Difference between revisions of "Language/Scottish-gaelic/Vocabulary/Months-of-the-Year"
< Language | Scottish-gaelic | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "<div class="pg_page_title">Months of the Year in Scottish Gaelic</div> thumb ➡ In today's lesson you will learn the Months of the Year in the Scottish Gaelic language, mainly spoken in Scotland and the Hebrides islands. Happy learning! __TOC__ {| class="wikitable" !Scottish Gaelic (Gàidhlig) !English |- ==Videos== ===How To Say The Months Of The Year In Scottish Gaelic=== <youtube>https://www.y...") |
|||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
➡ In today's lesson you will learn the Months of the Year in the Scottish Gaelic language, mainly spoken in Scotland and the Hebrides islands. | ➡ In today's lesson you will learn the Months of the Year and the Seasons in the Scottish Gaelic language, mainly spoken in Scotland and the Hebrides islands. | ||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
__TOC__ | __TOC__ | ||
== mìosan na bliadhna - <small>months of the year</small> == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Gàidhlig | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|Am Faoilteach | |||
|January | |||
|- | |||
|An Gearran | |||
|February | |||
|- | |||
|Am Màrt | |||
|March | |||
|- | |||
|An Giblean | |||
|April | |||
|- | |||
|An Cèitean, | |||
Am Màigh | |||
|May | |||
|- | |||
|An t-Òg-mhìos | |||
|June | |||
|- | |||
|An t-Iuchar | |||
|July | |||
|- | |||
|An Lùnastal | |||
|August | |||
|- | |||
|An t-Sultain | |||
|September | |||
|- | |||
|An Dàmhair | |||
|October | |||
|- | |||
|An t-Samhain | |||
|November | |||
|- | |||
|An Dùbhlachd | |||
|December | |||
|} | |||
== na Ràithean - <small>seasons</small> == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|Gàidhlig | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|An t-earrach | |||
|Spring | |||
|- | |||
|An samhradh | |||
|Summer | |||
|- | |||
|Am foghar | |||
|Autumn, (Fall) | |||
|- | |||
|An geamhradh | |||
|Winter | |||
|} | |||
<youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R1RaAL7mcGA</youtube><youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XGPWN_Vkx-I</youtube><youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T5ir3io-0qE</youtube>{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Scottish Gaelic (Gàidhlig) | !Scottish Gaelic (Gàidhlig) | ||
!English | !English |
Revision as of 22:22, 25 May 2022
Months of the Year in Scottish Gaelic
➡ In today's lesson you will learn the Months of the Year and the Seasons in the Scottish Gaelic language, mainly spoken in Scotland and the Hebrides islands.
Happy learning!
mìosan na bliadhna - months of the year
Gàidhlig | English |
Am Faoilteach | January |
An Gearran | February |
Am Màrt | March |
An Giblean | April |
An Cèitean,
Am Màigh |
May |
An t-Òg-mhìos | June |
An t-Iuchar | July |
An Lùnastal | August |
An t-Sultain | September |
An Dàmhair | October |
An t-Samhain | November |
An Dùbhlachd | December |
na Ràithean - seasons
Gàidhlig | English |
An t-earrach | Spring |
An samhradh | Summer |
Am foghar | Autumn, (Fall) |
An geamhradh | Winter |
{| class="wikitable"
!Scottish Gaelic (Gàidhlig) !English |-