Difference between revisions of "Language/Scottish-gaelic/Vocabulary/Weather"
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
➡ In today's lesson you will learn some "Weather and Climate" related vocabulary in the Scottish Gaelic language, mainly spoken in Scotland and the Hebrides islands. | ➡ In today's lesson you will learn some "Weather and Climate" related vocabulary in the Scottish Gaelic language, mainly spoken in Scotland and the Hebrides islands. | ||
The weather is an important talking point in Scotland, especially because of how changeable the day can often be! Here’s some general weather words to get you started. | The weather is an important talking point in Scotland, especially because of how changeable the day can often be! Here’s some general weather words to get you started. | ||
Line 16: | Line 18: | ||
Happy learning! | Happy learning! | ||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
= aimsir, sìde = | |||
= <small>weather, climate - le climat</small> = | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Gàidhlig | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|domhan | |||
|universe | |||
|- | |||
|reul, rionnag / rionnagan | |||
rionnag-earbaill | |||
|star(s) | |||
shooting star | |||
|- | |||
|planaid | |||
|planet | |||
|- | |||
|an Talamh | |||
|Earth | |||
|- | |||
|gealach | |||
|moon | |||
|- | |||
|grian | |||
|sun | |||
|- | |||
|grian-sgail | |||
|parasol | |||
|- | |||
|dorchadas | |||
|darkness, shadow | |||
|- | |||
|solas | |||
|light | |||
|- | |||
|adhar | |||
|sky | |||
|- | |||
|neul / neòil | |||
|cloud(s) | |||
|- | |||
|ceò | |||
|fog | |||
|- | |||
|àile | |||
|air | |||
|- | |||
|gaoth(an) | |||
|wind(s) | |||
|- | |||
|gailleann, stoirm | |||
|storm | |||
|- | |||
|tàirneanach, tàirnich | |||
|thunder | |||
|- | |||
|dealanach / dealanaich | |||
|lightning, flash(es) | |||
|- | |||
|bogha-froise | |||
|rainbow | |||
|- | |||
|an t-uisge | |||
|the rain | |||
|- | |||
|sgàilean-uisge | |||
|umbrella | |||
|- | |||
|braon, boinne(an) | |||
|drop(s) | |||
|- | |||
|sneachd | |||
|snow | |||
|- | |||
|bleideag (sneachda) | |||
|snowflake | |||
|- | |||
|bodach-sneachda | |||
|snowman | |||
|- | |||
|reothadh | |||
|frost | |||
|- | |||
|clachan-meallain | |||
|hail | |||
|- | |||
|deigh | |||
|ice | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Gàidhlig | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|tha i teth | |||
tha i blàth | |||
|it's hot | |||
it's warm | |||
|- | |||
|tha i fuar | |||
|it's cold | |||
|- | |||
|tioram | |||
mòr-thiormachd | |||
|dry | |||
drought | |||
|- | |||
|fliuch | |||
fliuiche | |||
|humid, wet | |||
humidity | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!ENGLISH | !ENGLISH | ||
!GÀIDHLIG | !GÀIDHLIG | ||
|- | |- | ||
|weather | |weather | ||
|sìde | |sìde | ||
|- | |- | ||
|weather | |weather | ||
|aimsir | |aimsir | ||
|- | |- | ||
|weather forecast | |weather forecast | ||
|tuairmse sìde | |tuairmse sìde | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rain | |rain | ||
|an t-uisge | |an t-uisge | ||
|- | |- | ||
|cloud | |cloud | ||
|sgòth | |sgòth | ||
|- | |- | ||
|mist | |mist | ||
|ceò | |ceò | ||
|- | |- | ||
|the sun | |the sun | ||
|a’ ghrian | |a’ ghrian | ||
|- | |- | ||
|high pressure | |high pressure | ||
|bruthadh àrd | |bruthadh àrd | ||
|- | |- | ||
|low pressure | |low pressure | ||
|bruthadh ìosal | |bruthadh ìosal | ||
|} | |} | ||
The sun is important for different times of the day. | The sun is important for different times of the day. | ||
Line 94: | Line 198: | ||
!ENGLISH | !ENGLISH | ||
!GÀIDHLIG | !GÀIDHLIG | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sunrise | |sunrise | ||
|èirigh na grèine | |èirigh na grèine | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sunset | |sunset | ||
|dol fodha na grèine | |dol fodha na grèine | ||
|} | |} | ||
Say this if you want to talk about the weather. | Say this if you want to talk about the weather. | ||
Line 108: | Line 209: | ||
!ENGLISH | !ENGLISH | ||
!GÀIDHLIG | !GÀIDHLIG | ||
|- | |- | ||
|It is dry. | |It is dry. | ||
|Tha i tioram | |Tha i tioram | ||
|- | |- | ||
|It is … | |It is … | ||
|Tha i … | |Tha i … | ||
|- | |- | ||
|dry | |dry | ||
|tioram | |tioram | ||
|- | |- | ||
|wet | |wet | ||
|fliuch | |fliuch | ||
|- | |- | ||
|nice | |nice | ||
|snog | |snog | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sunny | |sunny | ||
|grianach | |grianach | ||
|- | |- | ||
|warm | |warm | ||
|blàth | |blàth | ||
|- | |- | ||
|hot | |hot | ||
|teth | |teth | ||
|- | |- | ||
|cold | |cold | ||
|fuar | |fuar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|windy | |windy | ||
|gaothach | |gaothach | ||
|- | |- | ||
|calm | |calm | ||
|ciùin | |ciùin | ||
|} | |} | ||
Remember the dictionary with audio files and more! In addition to this we have plenty of free online resources to begin your own Gaelic-learning adventure and we have our course finder too. | Remember the dictionary with audio files and more! In addition to this we have plenty of free online resources to begin your own Gaelic-learning adventure and we have our course finder too. |
Revision as of 17:40, 25 May 2022
➡ In today's lesson you will learn some "Weather and Climate" related vocabulary in the Scottish Gaelic language, mainly spoken in Scotland and the Hebrides islands.
The weather is an important talking point in Scotland, especially because of how changeable the day can often be! Here’s some general weather words to get you started.
People use these words when they talk about the weather.
Happy learning!
aimsir, sìde
weather, climate - le climat
Scottish Gaelic (Gàidhlig) | English |
---|
Gàidhlig | English |
domhan | universe |
reul, rionnag / rionnagan
rionnag-earbaill |
star(s)
shooting star |
planaid | planet |
an Talamh | Earth |
gealach | moon |
grian | sun |
grian-sgail | parasol |
dorchadas | darkness, shadow |
solas | light |
adhar | sky |
neul / neòil | cloud(s) |
ceò | fog |
àile | air |
gaoth(an) | wind(s) |
gailleann, stoirm | storm |
tàirneanach, tàirnich | thunder |
dealanach / dealanaich | lightning, flash(es) |
bogha-froise | rainbow |
an t-uisge | the rain |
sgàilean-uisge | umbrella |
braon, boinne(an) | drop(s) |
sneachd | snow |
bleideag (sneachda) | snowflake |
bodach-sneachda | snowman |
reothadh | frost |
clachan-meallain | hail |
deigh | ice |
Gàidhlig | English |
tha i teth
tha i blàth |
it's hot
it's warm |
tha i fuar | it's cold |
tioram
mòr-thiormachd |
dry
drought |
fliuch
fliuiche |
humid, wet
humidity |
ENGLISH | GÀIDHLIG |
---|---|
weather | sìde |
weather | aimsir |
weather forecast | tuairmse sìde |
rain | an t-uisge |
cloud | sgòth |
mist | ceò |
the sun | a’ ghrian |
high pressure | bruthadh àrd |
low pressure | bruthadh ìosal |
The sun is important for different times of the day.
ENGLISH | GÀIDHLIG |
---|---|
sunrise | èirigh na grèine |
sunset | dol fodha na grèine |
Say this if you want to talk about the weather.
ENGLISH | GÀIDHLIG |
---|---|
It is dry. | Tha i tioram |
It is … | Tha i … |
dry | tioram |
wet | fliuch |
nice | snog |
sunny | grianach |
warm | blàth |
hot | teth |
cold | fuar |
windy | gaothach |
calm | ciùin |
Remember the dictionary with audio files and more! In addition to this we have plenty of free online resources to begin your own Gaelic-learning adventure and we have our course finder too.