Editing Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Body-parts
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Hi everyone! | Hi everyone! | ||
My name is Oscar. | My name is Oscar, I'm a Med Student in Mexico. One of our daily medical practice is to communicate with anyone, specially with Non-Spanish speakers, so that's why I want to help you to communicate however is your problem or issue. | ||
First of all, let's talk about '''BODY PARTS:''' | |||
==HEAD AND FACE / LA CABEZA Y LA CARA== | ==HEAD AND FACE / LA CABEZA Y LA CARA== | ||
Line 19: | Line 16: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|the hair | |the hair | ||
|el cabello | |el cabello | ||
|- | |- | ||
|an eyelash | |an eyelash | ||
| | |un latigazo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |corneal | ||
|la córnea | |la córnea | ||
|- | |- | ||
|the neck | |the neck | ||
|el cuello | |el cuello | ||
|- | |||
|neck | |||
|la nuca | |||
|- | |- | ||
|a tooth | |a tooth | ||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|forehead | |forehead | ||
| | |el frente | ||
|- | |- | ||
|the gums | |the gums | ||
Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
|una mejilla | |una mejilla | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |language | ||
|la lengua | |la lengua | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|jaw | |jaw | ||
| | |el mandíbula | ||
|- | |- | ||
|the chin | |the chin | ||
Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|one nostril | |one nostril | ||
|una | |una ventana nasal | ||
|- | |- | ||
|the nose | |the nose | ||
| | |la nariz | ||
|- | |- | ||
|an ear | |an ear | ||
Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
|un párpado | |un párpado | ||
|- | |- | ||
|the | |the palace | ||
|el palacio | |el palacio | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Adam's apple | |Adam's apple | ||
| | |la nuez | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a cheekbone | |a cheekbone | ||
| | |una perilla | ||
|- | |- | ||
|the pupil | |the pupil | ||
| | |el pupilo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|the retina | |the retina | ||
Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
|eyebrow | |eyebrow | ||
|una ceja | |una ceja | ||
|- | |||
|eyebrows | |||
|las cejas | |||
|- | |- | ||
|temples | |temples | ||
Line 119: | Line 122: | ||
|the face | |the face | ||
|la cara | |la cara | ||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 126: | Line 132: | ||
!ESPAGNOL | !ESPAGNOL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|an armpit | |an armpit | ||
Line 136: | Line 143: | ||
|un brazo | |un brazo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|biceps | |a biceps | ||
|un bíceps | |un bíceps | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 153: | Line 160: | ||
|triceps | |triceps | ||
|un tríceps | |un tríceps | ||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 158: | Line 168: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!ENGLISH | !ENGLISH | ||
! | !ESPAGNOL | ||
|- | |||
|the annular | |||
|el anular | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |auricular | ||
|el auricular | |el auricular | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 171: | Line 186: | ||
|a hand | |a hand | ||
|una mano | |una mano | ||
|- | |||
|the major | |||
|el mayor de edad | |||
|- | |- | ||
|a nail | |a nail | ||
|una | |una una | ||
|- | |- | ||
|the | |the Palm | ||
| | |la palma | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a thumb | |a thumb | ||
|una pulgada | |una pulgada | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |phalanges | ||
| | |las falanges | ||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 195: | Line 217: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|the back | |the back | ||
|la | |la espalda | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |spine | ||
|la columna vertebral | |la columna vertebral | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 206: | Line 228: | ||
|el ombligo | |el ombligo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |scapular | ||
|el omóplato | |el omóplato | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 226: | Line 248: | ||
|nipples | |nipples | ||
|las entrerroscas | |las entrerroscas | ||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 231: | Line 255: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!ENGLISH | !ENGLISH | ||
! | !ESPAGNOL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ankle | |ankle | ||
| | |la clavija | ||
|- | |- | ||
|thigh | |thigh | ||
Line 253: | Line 278: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a leg | |a leg | ||
| | |una pierna | ||
|- | |- | ||
|calf | |calf | ||
Line 262: | Line 287: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a toenail | |a toenail | ||
|una | |una una de pie | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a foot | |a foot | ||
Line 273: | Line 298: | ||
|el talón | |el talón | ||
|} | |} | ||