Difference between revisions of "Language/Scottish-gaelic/Grammar/Questions"
< Language | Scottish-gaelic | Grammar
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|How? | |How? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cia mheud ? | |Cò mheud ? | ||
|How much | or Cia mheud ? | ||
|How much? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Càit ? | |Càit ? | ||
Line 47: | Line 48: | ||
|answer(s) | |answer(s) | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Gaelic | |||
!English | |||
|- | |||
|Cò mheud | |||
or Cia mheud | |||
|How much | |||
|- | |||
|Cò aig | |||
|Who has | |||
|- | |||
|Cò leis | |||
|Who owns | |||
|- | |||
|Dè an aois | |||
|How old (What age) | |||
|- | |||
|Dè seòrsa X | |||
|What kind/What sort | |||
|} | |||
==Videos== | ==Videos== |
Revision as of 13:04, 25 December 2022
Questions in Scottish Gaelic
➡ In today's lesson you will learn how to ask Questions in the Scottish Gaelic language, mainly spoken in Scotland and the Hebrides islands.
Happy learning!
a' cheist / na ceistean - question words
Scottish Gaelic (Gàidhlig) | English |
---|---|
Cò ? | Who? |
Dè ? | What? |
Ciamar ? | How? |
Cò mheud ?
or Cia mheud ? |
How much? |
Càit ? | Where? |
Cuin ? | When? |
Carson ? | Why? |
Oir ... | Because... |
freagairt(ean) | answer(s) |
Gaelic | English |
---|---|
Cò mheud
or Cia mheud |
How much |
Cò aig | Who has |
Cò leis | Who owns |
Dè an aois | How old (What age) |
Dè seòrsa X | What kind/What sort |