Difference between revisions of "Language/Standard-arabic/Vocabulary/Animal"
< Language | Standard-arabic | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(46 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File: | [[File:أسماء الحيوانات باللغة العربية.jpg|alt=أ ب ت|none|thumb|الحيوانات باللغة العربية]] | ||
==Animal names== | |||
Here is Arabic vocabulary about animals: | |||
Here is Arabic vocabulary about animals | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!English | |||
!Arabic | |||
!Pronunciation | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bat | ||
| | |خفاش | ||
|khafaash | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bear | ||
| | |دب | ||
|dob | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bird | ||
| | |عصفور/طائر | ||
|tayir | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Buffalo-bison | ||
| | |جاموس | ||
|jamus | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bull | ||
| | |ثور | ||
|thour | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Camel | ||
| | |جمل | ||
|jamal | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Canary | ||
| | |كنارى | ||
|knari | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Cat | ||
| | |قط/هر | ||
|qit/herr | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Chicken | ||
| | |دجاجه | ||
|dujaja | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Cook | ||
| | |ديك | ||
|dik | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Cow | ||
| | |بقرة | ||
|baqara | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Crocodile | ||
|تمساح | |تمساح | ||
|temsah | |||
|- | |||
|Crow | |||
|غراب | |||
|ghurab | |||
|- | |||
|Dog | |||
|كلب | |||
|kalb | |||
|- | |||
|Dolphin | |||
|دولفين | |||
|dolfeen | |||
|- | |||
|Donkey | |||
|حمار | |||
|hemar | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dragon | ||
| | |تنين | ||
|ten’nin | |||
|- | |||
|Duck | |||
|بط | |||
|bat | |||
|- | |||
|Eagle | |||
|نسر | |||
|nasr | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Elephant | ||
| | |فيل | ||
| phil | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Fish | ||
| | |سمک | ||
|samak | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Fox | ||
| | |ثعلب | ||
| thaelab | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Gazelle | ||
|غزال/ظبي | |غزال/ظبي | ||
| ghazal/zabby | |||
|- | |||
|Giraffe | |||
|زرافه | |||
|zarrafa | |||
|- | |||
|Goat | |||
|ماعز | |||
|maaz | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hedgehog | ||
| | |قنفذ | ||
| qanafaz | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hind | ||
| | |أنثى الأيِّل/أنثى الغزال | ||
|'anthaa al'ayl/ alghazal | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hippopotamus | ||
| | |فرس النهر | ||
| faras nahr | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hoopoe | ||
| | |هدهد | ||
|hud hud | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Horse | ||
| | |حصان | ||
|hesan | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hyena | ||
| | |ضبع | ||
|zabae | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jellyfish | ||
| | |قناديل البحر | ||
| qanadil albahr | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Kangaroo | ||
| | |كنغر | ||
| kanghar | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Kitten | ||
| | |قط صغير | ||
|qet saghir | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Leopard | ||
| | |فهد | ||
| fahad | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lion | ||
| | |أسد | ||
| asad | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lizard | ||
| | |سحليه | ||
|sahalia | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Locust | ||
| | |جراد | ||
| jarad | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Monkey | ||
| | |قرد | ||
| qerad | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mountain goat | ||
| | |ماعز جبلي | ||
| maaz jabaly | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mouse | ||
| | |فأر | ||
| faar | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Octopus | ||
|أخطبوط | |أخطبوط | ||
| 'akhtubut | |||
|- | |||
|Ostrich | |||
|نعامة | |||
| neama | |||
|- | |||
|Owl | |||
|بومة | |||
| bomat | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Parrot | ||
| | |ببغاء | ||
| babagha' | |||
|- | |||
|Peacock | |||
|طاووس | |||
| tavoos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Penguin | ||
| | |بطريق | ||
|betriq | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Pigeon | ||
| | |حمامه | ||
| hamamat | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Puppy | ||
| | |جرو | ||
| jru | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Rabbit | ||
| | |أرنب | ||
| arnab | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Rat | ||
| | |جرذ | ||
| jaraz | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Shark | ||
|سمكة قرش | |سمكة قرش | ||
| smak alqarsh | |||
|- | |||
|Sheep | |||
|خروف | |||
| kharouf | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Snail | ||
|حلزون | |حلزون | ||
| halazon | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Spider | ||
| | |عنکبوت | ||
| aankabot | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Tiger | ||
| | |نمر | ||
| namr | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Turtle | ||
| | |سلحفاة | ||
| sulahfat | |||
|- | |||
|Walrus | |||
|حصان البحر | |||
|hisan albahr | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Whale | ||
| | |حوت | ||
|hawt | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Wolf | ||
| | |ذئب | ||
| zeab | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Zebra | ||
| | |الحمار الوحشي | ||
|alhimar alwahshiu | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Expressions using Animals words (التعبيرات باستخدام كلمات الحيوانات)== | |||
==Expressions using Animals words== | ===A troops of sheep led by a lion would defeat an army of lions led by a sheep=== | ||
اللغة الإنجليزية: قوات من الأغنام يقودها أسد ستهزم جيشا من الأسود التي تقودها شاة | |||
===An old lion will be mocked by the dogs=== | |||
اللغة الإنجليزية: الأسد الكبير سوف يسخر من الكلاب. اللغة العربية | |||
===Better to be a free dog than a caged lion=== | |||
من الأفضل أن تكون كلبًا حرًا من الأسد المقيد | |||
===The lion said: I am the best one to take care of my business=== | |||
قال الأسد: أنا أفضل شخص لرعاية عملي | |||
==Videos== | ==Videos== | ||
You will be able to learn spelling and | You will be able to learn spelling and pronunciation by watching this nice video for kids! | ||
<youtube>0xYTcZvVCuI</youtube> | <youtube>0xYTcZvVCuI</youtube> | ||
==Authors== | ==Authors== | ||
[http://polyglotclub.com/ | [http://polyglotclub.com/myprofile.php?id_profil=GEO-MOHAMED GEO-MOHAMED] | ||
[http://polyglotclub.com/myprofile.php?id_profil=Alienemma2 Alienemma2] | |||
{{#seo: | {{#seo: | ||
Line 197: | Line 278: | ||
|keywords=dog, cat, bird,lion, wolf, words, expressions, lessons, course, class | |keywords=dog, cat, bird,lion, wolf, words, expressions, lessons, course, class | ||
|description=Here is a lesson to learn some vocabulary and expressions about animals in Arabic | |description=Here is a lesson to learn some vocabulary and expressions about animals in Arabic | ||
|og:image= | |og:image=https://polyglotclub.com/wiki/images/8/88/Arabic-animals.jpg | ||
}} | }} | ||
[[Category: Arabic/Beginner]] | [[Category: Arabic/Beginner]] | ||
[[Category: Arabic/Intermediate]] | [[Category: Arabic/Intermediate]] |
Revision as of 09:24, 9 September 2019
Animal names
Here is Arabic vocabulary about animals:
English | Arabic | Pronunciation |
---|---|---|
Bat | خفاش | khafaash |
Bear | دب | dob |
Bird | عصفور/طائر | tayir |
Buffalo-bison | جاموس | jamus |
Bull | ثور | thour |
Camel | جمل | jamal |
Canary | كنارى | knari |
Cat | قط/هر | qit/herr |
Chicken | دجاجه | dujaja |
Cook | ديك | dik |
Cow | بقرة | baqara |
Crocodile | تمساح | temsah |
Crow | غراب | ghurab |
Dog | كلب | kalb |
Dolphin | دولفين | dolfeen |
Donkey | حمار | hemar |
Dragon | تنين | ten’nin |
Duck | بط | bat |
Eagle | نسر | nasr |
Elephant | فيل | phil |
Fish | سمک | samak |
Fox | ثعلب | thaelab |
Gazelle | غزال/ظبي | ghazal/zabby |
Giraffe | زرافه | zarrafa |
Goat | ماعز | maaz |
Hedgehog | قنفذ | qanafaz |
Hind | أنثى الأيِّل/أنثى الغزال | 'anthaa al'ayl/ alghazal |
Hippopotamus | فرس النهر | faras nahr |
Hoopoe | هدهد | hud hud |
Horse | حصان | hesan |
Hyena | ضبع | zabae |
Jellyfish | قناديل البحر | qanadil albahr |
Kangaroo | كنغر | kanghar |
Kitten | قط صغير | qet saghir |
Leopard | فهد | fahad |
Lion | أسد | asad |
Lizard | سحليه | sahalia |
Locust | جراد | jarad |
Monkey | قرد | qerad |
Mountain goat | ماعز جبلي | maaz jabaly |
Mouse | فأر | faar |
Octopus | أخطبوط | 'akhtubut |
Ostrich | نعامة | neama |
Owl | بومة | bomat |
Parrot | ببغاء | babagha' |
Peacock | طاووس | tavoos |
Penguin | بطريق | betriq |
Pigeon | حمامه | hamamat |
Puppy | جرو | jru |
Rabbit | أرنب | arnab |
Rat | جرذ | jaraz |
Shark | سمكة قرش | smak alqarsh |
Sheep | خروف | kharouf |
Snail | حلزون | halazon |
Spider | عنکبوت | aankabot |
Tiger | نمر | namr |
Turtle | سلحفاة | sulahfat |
Walrus | حصان البحر | hisan albahr |
Whale | حوت | hawt |
Wolf | ذئب | zeab |
Zebra | الحمار الوحشي | alhimar alwahshiu |
Expressions using Animals words (التعبيرات باستخدام كلمات الحيوانات)
A troops of sheep led by a lion would defeat an army of lions led by a sheep
اللغة الإنجليزية: قوات من الأغنام يقودها أسد ستهزم جيشا من الأسود التي تقودها شاة
An old lion will be mocked by the dogs
اللغة الإنجليزية: الأسد الكبير سوف يسخر من الكلاب. اللغة العربية
Better to be a free dog than a caged lion
من الأفضل أن تكون كلبًا حرًا من الأسد المقيد
The lion said: I am the best one to take care of my business
قال الأسد: أنا أفضل شخص لرعاية عملي
Videos
You will be able to learn spelling and pronunciation by watching this nice video for kids!