Difference between revisions of "Language/Scottish-gaelic/Vocabulary/Time"
< Language | Scottish-gaelic | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
= an t-àm <small>: time : le temps</small> = | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|Gàidhlig | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|De an uair a tha e ? | |||
|What time is it? | |||
|- | |||
|gleoc / gleocan, gleocaichean | |||
|clock(s) | |||
|- | |||
|uaireadairiche | |||
|watchmaker | |||
|- | |||
|uaireadair(-làimhe) | |||
|(wrist)watch | |||
|- | |||
|uair(ean) | |||
|hour(s) | |||
|- | |||
|mionaid(ean) | |||
|minute(s) | |||
|- | |||
|diog(an) | |||
|second(s) | |||
|- | |||
|madainn | |||
|morning | |||
|- | |||
|là / làithean | |||
|day(s) | |||
|- | |||
|meadhan-là/latha | |||
|midday, noon | |||
|- | |||
|feasgar | |||
|afternoon | |||
evening | |||
|- | |||
|oidhche(annan) | |||
|night(s) | |||
|- | |||
|meadhan-oidhche | |||
|midnight | |||
|- | |||
|a-bhòin-dè | |||
|day before yesterday | |||
|- | |||
|an-dè | |||
|yesterday | |||
|- | |||
|an-diugh | |||
|today | |||
|- | |||
|a-màireach | |||
|tomorrow | |||
|- | |||
|an-earar | |||
|day after tomorrow | |||
|- | |||
|seachdain(ean) | |||
|week(s) | |||
|- | |||
|deireadh-seachdain | |||
|weekend | |||
|- | |||
|saor-làithean, | |||
làithean-saora | |||
|holidays, vacation | |||
|- | |||
|mìos(an) | |||
|month(s) | |||
|- | |||
|ràith(ean) | |||
|season(s) | |||
|- | |||
|bliadhna / bliadhnaichean | |||
|year(s) | |||
|- | |||
|a' Bhliadhn' Ùr | |||
|New Year | |||
|- | |||
|co-là-breith | |||
|birthday, anniversary | |||
|- | |||
|tiodhlac | |||
|gift | |||
|- | |||
|a' Chàisg | |||
|Easter | |||
|- | |||
|Oidhche Shamhna | |||
|Halloween | |||
|- | |||
|an Nollaig | |||
|Christmas | |||
|- | |||
|Bodach na Nollaig | |||
|Santa Claus | |||
|- | |||
|mìosachan | |||
|calendar | |||
|- | |||
|linn / linntean | |||
|century / centuries | |||
|- | |||
|mìle bliadhna | |||
|millennium | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Gàidhlig | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|ro | |||
|before | |||
|- | |||
|an dèidh | |||
|after | |||
|- | |||
|a-nis, an-dràsta [at present] | |||
|now | |||
|- | |||
|tràth | |||
|early | |||
|- | |||
|anmoch | |||
|late | |||
|- | |||
|[in past] a-riamh, riamh, | |||
[in future] daonnan, an-còmhnaidh | |||
|always, forever | |||
|- | |||
|[in past] a-riamh | |||
[in future] a-chaoidh, gu bràth | |||
|never | |||
|- | |||
|ainmig | |||
|seldom, rarely | |||
|- | |||
|uaireannan | |||
|sometimes | |||
|- | |||
|gu tric | |||
|often, frequently | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!GÀIDHLIG | |||
!ENGLISH | !ENGLISH | ||
|- | |- | ||
|tìm | |||
|time | |time | ||
|- | |- | ||
|diog | |||
|second | |second | ||
|- | |- | ||
|mionaid | |||
|minute | |minute | ||
|- | |- | ||
|uair a thìde | |||
|hour | |hour | ||
|- | |- | ||
|latha | |||
|day | |day | ||
|- | |- | ||
|seachdain | |||
|week | |week | ||
|- | |- | ||
|deireadh seachdain | |||
|weekend | |weekend | ||
|- | |- | ||
|cola-deug | |||
|fortnight | |fortnight | ||
|- | |- | ||
|mìos | |||
|month | |month | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ràith | |||
|season | |season | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bliadhna | |||
|year | |year | ||
|- | |- | ||
|deichead | |||
|decade | |decade | ||
|- | |- | ||
|linn | |||
|century | |century | ||
|} | |} | ||
Times of the day | Times of the day | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!GÀIDHLIG | |||
!ENGLISH | !ENGLISH | ||
|- | |- | ||
|latha | |||
|day | |day | ||
|- | |- | ||
|madainn | |||
|morning | |morning | ||
|- | |- | ||
|feasgar | |||
|afternoon, evening | |afternoon, evening | ||
|- | |- | ||
|oidhche | |||
|night | |night | ||
|} | |} | ||
Times of the week | Times of the week | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!GÀIDHLIG | |||
!ENGLISH | !ENGLISH | ||
|- | |- | ||
|an-diugh | |||
|today | |today | ||
|- | |- | ||
|an-dè | |||
|yesterday | |yesterday | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a-màireach | |||
|tomorrow | |tomorrow | ||
|- | |- | ||
|an-earar | |||
|day after tomorrow | |day after tomorrow | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:09, 25 May 2022
Time Vocabulary in Scottish Gaelic
➡ In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary related to "Time" in the Scottish Gaelic language, mainly spoken in Scotland and the Hebrides islands.
Here’s some help on how to speak about different lengths of time in Gaelic.
Happy learning!
an t-àm : time : le temps
Scottish Gaelic (Gàidhlig) | English |
---|
Gàidhlig | English |
De an uair a tha e ? | What time is it? |
gleoc / gleocan, gleocaichean | clock(s) |
uaireadairiche | watchmaker |
uaireadair(-làimhe) | (wrist)watch |
uair(ean) | hour(s) |
mionaid(ean) | minute(s) |
diog(an) | second(s) |
madainn | morning |
là / làithean | day(s) |
meadhan-là/latha | midday, noon |
feasgar | afternoon
evening |
oidhche(annan) | night(s) |
meadhan-oidhche | midnight |
a-bhòin-dè | day before yesterday |
an-dè | yesterday |
an-diugh | today |
a-màireach | tomorrow |
an-earar | day after tomorrow |
seachdain(ean) | week(s) |
deireadh-seachdain | weekend |
saor-làithean,
làithean-saora |
holidays, vacation |
mìos(an) | month(s) |
ràith(ean) | season(s) |
bliadhna / bliadhnaichean | year(s) |
a' Bhliadhn' Ùr | New Year |
co-là-breith | birthday, anniversary |
tiodhlac | gift |
a' Chàisg | Easter |
Oidhche Shamhna | Halloween |
an Nollaig | Christmas |
Bodach na Nollaig | Santa Claus |
mìosachan | calendar |
linn / linntean | century / centuries |
mìle bliadhna | millennium |
Gàidhlig | English |
ro | before |
an dèidh | after |
a-nis, an-dràsta [at present] | now |
tràth | early |
anmoch | late |
[in past] a-riamh, riamh,
[in future] daonnan, an-còmhnaidh |
always, forever |
[in past] a-riamh
[in future] a-chaoidh, gu bràth |
never |
ainmig | seldom, rarely |
uaireannan | sometimes |
gu tric | often, frequently |
GÀIDHLIG | ENGLISH |
---|---|
tìm | time |
diog | second |
mionaid | minute |
uair a thìde | hour |
latha | day |
seachdain | week |
deireadh seachdain | weekend |
cola-deug | fortnight |
mìos | month |
ràith | season |
bliadhna | year |
deichead | decade |
linn | century |
Times of the day
GÀIDHLIG | ENGLISH |
---|---|
latha | day |
madainn | morning |
feasgar | afternoon, evening |
oidhche | night |
Times of the week
GÀIDHLIG | ENGLISH |
---|---|
an-diugh | today |
an-dè | yesterday |
a-màireach | tomorrow |
an-earar | day after tomorrow |
Videos
The time in Scottish Gaelic