Difference between revisions of "Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Animal"
< Language | Spanish | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Victor jun (talk | contribs) (I gave an alphabet order to words and I added the OWL word. I bolded spanish words and gave more "dash" space.) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="vocab" | |||
| colspan="4" | | |||
=== Plants and Animals === | |||
Plants (Las plantas) | |||
|- | |||
|el árbol | |||
|tree | |||
|la hoja | |||
|leaf | |||
|- | |||
|el arbusto | |||
|bush | |||
|la margarita | |||
|daisy | |||
|- | |||
|el botón | |||
|bud | |||
|la orquídea | |||
|orchid | |||
|- | |||
|el bulbo | |||
|bulb | |||
|el tallo | |||
|stem | |||
|- | |||
|el cactus | |||
|cactus | |||
|el tulipán | |||
|tulip | |||
|- | |||
|la enredadera | |||
|vine | |||
|la violeta | |||
|violet | |||
|- | |||
|la flor | |||
|flower | |||
|la rosa | |||
|rose | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" |Animals (Los animales) | |||
|- | |||
|la abeja | |||
|bee | |||
|la iguana | |||
|iguana | |||
|- | |||
|el alacrán | |||
|scorpion | |||
|la jirafa | |||
|giraffe | |||
|- | |||
|el alce | |||
|moose | |||
|la lagartija | |||
|lizard | |||
|- | |||
|el águila | |||
|eagle | |||
|el león | |||
|lion | |||
|- | |||
|la anguila | |||
|eel | |||
|la libélula | |||
|dragonfly | |||
|- | |||
|la araña | |||
|spider | |||
|la llama | |||
|llama | |||
|- | |||
|la ardilla | |||
|squirrel | |||
|el loro | |||
|parrot | |||
|- | |||
|la ardillita | |||
|chipmunk | |||
|la mantis | |||
|mantis | |||
|- | |||
|el armadillo | |||
|armadillo | |||
|la mariposa | |||
|butterfly | |||
|- | |||
|el bisonte | |||
|bison | |||
|el mono | |||
|monkey | |||
|- | |||
|el búho, la lechuza | |||
|owl | |||
|la mosca | |||
|fly | |||
|- | |||
|el burro | |||
|donkey | |||
|el mosquito | |||
|mosquito | |||
|- | |||
|el caballo | |||
|horse | |||
|el pájaro carpintero | |||
|woodpecker | |||
|- | |||
|la cabra | |||
|goat | |||
|la paloma | |||
|dove | |||
|- | |||
|el caimán | |||
|alligator | |||
|el perro | |||
|dog | |||
|- | |||
|el camaleón | |||
|chameleon | |||
|el petirrojo | |||
|robin | |||
|- | |||
|el cardenal | |||
|cardinal | |||
|el pez espada | |||
|swordfish | |||
|- | |||
|la cebra | |||
|zebra | |||
|el oso | |||
|bear | |||
|- | |||
|el cerdo | |||
|hog | |||
|la oveja | |||
|sheep | |||
|- | |||
|el cocodrilo | |||
|crocodile | |||
|la rana | |||
|frog | |||
|- | |||
|el colibrí | |||
|hummingbird | |||
|la rata | |||
|rat | |||
|- | |||
|el colmillo | |||
|tusk | |||
|el ratón | |||
|mouse | |||
|- | |||
|el conejo | |||
|rabbit | |||
|la raya | |||
|stingray | |||
|- | |||
|el cisne | |||
|swan | |||
|el renacuajo | |||
|tadpole | |||
|- | |||
|la cucaracha | |||
|cockroach | |||
|el rinoceronte | |||
|rhinoceros | |||
|- | |||
|el cuerno | |||
|antler | |||
|el salmón | |||
|salmon | |||
|- | |||
|el cuervo | |||
|crow | |||
|el saltamontes | |||
|grasshopper | |||
|- | |||
|el elefante | |||
|elephant | |||
|el tiburón | |||
|shark | |||
|- | |||
|el escarabajo | |||
|beetle | |||
|el tigre | |||
|tiger | |||
|- | |||
|el gato | |||
|cat | |||
|la tortuga | |||
|turtle | |||
|- | |||
|la gaviota | |||
|seagull | |||
|la trompa | |||
|trunk | |||
|- | |||
|el gorrión | |||
|sparrow | |||
|la trucha | |||
|trout | |||
|- | |||
|el grillo | |||
|cricket | |||
|la vaca | |||
|cow | |||
|- | |||
|el gusano de seda | |||
|caterpillar | |||
|el venado | |||
|deer | |||
|- | |||
|el halcón | |||
|hawk | |||
|la víbora | |||
|snake | |||
|- | |||
|el hipopótamo | |||
|hippopotamus | |||
|el zorro | |||
|fox | |||
|- | |||
|la hormiga | |||
|ant | |||
|el zancudo | |||
|mosquito | |||
|} | |||
[[File:animales.jpg|300px]] | [[File:animales.jpg|300px]] | ||
Revision as of 14:29, 9 November 2016
Plants and AnimalsPlants (Las plantas) |
|||
el árbol | tree | la hoja | leaf |
el arbusto | bush | la margarita | daisy |
el botón | bud | la orquídea | orchid |
el bulbo | bulb | el tallo | stem |
el cactus | cactus | el tulipán | tulip |
la enredadera | vine | la violeta | violet |
la flor | flower | la rosa | rose |
Animals (Los animales) | |||
la abeja | bee | la iguana | iguana |
el alacrán | scorpion | la jirafa | giraffe |
el alce | moose | la lagartija | lizard |
el águila | eagle | el león | lion |
la anguila | eel | la libélula | dragonfly |
la araña | spider | la llama | llama |
la ardilla | squirrel | el loro | parrot |
la ardillita | chipmunk | la mantis | mantis |
el armadillo | armadillo | la mariposa | butterfly |
el bisonte | bison | el mono | monkey |
el búho, la lechuza | owl | la mosca | fly |
el burro | donkey | el mosquito | mosquito |
el caballo | horse | el pájaro carpintero | woodpecker |
la cabra | goat | la paloma | dove |
el caimán | alligator | el perro | dog |
el camaleón | chameleon | el petirrojo | robin |
el cardenal | cardinal | el pez espada | swordfish |
la cebra | zebra | el oso | bear |
el cerdo | hog | la oveja | sheep |
el cocodrilo | crocodile | la rana | frog |
el colibrí | hummingbird | la rata | rat |
el colmillo | tusk | el ratón | mouse |
el conejo | rabbit | la raya | stingray |
el cisne | swan | el renacuajo | tadpole |
la cucaracha | cockroach | el rinoceronte | rhinoceros |
el cuerno | antler | el salmón | salmon |
el cuervo | crow | el saltamontes | grasshopper |
el elefante | elephant | el tiburón | shark |
el escarabajo | beetle | el tigre | tiger |
el gato | cat | la tortuga | turtle |
la gaviota | seagull | la trompa | trunk |
el gorrión | sparrow | la trucha | trout |
el grillo | cricket | la vaca | cow |
el gusano de seda | caterpillar | el venado | deer |
el halcón | hawk | la víbora | snake |
el hipopótamo | hippopotamus | el zorro | fox |
la hormiga | ant | el zancudo | mosquito |
Words
Here is some vocabulary about animals (animales) in Spanish:
- Ant----------- Hormiga
- Bear --------- Oso
- Bee ---------- Abeja
- Bird ---------- Pájaro
- Cat ----------- Gato
- Chicken ----- Pollo
- Cow -------- Vaca
- Dog ---------- Perro
- Eagle -------- Águila
- Elephant ---- Elefante
- Fish---------- Pez
- Fly ------------ Mosca
- Horse ------- Caballo
- Pig ---------- Cerdo
- Owl----------- Búho
- Rabbit------- Conejo
- Rat----------- Rata
- Sheep ------ Oveja
- Snake------- Serpiente
Expressions
Here are some expressions using animal names:
águila (eagle)
- Ser un águila para los negocios: be good at business
burro (donkey)
- Trabajar como burro: working very hard
- No ver tres en un burro : be blind
- Ser un burro: be stupid
- Ser un burro de carga: Be true workhorse (a hard worker)
- Caerse por fin del burro: finally acknowledge its mistake
caballo (horse)
- Una fiebre de caballo: a raging fever
- Un tratamiento a caballo: a strong medicine
Elefante (Elephant)
- Ser como un elefante en una cacharrería = Be like a bull in a china shop!
- Tener una memoria de elefante = Have a very good memory
gallina (hen)
- Una gallina : a hen (a coward)
- Tener piel de gallina : to have goose pimples
Please edit this part adding more expression!
Videos
Authors