Difference between revisions of "Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Family"
< Language | Spanish | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="vocab" | |||
| colspan="4" | | |||
=== Relations === | |||
|- | |||
|la familia | |||
|the family | |||
|el suegro | |||
|the father-in-law | |||
|- | |||
|la mamá | |||
|the mom | |||
|el novio | |||
|the fiancé | |||
|- | |||
|el papá | |||
|the dad | |||
|el hijo | |||
|the son | |||
|- | |||
|el hermano | |||
|the brother | |||
|la hija | |||
|the daughter | |||
|- | |||
|la hermana | |||
|the sister | |||
|la nuera | |||
|the daughter-in-law | |||
|- | |||
|la tía | |||
|the aunt | |||
|el yerno | |||
|the son-in-law | |||
|- | |||
|el tío | |||
|the uncle | |||
|las relaciones | |||
|the relationships | |||
|- | |||
|los abuelos | |||
|the grandparents | |||
|el amigo | |||
|the friend | |||
|- | |||
|la abuela | |||
|the grandma | |||
|el novio | |||
|the boy friend | |||
|- | |||
|el abuelo | |||
|the grandpa | |||
|el marido | |||
|husband | |||
|- | |||
|los primos | |||
|the cousins | |||
|la esposa | |||
|wife | |||
|- | |||
|el sobrino | |||
|the nephew | |||
|la madre | |||
|the mother | |||
|- | |||
|el cuñado | |||
|the brother-in-law | |||
|el padre | |||
|the father | |||
|- | |||
|la cuñada | |||
|the sister-in-law | |||
|la sobrina | |||
|the niece | |||
|- | |||
|la suegra | |||
|the mother-in-law | |||
|} | |||
[[File:la-familia-spanish.jpg|300px]] | [[File:la-familia-spanish.jpg|300px]] | ||
Revision as of 13:32, 9 November 2016
Relations | |||
la familia | the family | el suegro | the father-in-law |
la mamá | the mom | el novio | the fiancé |
el papá | the dad | el hijo | the son |
el hermano | the brother | la hija | the daughter |
la hermana | the sister | la nuera | the daughter-in-law |
la tía | the aunt | el yerno | the son-in-law |
el tío | the uncle | las relaciones | the relationships |
los abuelos | the grandparents | el amigo | the friend |
la abuela | the grandma | el novio | the boy friend |
el abuelo | the grandpa | el marido | husband |
los primos | the cousins | la esposa | wife |
el sobrino | the nephew | la madre | the mother |
el cuñado | the brother-in-law | el padre | the father |
la cuñada | the sister-in-law | la sobrina | the niece |
la suegra | the mother-in-law |
WELCOME TO THE SPANISH FAMILY (LA FAMILIA)
- LOS PADRES: parents
- LA MADRE: mother
- LA MAMÁ: mom
- EL PADRE: father
- EL PAPÁ: dad
- LA HIJA: daughter
- EL HIJO: son
- EL HERMANO: brother
- LA HERMANA: sister
- LA MUJER / LA ESPOSA: wife
- EL MARIDO / EL ESPOSO: husband
- LA TÍA: aunt
- EL TÍO: oncle
- EL PRIMO: cousin
- LA PRIMA: cousin
- EL NIETO: nephew/grandson
- LA NIETA: niece/granddaughter
- LOS ABUELOS: grandparents
- LA ABUELA: grandmother
- EL ABUELO: grandfather
- LA MADRINA: Godmother
- EL PADRINO: Godfather
- EL NOVÍO: boyfriend
- LA NOVÍA: girlfriend
- EL CUÑADO: brother-in-law
- LA CUÑADA: sister-in-law
- LA SUEGRA: mother-in-law
- EL SUEGRO: father-in-law
- EL YERNO: son-in-law
- LA NUERA: daughter-in-law
Authors