Difference between revisions of "Language/Standard-arabic/Vocabulary/Animal"
< Language | Standard-arabic | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(23 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File: | [[File:أسماء الحيوانات باللغة العربية.jpg|alt=أ ب ت|none|thumb|الحيوانات باللغة العربية]] | ||
==Animal names== | |||
Here is Arabic vocabulary about animals: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!English | |||
!Arabic | |||
{| class="wikitable | !Pronunciation | ||
|- | |||
! | |Bat | ||
|خفاش | |||
|khafaash | |||
|- | |||
|Bear | |||
|دب | |||
|dob | |||
|- | |||
|Bird | |||
|عصفور/طائر | |||
|tayir | |||
|- | |||
|Buffalo-bison | |||
|جاموس | |||
|jamus | |||
|- | |||
|Bull | |||
|ثور | |||
|thour | |||
|- | |||
|Camel | |||
|جمل | |||
|jamal | |||
|- | |||
|Canary | |||
|كنارى | |||
|knari | |||
|- | |||
|Cat | |||
|قط/هر | |||
|qit/herr | |||
|- | |||
|Chicken | |||
|دجاجه | |||
|dujaja | |||
|- | |||
|Cook | |||
|ديك | |||
|dik | |||
|- | |||
|Cow | |||
|بقرة | |||
|baqara | |||
|- | |||
|Crocodile | |||
|تمساح | |||
|temsah | |||
|- | |||
|Crow | |||
|غراب | |||
|ghurab | |||
|- | |||
|Dog | |||
|كلب | |||
|kalb | |||
|- | |||
|Dolphin | |||
|دولفين | |||
|dolfeen | |||
|- | |||
|Donkey | |||
|حمار | |||
|hemar | |||
|- | |||
|Dragon | |||
|تنين | |||
|ten’nin | |||
|- | |||
|Duck | |||
|بط | |||
|bat | |||
|- | |||
|Eagle | |||
|نسر | |||
|nasr | |||
|- | |||
|Elephant | |||
|فيل | |||
| phil | |||
|- | |||
|Fish | |||
|سمک | |||
|samak | |||
|- | |||
|Fox | |||
|ثعلب | |||
| thaelab | |||
|- | |||
|Gazelle | |||
|غزال/ظبي | |||
| ghazal/zabby | |||
|- | |||
|Giraffe | |||
|زرافه | |||
|zarrafa | |||
|- | |||
|Goat | |||
|ماعز | |||
|maaz | |||
|- | |||
|Hedgehog | |||
|قنفذ | |||
| qanafaz | |||
|- | |||
|Hind | |||
|أنثى الأيِّل/أنثى الغزال | |||
|'anthaa al'ayl/ alghazal | |||
|- | |||
|Hippopotamus | |||
|فرس النهر | |||
| faras nahr | |||
|- | |||
|Hoopoe | |||
|هدهد | |||
|hud hud | |||
|- | |||
|Horse | |||
|حصان | |||
|hesan | |||
|- | |||
|Hyena | |||
|ضبع | |||
|zabae | |||
|- | |||
|Jellyfish | |||
|قناديل البحر | |||
| qanadil albahr | |||
|- | |||
|Kangaroo | |||
|كنغر | |||
| kanghar | |||
|- | |||
|Kitten | |||
|قط صغير | |||
|qet saghir | |||
|- | |||
|Leopard | |||
|فهد | |||
| fahad | |||
|- | |||
|Lion | |||
|أسد | |||
| asad | |||
|- | |||
|Lizard | |||
|سحليه | |||
|sahalia | |||
==Expressions using Animals words== | |- | ||
|Locust | |||
|جراد | |||
| jarad | |||
|- | |||
|Monkey | |||
|قرد | |||
| qerad | |||
|- | |||
|Mountain goat | |||
|ماعز جبلي | |||
| maaz jabaly | |||
|- | |||
|Mouse | |||
|فأر | |||
| faar | |||
|- | |||
|Octopus | |||
|أخطبوط | |||
| 'akhtubut | |||
|- | |||
|Ostrich | |||
|نعامة | |||
| neama | |||
|- | |||
|Owl | |||
|بومة | |||
| bomat | |||
|- | |||
|Parrot | |||
|ببغاء | |||
| babagha' | |||
|- | |||
|Peacock | |||
|طاووس | |||
| tavoos | |||
|- | |||
|Penguin | |||
|بطريق | |||
|betriq | |||
|- | |||
|Pigeon | |||
|حمامه | |||
| hamamat | |||
|- | |||
|Puppy | |||
|جرو | |||
| jru | |||
|- | |||
|Rabbit | |||
|أرنب | |||
| arnab | |||
|- | |||
|Rat | |||
|جرذ | |||
| jaraz | |||
|- | |||
|Shark | |||
|سمكة قرش | |||
| smak alqarsh | |||
|- | |||
|Sheep | |||
|خروف | |||
| kharouf | |||
|- | |||
|Snail | |||
|حلزون | |||
| halazon | |||
|- | |||
|Spider | |||
|عنکبوت | |||
| aankabot | |||
|- | |||
|Tiger | |||
|نمر | |||
| namr | |||
|- | |||
|Turtle | |||
|سلحفاة | |||
| sulahfat | |||
|- | |||
|Walrus | |||
|حصان البحر | |||
|hisan albahr | |||
|- | |||
|Whale | |||
|حوت | |||
|hawt | |||
|- | |||
|Wolf | |||
|ذئب | |||
| zeab | |||
|- | |||
|Zebra | |||
|الحمار الوحشي | |||
|alhimar alwahshiu | |||
|} | |||
==Expressions using Animals words (التعبيرات باستخدام كلمات الحيوانات)== | |||
===A troops of sheep led by a lion would defeat an army of lions led by a sheep=== | |||
اللغة الإنجليزية: قوات من الأغنام يقودها أسد ستهزم جيشا من الأسود التي تقودها شاة | |||
===An old lion will be mocked by the dogs=== | |||
اللغة الإنجليزية: الأسد الكبير سوف يسخر من الكلاب. اللغة العربية | |||
===Better to be a free dog than a caged lion=== | |||
من الأفضل أن تكون كلبًا حرًا من الأسد المقيد | |||
===The lion said: I am the best one to take care of my business=== | |||
قال الأسد: أنا أفضل شخص لرعاية عملي | |||
==Videos== | ==Videos== | ||
You will be able to learn spelling and | You will be able to learn spelling and pronunciation by watching this nice video for kids! | ||
<youtube>0xYTcZvVCuI</youtube> | <youtube>0xYTcZvVCuI</youtube> | ||
Line 169: | Line 271: | ||
==Authors== | ==Authors== | ||
[http://polyglotclub.com/myprofile.php?id_profil=GEO-MOHAMED GEO-MOHAMED] | [http://polyglotclub.com/myprofile.php?id_profil=GEO-MOHAMED GEO-MOHAMED] | ||
[http://polyglotclub.com/myprofile.php?id_profil=Alienemma2 Alienemma2] | [http://polyglotclub.com/myprofile.php?id_profil=Alienemma2 Alienemma2] | ||
{{#seo: | {{#seo: | ||
|title=Learn arabic vocabulary: Animals | |title=Learn arabic vocabulary: Animals |
Revision as of 09:24, 9 September 2019
Animal names
Here is Arabic vocabulary about animals:
English | Arabic | Pronunciation |
---|---|---|
Bat | خفاش | khafaash |
Bear | دب | dob |
Bird | عصفور/طائر | tayir |
Buffalo-bison | جاموس | jamus |
Bull | ثور | thour |
Camel | جمل | jamal |
Canary | كنارى | knari |
Cat | قط/هر | qit/herr |
Chicken | دجاجه | dujaja |
Cook | ديك | dik |
Cow | بقرة | baqara |
Crocodile | تمساح | temsah |
Crow | غراب | ghurab |
Dog | كلب | kalb |
Dolphin | دولفين | dolfeen |
Donkey | حمار | hemar |
Dragon | تنين | ten’nin |
Duck | بط | bat |
Eagle | نسر | nasr |
Elephant | فيل | phil |
Fish | سمک | samak |
Fox | ثعلب | thaelab |
Gazelle | غزال/ظبي | ghazal/zabby |
Giraffe | زرافه | zarrafa |
Goat | ماعز | maaz |
Hedgehog | قنفذ | qanafaz |
Hind | أنثى الأيِّل/أنثى الغزال | 'anthaa al'ayl/ alghazal |
Hippopotamus | فرس النهر | faras nahr |
Hoopoe | هدهد | hud hud |
Horse | حصان | hesan |
Hyena | ضبع | zabae |
Jellyfish | قناديل البحر | qanadil albahr |
Kangaroo | كنغر | kanghar |
Kitten | قط صغير | qet saghir |
Leopard | فهد | fahad |
Lion | أسد | asad |
Lizard | سحليه | sahalia |
Locust | جراد | jarad |
Monkey | قرد | qerad |
Mountain goat | ماعز جبلي | maaz jabaly |
Mouse | فأر | faar |
Octopus | أخطبوط | 'akhtubut |
Ostrich | نعامة | neama |
Owl | بومة | bomat |
Parrot | ببغاء | babagha' |
Peacock | طاووس | tavoos |
Penguin | بطريق | betriq |
Pigeon | حمامه | hamamat |
Puppy | جرو | jru |
Rabbit | أرنب | arnab |
Rat | جرذ | jaraz |
Shark | سمكة قرش | smak alqarsh |
Sheep | خروف | kharouf |
Snail | حلزون | halazon |
Spider | عنکبوت | aankabot |
Tiger | نمر | namr |
Turtle | سلحفاة | sulahfat |
Walrus | حصان البحر | hisan albahr |
Whale | حوت | hawt |
Wolf | ذئب | zeab |
Zebra | الحمار الوحشي | alhimar alwahshiu |
Expressions using Animals words (التعبيرات باستخدام كلمات الحيوانات)
A troops of sheep led by a lion would defeat an army of lions led by a sheep
اللغة الإنجليزية: قوات من الأغنام يقودها أسد ستهزم جيشا من الأسود التي تقودها شاة
An old lion will be mocked by the dogs
اللغة الإنجليزية: الأسد الكبير سوف يسخر من الكلاب. اللغة العربية
Better to be a free dog than a caged lion
من الأفضل أن تكون كلبًا حرًا من الأسد المقيد
The lion said: I am the best one to take care of my business
قال الأسد: أنا أفضل شخص لرعاية عملي
Videos
You will be able to learn spelling and pronunciation by watching this nice video for kids!