Editing Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Hobbies
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Spanish-Language-PolyglotClub.png|thumb]] | [[File:Spanish-Language-PolyglotClub.png|thumb]] | ||
Hello Spanish learners! 😀 | Hello Spanish learners! 😀 | ||
Hobbies in spanish are called "Pasatiempos". A pasatiempo is something you like to do when you have free time. | |||
__TOC__ | __TOC__ | ||
Line 52: | Line 55: | ||
|la equitación | |la equitación | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |computing | ||
|la informática | |la informática | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 79: | Line 82: | ||
|la natación | |la natación | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |the Peach | ||
|la pesca | |la pesca | ||
|- | |- | ||
|painting | |the painting | ||
|la pintura | |la pintura | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 100: | Line 103: | ||
|el senderismo | |el senderismo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sculpture | |the sculpture | ||
|la escultura | |la escultura | ||
|- | |- | ||
|drawing | |the drawing | ||
|el dibujo | |el dibujo | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 133: | Line 136: | ||
|un concierto | |un concierto | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a board game | |a board game, a board game | ||
|un juego de mesa | |un juego de mesa | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 148: | Line 151: | ||
|un poema | |un poema | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |A choir | ||
|un coro | |un coro | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 157: | Line 160: | ||
|una exposición | |una exposición | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a party | |a party / an evening | ||
|una fiesta | |una fiesta | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 195: | Line 198: | ||
|ir a dar un paseo en coche | |ir a dar un paseo en coche | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Have the time to … | ||
|tener el tiempo de … | |tener el tiempo de … | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sing | |to beat | ||
|batir | |||
|- | |||
|to sing | |||
|cantar | |cantar | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |chase away | ||
|cazar | |cazar | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 207: | Line 213: | ||
|recoger | |recoger | ||
|- | |- | ||
|build | |to build | ||
|construir | |construir | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sew | |to sew, to sew | ||
|coser, hacer la costura | |coser, hacer la costura | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 216: | Line 222: | ||
|crear un sitio web | |crear un sitio web | ||
|- | |- | ||
|cook | |to cook | ||
|cocinar | |cocinar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|dance | |to dance | ||
|bailar | |bailar | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |to design | ||
|dibujar | |dibujar | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 231: | Line 237: | ||
|escuchar la música | |escuchar la música | ||
|- | |- | ||
|be bored | |to be bored | ||
|ser aburrido | |ser aburrido | ||
|- | |- | ||
|be interested in | |To be interested in | ||
|estar interesado por | |estar interesado por | ||
|- | |- | ||
|exercise | |to exercise | ||
|hacer del ejercicio | |hacer del ejercicio | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 243: | Line 249: | ||
|hacer el buceo | |hacer el buceo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sail | |to sail | ||
|hacer de la vela | |hacer de la vela | ||
|- | |- | ||
|go for a walk | |to go for a walk | ||
|pasearse, caminar | |pasearse, caminar | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 255: | Line 261: | ||
|hacer bricolaje | |hacer bricolaje | ||
|- | |- | ||
|go camping | |to go camping | ||
|hacer camping | |hacer camping | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |gardening | ||
|hacer jardinería | |hacer jardinería | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 267: | Line 273: | ||
|montar en bicicleta | |montar en bicicleta | ||
|- | |- | ||
|win | |to win | ||
|ganar | |ganar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|play | |to play | ||
|desempeñarse | |desempeñarse | ||
|- | |- | ||
|play video games | |to play video games | ||
|jugar juegos de video | |jugar juegos de video | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 285: | Line 291: | ||
|jugar al tenis | |jugar al tenis | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |playing guitar | ||
|tocar la guitarra | |tocar la guitarra | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 291: | Line 297: | ||
|leer | |leer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bet | |to bet | ||
|apostar | |apostar | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 300: | Line 306: | ||
|pintar | |pintar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|lose | |to lose | ||
|perder | |perder | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 306: | Line 312: | ||
|tomar fotos | |tomar fotos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|watch movies | |to watch movies | ||
|ver las películas | |ver las películas | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 312: | Line 318: | ||
|ver la televisión | |ver la televisión | ||
|- | |- | ||
|please yourself | |to please yourself | ||
|darse placer | |darse placer | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 318: | Line 324: | ||
|socializar | |socializar | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |out with friends | ||
|salir con los amigos | |salir con los amigos | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 327: | Line 333: | ||
|tejer | |tejer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|travel | |to travel | ||
|viajar | |viajar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|jog | |To jog | ||
|hacer footing | |hacer footing | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 336: | Line 342: | ||
|hacer deporte | |hacer deporte | ||
|- | |- | ||
|knit | |to knit | ||
|hacer punto | |hacer punto | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 342: | Line 348: | ||
|montar en bicicleta | |montar en bicicleta | ||
|- | |- | ||
|do the housework | |to do the housework | ||
|hacer la limpieza | |hacer la limpieza | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 353: | Line 359: | ||
===Hobbies in Spanish: Vocabulary and Sentences=== | ===Hobbies in Spanish: Vocabulary and Sentences=== | ||
<youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kf5E8dNkJ5M</youtube> | <youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kf5E8dNkJ5M</youtube> | ||