Difference between revisions of "Language/Russian/Vocabulary/Russian-professions"
(Professions in Russian) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The titles of many professions sound in Russian almost the same way as in English. | [[File:Professions in Russian.png|alt=Professions in Russian|thumb|Professions in Russian]] | ||
. | |||
Hello everybody, | |||
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about '''¨PROFESSIONS¨''' in Russian. | |||
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions! | |||
Good learning! :) | |||
. | |||
. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!<big>'''ENGLISH'''</big> | |||
!<big>'''PRONUNCIATION'''</big> | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>RUSSIAN</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''The lawyer''' | |||
|'''''ah dih vah kaht''''' | |||
|'''<big>Адвокат</big>''' | |||
|'''''ad va cat''''' | |||
|'''O advogado''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The engineer''' | |||
|'''''ihn zheh neer''''' | |||
|'''<big>Инженер</big>''' | |||
|'''''in je niir''''' | |||
|'''O engenheiro''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The programmer''' | |||
|'''''prah grah meest''''' | |||
|'''<big>Программист</big>''' | |||
|'''''pra gra miist''''' | |||
|'''O programador''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The administrator''' | |||
|'''''ah dih mih nihs trah tahr''''' | |||
|'''<big>Администратор</big>''' | |||
|'''''a di mi nis tra tar''''' | |||
|'''O administrador''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The manager''' | |||
|'''''meh nih zhehr''''' | |||
|'''<big>Менеджер</big>''' | |||
|'''''me ni jer''''' | |||
|'''O gerente''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The seller''' | |||
|'''''prah dah vyehts''''' | |||
|'''<big>Продавец</big>''' | |||
|'''''pra da viets''''' | |||
|'''O vendedor''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The salesman''' | |||
|'''''prah dah vyehts''''' | |||
|'''<big>Продавец</big>''' | |||
|'''''pra da viets''''' | |||
|'''O vendedor''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The actor''' | |||
|'''''ahk tehr''''' | |||
|'''<big>Актер</big>''' | |||
|'''''ak ter''''' | |||
|'''O ator''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The mechanician''' | |||
|'''''myeh hah nihk''''' | |||
|'''<big>Механик</big>''' | |||
|'''''mie Ha nik''''' | |||
|'''O mecânico''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The public''' | |||
'''prosecutor''' | |||
|'''''gah sou dahrst vyeh nee''''' | |||
'''''ahb vih nih tyehl''''' | |||
|'''<big>Государственный</big>''' | |||
'''<big>обвинитель</big>''' | |||
|'''''ga su darst vie nii''''' | |||
'''''ab vi ni tieL''''' | |||
|'''O promotor''' | |||
'''público''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The architect''' | |||
|'''''you rihst''''' | |||
|'''<big>Юрист</big>''' | |||
|'''''iu rist''''' | |||
|'''O arquiteto''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The musician''' | |||
|'''''mou zuh kahnt''''' | |||
|'''<big>Музыкант</big>''' | |||
|'''''mu zâ kant''''' | |||
|'''O músico''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The secretary''' | |||
|'''''seh kreh tahr''''' | |||
|'''<big>Секретарь</big>''' | |||
|'''''se cre tar''''' | |||
|'''A secretária''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The banker''' | |||
|'''''bahn keer''''' | |||
|'''<big>Банкир</big>''' | |||
|'''''ban kiir''''' | |||
|'''O banqueiro''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The waiter''' | |||
|'''''ah fih tsih ahnt''''' | |||
|'''<big>Официант</big>''' | |||
|'''''a fi tsi ant''''' | |||
|'''O garçom''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The taxi-driver''' | |||
|'''''tahk sihst''''' | |||
|'''<big>Таксист</big>''' | |||
|'''''ta ki cist''''' | |||
|'''O taxista''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The librarian''' | |||
|'''''bih blih ah tyeh kahr''''' | |||
|'''<big>Библиотекарь</big>''' | |||
|'''''bi bli a tie car''''' | |||
|'''O bibliotecário''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The hairdresser''' | |||
|'''''pah rihk mah hyehr''''' | |||
|'''<big>Парикмахер</big>''' | |||
|'''''pa rik ma Hier''''' | |||
|'''O cabeleireiro''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The barber''' | |||
|'''''tsih rih ou neek''''' | |||
|'''<big>Цирюльник</big>''' | |||
|'''''tsi ri u niik''''' | |||
|'''O barbeiro''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The accountant''' | |||
|'''''boor gahl tehr''''' | |||
|'''<big>Бухгалтер</big>''' | |||
|'''''bur gaL ter''''' | |||
|'''O arquiteto''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The singer''' | |||
|'''''pih vyehts''''' | |||
|'''<big>Певец</big>''' | |||
|'''''pi viets''''' | |||
|'''O cantor''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The office-cleaner''' | |||
|'''''ou bahr shihk''''' | |||
'''''oh fih sah''''' | |||
|'''<big>Уборщик</big>''' | |||
'''<big>офиса</big>''' | |||
|'''''u bar chik''''' | |||
'''''o fi sa''''' | |||
|'''O limpador de escritório''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The vet''' | |||
|'''''vyeh teh rih nahr''''' | |||
|'''<big>Ветеринар</big>''' | |||
|'''''vie te ri nar''''' | |||
|'''O veterinário''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The translator''' | |||
|'''''pih rih voh chihk''''' | |||
|'''<big>Переводчик</big>''' | |||
|'''''pi ri vo tchik''''' | |||
|'''O tradutor''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The artist''' | |||
|'''''ihs poh nih tehl''''' | |||
|'''<big>Исполнитель</big>''' | |||
|'''''is po no teL''''' | |||
|'''O artista''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The painter''' | |||
|'''''hou dohzh neek''''' | |||
|'''<big>Художник</big>''' | |||
|'''''Hu doj niik''''' | |||
|'''O pintor''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The driver''' | |||
|'''''vah dih tyel''''' | |||
|'''<big>Водитель</big>''' | |||
|'''''vah dih tieL''''' | |||
|'''O motorista''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The writer''' | |||
|'''''pih sah tyehl''''' | |||
|'''<big>Писатель</big>''' | |||
|'''''pi sa tieL''''' | |||
|'''O escritor''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The miner''' | |||
|'''''shahr tyehr''''' | |||
|'''<big>Шахтер</big>''' | |||
|'''''char tier''''' | |||
|'''O mineiro''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The doctor''' | |||
|'''''dohk tohr''''' | |||
|'''<big>Доктор</big>''' | |||
|'''''dok tor''''' | |||
|'''O médico''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The cook''' | |||
|'''''poh vahr''''' | |||
|'''<big>Повар</big>''' | |||
|'''''po var''''' | |||
|'''O cozinheiro''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The seamstress''' | |||
|'''''shih vee yah''''' | |||
|'''<big>Швея</big>''' | |||
|'''''chi vii ia''''' | |||
|'''A costureira''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The designer''' | |||
|'''''dih zah ih nyehr''''' | |||
|'''<big>Дизайнер</big>''' | |||
|'''''di zai nier''''' | |||
|'''O designer''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The politician''' | |||
|'''''pah lih tihk''''' | |||
|'''<big>Политик</big>''' | |||
|'''''pah lih tik''''' | |||
|'''O político''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The economist''' | |||
|'''''ih kah nah meest''''' | |||
|'''<big>Экономист</big>''' | |||
|'''''i ca na mist''''' | |||
|'''O economista''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The director''' | |||
|'''''dih rehk tahr''''' | |||
|'''<big>Директор</big>''' | |||
|'''''di rek tar''''' | |||
|'''O diretor''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The postman''' | |||
|'''''poht tah lyohn''''' | |||
|'''<big>Почтальон</big>''' | |||
|'''''pot ta lion''''' | |||
|'''O carteiro''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The jeweller''' | |||
|'''''you veh leer''''' | |||
|'''<big>Ювелир</big>''' | |||
|'''''iu ve liir''''' | |||
|'''O joalheiro''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The journalist''' | |||
|'''''zhour nah leest''''' | |||
|'''<big>Журналист</big>''' | |||
|'''''jur na list''''' | |||
|'''O jornalista''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The teacher''' | |||
|'''''ou chih tyehl''''' | |||
|'''<big>Учитель</big>''' | |||
|'''''u tchi tieL''''' | |||
|'''A professora''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The lawyer''' | |||
|'''''you reest''''' | |||
|'''<big>Юрист</big>''' | |||
|'''''iu riist''''' | |||
|'''O advogado''' | |||
|} | |||
. | |||
The titles of many professions sound in Russian almost the same way as in English. | |||
For example: Russian language has Программист, Банкир, Инженер, Администратор, Менеджер.. | For example: Russian language has Программист, Банкир, Инженер, Администратор, Менеджер.. |
Revision as of 08:33, 1 February 2020
.
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about ¨PROFESSIONS¨ in Russian.
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions!
Good learning! :)
.
.
ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH |
RUSSIAN | PRONUNCIATION
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
---|---|---|---|---|
The lawyer | ah dih vah kaht | Адвокат | ad va cat | O advogado |
The engineer | ihn zheh neer | Инженер | in je niir | O engenheiro |
The programmer | prah grah meest | Программист | pra gra miist | O programador |
The administrator | ah dih mih nihs trah tahr | Администратор | a di mi nis tra tar | O administrador |
The manager | meh nih zhehr | Менеджер | me ni jer | O gerente |
The seller | prah dah vyehts | Продавец | pra da viets | O vendedor |
The salesman | prah dah vyehts | Продавец | pra da viets | O vendedor |
The actor | ahk tehr | Актер | ak ter | O ator |
The mechanician | myeh hah nihk | Механик | mie Ha nik | O mecânico |
The public
prosecutor |
gah sou dahrst vyeh nee
ahb vih nih tyehl |
Государственный
обвинитель |
ga su darst vie nii
ab vi ni tieL |
O promotor
público |
The architect | you rihst | Юрист | iu rist | O arquiteto |
The musician | mou zuh kahnt | Музыкант | mu zâ kant | O músico |
The secretary | seh kreh tahr | Секретарь | se cre tar | A secretária |
The banker | bahn keer | Банкир | ban kiir | O banqueiro |
The waiter | ah fih tsih ahnt | Официант | a fi tsi ant | O garçom |
The taxi-driver | tahk sihst | Таксист | ta ki cist | O taxista |
The librarian | bih blih ah tyeh kahr | Библиотекарь | bi bli a tie car | O bibliotecário |
The hairdresser | pah rihk mah hyehr | Парикмахер | pa rik ma Hier | O cabeleireiro |
The barber | tsih rih ou neek | Цирюльник | tsi ri u niik | O barbeiro |
The accountant | boor gahl tehr | Бухгалтер | bur gaL ter | O arquiteto |
The singer | pih vyehts | Певец | pi viets | O cantor |
The office-cleaner | ou bahr shihk
oh fih sah |
Уборщик
офиса |
u bar chik
o fi sa |
O limpador de escritório |
The vet | vyeh teh rih nahr | Ветеринар | vie te ri nar | O veterinário |
The translator | pih rih voh chihk | Переводчик | pi ri vo tchik | O tradutor |
The artist | ihs poh nih tehl | Исполнитель | is po no teL | O artista |
The painter | hou dohzh neek | Художник | Hu doj niik | O pintor |
The driver | vah dih tyel | Водитель | vah dih tieL | O motorista |
The writer | pih sah tyehl | Писатель | pi sa tieL | O escritor |
The miner | shahr tyehr | Шахтер | char tier | O mineiro |
The doctor | dohk tohr | Доктор | dok tor | O médico |
The cook | poh vahr | Повар | po var | O cozinheiro |
The seamstress | shih vee yah | Швея | chi vii ia | A costureira |
The designer | dih zah ih nyehr | Дизайнер | di zai nier | O designer |
The politician | pah lih tihk | Политик | pah lih tik | O político |
The economist | ih kah nah meest | Экономист | i ca na mist | O economista |
The director | dih rehk tahr | Директор | di rek tar | O diretor |
The postman | poht tah lyohn | Почтальон | pot ta lion | O carteiro |
The jeweller | you veh leer | Ювелир | iu ve liir | O joalheiro |
The journalist | zhour nah leest | Журналист | jur na list | O jornalista |
The teacher | ou chih tyehl | Учитель | u tchi tieL | A professora |
The lawyer | you reest | Юрист | iu riist | O advogado |
.
The titles of many professions sound in Russian almost the same way as in English.
For example: Russian language has Программист, Банкир, Инженер, Администратор, Менеджер..
If one compares them with their english analogues:
Programmer, Banker, Engeneer, Administrator and Manager one can sees that them are similar.
But other professions titles are different: Официант as Waiter, Тренер as Coach, Художник as Artist.
Below on two pictures you can see titles of some Russian professions and one small test.