Difference between revisions of "Language/Serbian/Vocabulary/Useful-Sentenses"
< Language | Serbian | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Useful Sentences in Serbian) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Useful | [[File:Useful Sentences in Serbian.png|alt=Useful Sentences in Serbian|thumb|'''Useful Sentences in Serbian''']] | ||
. | |||
Hello Everyone, 😊 | |||
In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: '''”USEFUL SENTENCES”''' in Serbian | |||
== | Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved! | ||
Good learning! | |||
. | |||
. | |||
== '''Useful Sentences in Serbian''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''<big>English</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>Serbian</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>English Transliteration</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>Brazilian Portuguese</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Cheers! | |||
|'''<big>Живели!</big>''' | |||
|'''''zhih veh lih''''' | |||
|Saúde! | |||
|- | |||
|Do you speak | |||
English ? | |||
|'''<big>Да ли говориш енглески ?</big>''' | |||
|'''''dah lih goh voh reesh''''' | |||
'''''ehn glehs kih''''' | |||
|Você fala | |||
Inglês? | |||
|- | |||
|Do you speak | |||
Serbian ? | |||
|'''<big>Да ли говориш српски ?</big>''' | |||
|'''''dah lih goh voh reesh''''' | |||
'''''suhr pihs kih ?''''' | |||
|Você fala | |||
Sérvio ? | |||
|- | |||
|Do you understand ? | |||
|'''<big>Да ли разумеш ?</big>''' | |||
|'''''dah lih rah zou mehsh ?''''' | |||
|Você entende? | |||
|- | |||
|Excuse me! | |||
|'''<big>Извините!</big>''' | |||
|'''''ihz vih nih teh''''' | |||
|Com licença! | |||
|- | |||
|Fire! | |||
|'''<big>Пали!</big>''' | |||
|'''''pah lih''''' | |||
|Fogo! | |||
|- | |||
|Good morning | |||
|'''<big>Добро јутро</big>''' | |||
|'''''doh broh you troh''''' | |||
|Bom dia | |||
|- | |||
|Good afternoon | |||
|'''<big>Добар дан</big>''' | |||
|'''''doh bahr dahn''''' | |||
|Boa tarde | |||
|- | |||
|Good evening | |||
|'''<big>Добро вече</big>''' | |||
|'''''doh broh veh cheh''''' | |||
|Boa tarde | |||
|- | |||
|Good night | |||
|'''<big>Лаку ноћ</big>''' | |||
|'''''lah kou noh jih''''' | |||
|Boa noite | |||
|- | |||
|Goodbye | |||
|'''<big>збогом</big>''' | |||
|'''''zboh gohm''''' | |||
|Tchau! | |||
|- | |||
|Hello! | |||
|'''<big>Здраво!</big>''' | |||
|'''''zdrah voh''''' | |||
|Olá | |||
|- | |||
|Help! | |||
|'''<big>Помоћ!</big>''' | |||
|'''''poh moh jih''''' | |||
|Socorro! | |||
|- | |||
|Hi! | |||
|'''<big>Здраво!</big>''' | |||
|'''''zdrah voh''''' | |||
|Oi! | |||
|- | |||
|How are you? | |||
|'''<big>Како си?</big>''' | |||
|'''''kah koh sih ?''''' | |||
|Como vai? | |||
|- | |||
|How do you say ... | |||
in Serbian ? | |||
|'''<big>Како се каже ... на српском?</big>''' | |||
|'''''kah koh seh kah zheh ...''''' | |||
'''''nah suhr pihs kohm ?''''' | |||
|Como você fala ... | |||
em Sérvio ? | |||
|- | |||
|How much is this? | |||
|'''<big>Колико је ово?</big>''' | |||
|'''''koh lih koh yeh oh voh ?''''' | |||
|Quanto é? | |||
|- | |||
|I don't understand | |||
|'''<big>Не разумем</big>''' | |||
|'''''neh rah zou mehm''''' | |||
|Eu não entendo | |||
|- | |||
|I love you | |||
|'''<big>Волим те</big>''' | |||
|'''''voh lihm teh''''' | |||
|Eu te amo | |||
|- | |||
|I understand | |||
|'''<big>разумем</big>''' | |||
|'''''rah zou mehm''''' | |||
|Eu entendo | |||
|- | |||
|What is | |||
your name ? | |||
|'''<big>Како се зовеш ?</big>''' | |||
|'''''kah koh seh zoh vehsh ?''''' | |||
|Qual é | |||
seu nome ? | |||
|- | |||
|My name is XXX | |||
|'''<big>Зовем се XXX</big>''' | |||
|'''''zoh vehm seh XXX''''' | |||
|Meu nome é XXX | |||
|- | |||
|Over there | |||
|'''<big>Тамо</big>''' | |||
|'''''tah moh''''' | |||
|Bem ali! | |||
|- | |||
|Please | |||
|'''<big>Молимо вас</big>''' | |||
|'''''moh lih moh vahs''''' | |||
|Por favor! | |||
|- | |||
|Please say | |||
that again | |||
|'''<big>Молим те реци то поново</big>''' | |||
|'''''moh lihm teh reh tsih toh''''' | |||
'''''poh noh voh''''' | |||
|Por favor, fale novamente | |||
|- | |||
|Please speak | |||
more slowly | |||
|'''<big>Молим вас говорите спорије</big>''' | |||
|'''''moh lihm vahs''''' | |||
'''''goh voh rih teh spoh ree yeh''''' | |||
|Por favor, | |||
fale mais devagar | |||
|- | |||
|Pleased to meet you | |||
|'''<big>Драго ми је</big>''' | |||
|'''''drah goh mih yeh''''' | |||
|Muito prazer! | |||
|- | |||
|I am fine, thanks | |||
|'''<big>Добро сам хвала</big>''' | |||
|'''''doh broh sahm Hvah lah''''' | |||
|Eu tô bem, Obrigado | |||
|- | |||
|You´re welcome | |||
|'''<big>Нема на чему</big>''' | |||
|'''''neh mah nah cheh mou''''' | |||
|De nada | |||
|- | |||
|Sorry | |||
|'''<big>Извињавам се</big>''' | |||
|'''''ihz vih nyah vahm seh''''' | |||
|Desculpe! | |||
|- | |||
|Thank you | |||
very much | |||
|'''<big>Много вам хвала</big>''' | |||
|'''''mnoh goh vahm Hvah lah''''' | |||
|Muito | |||
obrigado! | |||
|} | |||
Other Phrases | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Serbian phrases | !'''<big>Serbian phrases</big>''' | ||
!Translations | !'''<big>Translations</big>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Kako se Vi zovete?''' | |'''Kako se Vi zovete?''' | ||
Line 194: | Line 406: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Videos== | =='''Videos'''== | ||
<youtube>J95WL1xx9bg</youtube> | <youtube>J95WL1xx9bg</youtube> | ||
<youtube>1Iqt0eGcmnc</youtube> | <youtube>1Iqt0eGcmnc</youtube> |
Revision as of 21:37, 17 August 2021
.
Hello Everyone, 😊
In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: ”USEFUL SENTENCES” in Serbian
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved!
Good learning!
.
.
Useful Sentences in Serbian
English | Serbian | English Transliteration | Brazilian Portuguese |
Cheers! | Живели! | zhih veh lih | Saúde! |
Do you speak
English ? |
Да ли говориш енглески ? | dah lih goh voh reesh
ehn glehs kih |
Você fala
Inglês? |
Do you speak
Serbian ? |
Да ли говориш српски ? | dah lih goh voh reesh
suhr pihs kih ? |
Você fala
Sérvio ? |
Do you understand ? | Да ли разумеш ? | dah lih rah zou mehsh ? | Você entende? |
Excuse me! | Извините! | ihz vih nih teh | Com licença! |
Fire! | Пали! | pah lih | Fogo! |
Good morning | Добро јутро | doh broh you troh | Bom dia |
Good afternoon | Добар дан | doh bahr dahn | Boa tarde |
Good evening | Добро вече | doh broh veh cheh | Boa tarde |
Good night | Лаку ноћ | lah kou noh jih | Boa noite |
Goodbye | збогом | zboh gohm | Tchau! |
Hello! | Здраво! | zdrah voh | Olá |
Help! | Помоћ! | poh moh jih | Socorro! |
Hi! | Здраво! | zdrah voh | Oi! |
How are you? | Како си? | kah koh sih ? | Como vai? |
How do you say ...
in Serbian ? |
Како се каже ... на српском? | kah koh seh kah zheh ...
nah suhr pihs kohm ? |
Como você fala ...
em Sérvio ? |
How much is this? | Колико је ово? | koh lih koh yeh oh voh ? | Quanto é? |
I don't understand | Не разумем | neh rah zou mehm | Eu não entendo |
I love you | Волим те | voh lihm teh | Eu te amo |
I understand | разумем | rah zou mehm | Eu entendo |
What is
your name ? |
Како се зовеш ? | kah koh seh zoh vehsh ? | Qual é
seu nome ? |
My name is XXX | Зовем се XXX | zoh vehm seh XXX | Meu nome é XXX |
Over there | Тамо | tah moh | Bem ali! |
Please | Молимо вас | moh lih moh vahs | Por favor! |
Please say
that again |
Молим те реци то поново | moh lihm teh reh tsih toh
poh noh voh |
Por favor, fale novamente |
Please speak
more slowly |
Молим вас говорите спорије | moh lihm vahs
goh voh rih teh spoh ree yeh |
Por favor,
fale mais devagar |
Pleased to meet you | Драго ми је | drah goh mih yeh | Muito prazer! |
I am fine, thanks | Добро сам хвала | doh broh sahm Hvah lah | Eu tô bem, Obrigado |
You´re welcome | Нема на чему | neh mah nah cheh mou | De nada |
Sorry | Извињавам се | ihz vih nyah vahm seh | Desculpe! |
Thank you
very much |
Много вам хвала | mnoh goh vahm Hvah lah | Muito
obrigado! |
Other Phrases
Serbian phrases | Translations |
---|---|
Kako se Vi zovete? | What's Your name? Formal |
Kako se ti zoveš? | What's your name? Informal |
Zovem se ...... | My name is.... |
Odakle si? | Where are you from? |
Ja sam iz Srbije. | I am from Serbia. |
Koliko imaš godina? | How old are you? |
Imam dvadest jednu godinu. | I am twenty one years old. |
Da li ti se sviđa ovde? | Do you like it here? |
Gde živiš? | Where do you live? |
Čime se baviš? | What do you do for a living? |
Ja sam doktor /profesor | I am a doctor / teacher |
Da li pričaš srpski? | Do you speak Serbian? |
Pomalo. | Just a little. |
Pokušavam da naučim srpski. | I am trying to learn Serbian. |
Kako si? | How are you? |
Šta ima novo? | What's new ? |
Nema ništa novo. | Nothing new. |
Dobro sam, hvala. | I am fine, thank you. |
Hvala ti puno! | Thank you very much! |
Hvala. | Thank you! |
Nema na čemu. | You are welcome. |
Osećaj se kao kod kuće. | Make yourself at home. |
Drago mi je. | Nice to meet you. |
Drago mi je da smo se upoznali. | It was nice meeting you. |
Žao mi je, ali moram da krenem sada. | I am afaid I must go now. |
Pozdravi sve. | Say hello to everyone. |
Vidimo se / Čujemo se uskoro. | See you / Hear from you soon. |
Želim ti lep dan! | Have a nice day! |
Srećan put! | Have a nice trip! |
Moram da idem. | I have to go. |
Brzo se vraćam. | I will be right back. |
Izvini. | Sorry. |
Nema problema. | No problem. |
Možeš li da ponoviš? | Can you repeat? |
Možeš li da pričaš sporije? | Can you speak slowly? |
Da li si razumeo šta sam rekao / rekla? | Did you understand what I said? |
Razumem. | I understand, |
Ne razumem. | I don't understand. |
Znam. | I know. |
Ne znam. | I don't know. |
Kako se to kaže na srpskom? | What's that called in Serbian? |
Moj engleski je loš. | My english is bad. |
Ne brini. | Don't worry! |
Slažem se sa tobom. | I agree with you. |
Koliko je sati? | What time is it? |
Daj mi to. | Give me that. |
Jesi li siguran / sigurna ? | Are you sure? |
Upomoć! | Help! |
Da li imaš...? | Do you have...? |
Prijatno! | Enjoy your meal! |
Koliko to košta? | How much does it cost? |
Koji je dan danas? Danas je petak. | What day is today? Today is Friday. |
Izvini ( informal) / Izvinite ( formal) | Excuse me |
Volim te! | I love you! |
Molim Vas račun. | The check, please. |
Kakvo je vreme? | What’s the weather like? |
Izvinite, molim Vas. Možete li mi pomoći? | Excuse me, please. Can you help me? |
Koji je vaš broj telefona? | What is your telephone number? |
Idemo. | Let's go. |
Doviđenja. | Goodbye. |
Odlično! Svaka čast! | Well done! Way to go! |
Videos