Difference between revisions of "Language/Scottish-gaelic/Vocabulary/Sports"
< Language | Scottish-gaelic | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "<div class="pg_page_title">Sports Vocabulary in Scottish Gaelic</div> thumb ➡ In today's lesson you will learn some "Sports, Hobbies and Games" related vocabulary in the Scottish Gaelic language, mainly spoken in Scotland and the Hebrides islands. Happy learning! __TOC__ {| class="wikitable" !Scottish Gaelic (Gàidhlig) !English |-") |
|||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
!English | !English | ||
|- | |- | ||
== spòrs <small>- sport</small> == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Gàidhlig | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|lùth-chleasachd | |||
|athletics | |||
|- | |||
|diomnastachd | |||
|gymnastics | |||
|- | |||
|danns | |||
dannsair(ean) | |||
|dance | |||
dancer(s) | |||
|- | |||
|gleac, carachd | |||
gleacadair, caraiche | |||
|wrestling | |||
wrestler | |||
|- | |||
|bogsadh, dòrn(ad)aireachd | |||
bogsair, dòrn(ad)air, dòrnaiche | |||
|boxing | |||
boxer | |||
|- | |||
|bàlla | |||
|ball | |||
|- | |||
|ball-basgaid | |||
|le basketball | |||
|- | |||
|ball-coise | |||
|soccer | |||
|- | |||
|cùl-tadhail | |||
|goalkeeper | |||
|- | |||
|rugbaidh | |||
|le rugby | |||
|- | |||
|lann-cluiche | |||
|stadium | |||
|- | |||
|teanas | |||
|le tennis | |||
|- | |||
|teanas-bùird | |||
|table tennis | |||
ping-pong | |||
|- | |||
|cluicheadair-teanais | |||
|tennis player | |||
|- | |||
|cluicheadair(ean) | |||
|player(s) | |||
|- | |||
|sgioba | |||
|team | |||
|- | |||
|rèitire | |||
|referee | |||
|- | |||
|hocaidh | |||
hocaidh-deighe | |||
|hockey | |||
ice hockey | |||
|- | |||
|sgìtheadh | |||
sgìtheadair(ean) | |||
|skiing | |||
skier(s) | |||
|- | |||
|amar-snàmh | |||
|swimming pool | |||
|- | |||
|snàmh | |||
|swimming | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Gàidhlig | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|iasgach | |||
iasgair(ean) | |||
|fishing | |||
fisher(s) | |||
|- | |||
|sealg | |||
sealgair(ean) | |||
|hunting | |||
hunter(s) | |||
|- | |||
|marcachd | |||
marcaiche | |||
|horse riding | |||
horse rider | |||
|} | |||
= dèideag(an) <small>- toy(s) - jouet(s)</small> = | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Gàidhlig | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|liùghag(an), doile | |||
|doll(s) | |||
|- | |||
|pupaid | |||
|puppet, marionette | |||
|- | |||
|teadaidh | |||
|Teddy-bear | |||
|} | |||
= gèama / gèamachan <small>- game(s) - jeu(x)</small> = | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Gàidhlig | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|iteileag(an) | |||
|kite(s) | |||
|- | |||
|marbhal | |||
|marble | |||
|- | |||
|dìsinn | |||
|dice | |||
|- | |||
|crannchur | |||
|lottery | |||
|- | |||
|tòimhseachan-tarsainn | |||
|crossword | |||
|- | |||
|tàileasg | |||
|draughts, checkers | |||
chess | |||
|- | |||
|cairt-chluiche | |||
|playing cards | |||
|} |
Revision as of 20:09, 25 May 2022
Sports Vocabulary in Scottish Gaelic
➡ In today's lesson you will learn some "Sports, Hobbies and Games" related vocabulary in the Scottish Gaelic language, mainly spoken in Scotland and the Hebrides islands.
Happy learning!
spòrs - sport
Scottish Gaelic (Gàidhlig) | English |
---|
Gàidhlig | English |
lùth-chleasachd | athletics |
diomnastachd | gymnastics |
danns
dannsair(ean) |
dance
dancer(s) |
gleac, carachd
gleacadair, caraiche |
wrestling
wrestler |
bogsadh, dòrn(ad)aireachd
bogsair, dòrn(ad)air, dòrnaiche |
boxing
boxer |
bàlla | ball |
ball-basgaid | le basketball |
ball-coise | soccer |
cùl-tadhail | goalkeeper |
rugbaidh | le rugby |
lann-cluiche | stadium |
teanas | le tennis |
teanas-bùird | table tennis
ping-pong |
cluicheadair-teanais | tennis player |
cluicheadair(ean) | player(s) |
sgioba | team |
rèitire | referee |
hocaidh
hocaidh-deighe |
hockey
ice hockey |
sgìtheadh
sgìtheadair(ean) |
skiing
skier(s) |
amar-snàmh | swimming pool |
snàmh | swimming |
Gàidhlig | English |
iasgach
iasgair(ean) |
fishing
fisher(s) |
sealg
sealgair(ean) |
hunting
hunter(s) |
marcachd
marcaiche |
horse riding
horse rider |
dèideag(an) - toy(s) - jouet(s)
Gàidhlig | English |
liùghag(an), doile | doll(s) |
pupaid | puppet, marionette |
teadaidh | Teddy-bear |
gèama / gèamachan - game(s) - jeu(x)
Gàidhlig | English |
iteileag(an) | kite(s) |
marbhal | marble |
dìsinn | dice |
crannchur | lottery |
tòimhseachan-tarsainn | crossword |
tàileasg | draughts, checkers
chess |
cairt-chluiche | playing cards |