur | |tayir/Osfur | ||
|- | |||
|Bison | |||
|ثور امريكي | |||
|thor amreki | |||
|- | |||
|Blue Whale | |||
|الحوت الأزرق | |||
|alhut al'azraq | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Buffalo-bison | |Buffalo-bison | ||
Line 28: | Line 44: | ||
|ثور | |ثور | ||
|thour | |thour | ||
|- | |||
|Butterfly | |||
|فراشة | |||
|farasha | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Camel | |Camel | ||
Line 212: | Line 232: | ||
|جرذ | |جرذ | ||
| jaraz | | jaraz | ||
|- | |||
|Rhinoceros | |||
|وحيد القرن | |||
|wahid alqarn | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Shark | |Shark |
Revision as of 20:13, 22 July 2020
Animal names
Here is Arabic vocabulary about animals:
English | Arabic | Pronunciation |
---|---|---|
Ant | نملة | namla |
Alligator | تمساح أمريكي | temsah amreki |
Bat | خفاش | khafaash |
Bear | دب | dob |
Bird | عصفور/طائر | tayir/Osfur |
Bison | ثور امريكي | thor amreki |
Blue Whale | الحوت الأزرق | alhut al'azraq |
Buffalo-bison | جاموس | jamus |
Bull | ثور | thour |
Butterfly | فراشة | farasha |
Camel | جمل | jamal |
Canary | كنارى | knari |
Cat | قط/هر | qit/herr |
Chicken | دجاجه | dujaja |
Cook | ديك | dik |
Cow | بقرة | baqara |
Crocodile | تمساح | temsah |
Crow | غراب | ghurab |
Dog | كلب | kalb |
Dolphin | دولفين | dolfeen |
Donkey | حمار | hemar |
Dragon | تنين | ten’nin |
Duck | بط | bat |
Eagle | نسر | nasr |
Elephant | فيل | phil |
Fish | سمک | samak |
Fox | ثعلب | thaelab |
Gazelle | غزال/ظبي | ghazal/zabby |
Giraffe | زرافه | zarrafa |
Goat | ماعز | maaz |
Hedgehog | قنفذ | qanafaz |
Hind | أنثى الأيِّل/أنثى الغزال | 'anthaa al'ayl/ alghazal |
Hippopotamus | فرس النهر | faras nahr |
Hoopoe | هدهد | hud hud |
Horse | حصان | hesan |
Hyena | ضبع | zabae |
Jellyfish | قناديل البحر | qanadil albahr |
Kangaroo | كنغر | kanghar |
Kitten | قط صغير | qet saghir |
Leopard | فهد | fahad |
Lion | أسد | asad |
Lizard | سحليه | sahalia |
Locust | جراد | jarad |
Monkey | قرد | qerad |
Mountain goat | ماعز جبلي | maaz jabaly |
Mouse | فأر | faar |
Octopus | أخطبوط | 'akhtubut |
Ostrich | نعامة | neama |
Owl | بومة | bomat |
Parrot | ببغاء | babagha' |
Peacock | طاووس | tavoos |
Penguin | بطريق | betriq |
Pigeon | حمامه | hamamat |
Puppy | جرو | jru |
Rabbit | أرنب | arnab |
Rat | جرذ | jaraz |
Rhinoceros | وحيد القرن | wahid alqarn |
Shark | سمكة قرش | smak alqarsh |
Sheep | خروف | kharouf |
Snail | حلزون | halazon |
Spider | عنکبوت | aankabot |
Tiger | نمر | namr |
Turtle | سلحفاة | sulahfat |
Walrus | حصان البحر | hisan albahr |
Whale | حوت | hawt |
Wolf | ذئب | zeab |
Zebra | الحمار الوحشي | alhimar alwahshiu |
butterfly | فراشه | farasha |
mosquitoes. | ناموس | namos |
Expressions using Animals words (التعبيرات باستخدام كلمات الحيوانات)
A troops of sheep led by a lion would defeat an army of lions led by a sheep
اللغة الإنجليزية: قوات من الأغنام يقودها أسد ستهزم جيشا من الأسود التي تقودها شاة
An old lion will be mocked by the dogs
اللغة الإنجليزية: الأسد الكبير عرضة للسخرية من الكلاب. اللغة العربية
Better to be a free dog than a caged lion
من الأفضل أن تكون كلبًا حرًا على أن تكون أسدا محتجزاً
The lion said: I am the best one to take care of my business
قال الأسد: أنا أفضل شخص يهتم بشؤونه
Videos
You will be able to learn spelling and pronunciation by watching this nice video for kids!