Difference between revisions of "Language/Russian/Vocabulary/Materials"
< Language | Russian | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
About Blank (talk | contribs) m |
About Blank (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|аллюми́ний (m) | |аллюми́ний (m) | ||
| | |al-you-m'''е́'''-niy | ||
|aluminum | |aluminum | ||
|Аллюми́ниев'''ый''' радиа́тор - Aluminum heatsink | |Аллюми́ниев'''ый''' радиа́тор - Aluminum heatsink | ||
|- | |- | ||
|бери́ллий (m) | |бери́ллий (m) | ||
| | |be-ree-liy | ||
|beryllium | |beryllium | ||
|Бери́ллиев'''ый''' сплав - Beryllium alloy | |Бери́ллиев'''ый''' сплав - Beryllium alloy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|бронза (f) | |бронза (f) | ||
| | |brо́n-zah | ||
|bronze | |bronze | ||
|Бро́нзов'''ый''' па́мятник - Bronze monument | |Бро́нзов'''ый''' па́мятник - Bronze monument | ||
|- | |- | ||
|зо́лото (n) | |зо́лото (n) | ||
|zо́h l'''a''' | |zо́h-l'''a'''ter | ||
|gold | |gold | ||
|Золот'''а́я''' ло́жка - Golden spoon (about a richman) | |Золот'''а́я''' ло́жка - Golden spoon (about a richman) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|желе́зо (n) | |желе́зо (n) | ||
|jee lе́ z'''a'''h | |jee-lе́-z'''a'''h | ||
|iron, ferrum | |iron, ferrum | ||
|Желе́зн'''ая''' ло́гика - Iron logic (the best logic) | |Желе́зн'''ая''' ло́гика - Iron logic (the best logic) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|лату́нь (f) | |лату́нь (f) | ||
|la tune | |la-tune | ||
|brass | |brass | ||
|Лату́нн'''ая''' га́йка - Brass nut | |Лату́нн'''ая''' га́йка - Brass nut | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ли́тий (m) | |ли́тий (m) | ||
|lee tiy | |lee-tiy | ||
|lithium | |lithium | ||
|Ли́тиев'''ый''' аккумуля́тор - Lithium battery | |Ли́тиев'''ый''' аккумуля́тор - Lithium battery | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ма́гний (m) | |ма́гний (m) | ||
|mug niy | |mug-niy | ||
|magnesium | |magnesium | ||
|Ма́гниев'''ая''' соль - Magnesium salt | |Ма́гниев'''ая''' соль - Magnesium salt | ||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ни́кель (f) | |ни́кель (f) | ||
|knee keel | |knee-keel | ||
|nickel | |nickel | ||
|Никелиро́ванн'''ая''' посу́да - Nickel-plated tableware | |Никелиро́ванн'''ая''' посу́да - Nickel-plated tableware | ||
|- | |- | ||
|о́лово (n) | |о́лово (n) | ||
| | |all-love-oh | ||
|tin | |tin | ||
|Оловя́нн'''ый''' припо́й - Tin solder | |Оловя́нн'''ый''' припо́й - Tin solder | ||
|- | |- | ||
|пла́тина (f) | |пла́тина (f) | ||
|plа́h tee nah | |plа́h-tee-nah | ||
|platinum | |platinum | ||
|Пла́тинов'''ый''' диск - Platinum Disc (the reward) | |Пла́тинов'''ый''' диск - Platinum Disc (the reward) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ртуть (f) | |ртуть (f) | ||
| | |rr-tute | ||
|mercury, quicksilver | |mercury, quicksilver | ||
|Рту́тн'''ый''' гра́дусник - Mercury thermometer | |Рту́тн'''ый''' гра́дусник - Mercury thermometer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|свине́ц (m) | |свине́ц (m) | ||
|sw'''ee''' nе́ts | |sw'''ee'''-nе́ts | ||
|lead, plumbum | |lead, plumbum | ||
|Свинцо́в'''ая''' пу́ля - Lead bullet | |Свинцо́в'''ая''' пу́ля - Lead bullet | ||
|- | |- | ||
|серебро́ (n) | |серебро́ (n) | ||
| | |se-r'''ee'''-brо́ | ||
|silver | |silver | ||
|Сере́брен'''ая''' цепо́чка - Silver chain | |Сере́брен'''ая''' цепо́чка - Silver chain | ||
|- | |- | ||
|сплав (m) | |сплав (m) | ||
|sp love (v='''f''') | |sp-love (v='''f''') | ||
|alloy, alligation | |alloy, alligation | ||
|Металли́ческ'''ий''' сплав - Metal alloy | |Металли́ческ'''ий''' сплав - Metal alloy | ||
Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|тита́н (m) | |тита́н (m) | ||
|tee tun | |tee-tun | ||
|titanium | |titanium | ||
|Тита́нов'''ая''' руда́ - Titanium ore | |Тита́нов'''ая''' руда́ - Titanium ore | ||
|- | |- | ||
|хром (m) | |хром (m) | ||
| | |chrome | ||
|chrome, chromium | |chrome, chromium | ||
|Хро́мов'''ый''' рудни́к - Chrome mine | |Хро́мов'''ый''' рудни́к - Chrome mine | ||
|- | |- | ||
|чугу́н (m) | |чугу́н (m) | ||
|chew goon | |chew-goon | ||
|cast (crude) iron | |cast (crude) iron | ||
|Чугу́нн'''ый''' лоб - Cast iron forehead (about a stupid guy) | |Чугу́нн'''ый''' лоб - Cast iron forehead (about a stupid guy) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|цинк (m) | |цинк (m) | ||
| | |zynk | ||
|zinc | |zinc | ||
|Ци́нков'''ый''' гроб - Zinc coffin | |Ци́нков'''ый''' гроб - Zinc coffin | ||
Line 125: | Line 125: | ||
!English | !English | ||
!Examples with adjectives | !Examples with adjectives | ||
!Some verbs | !Some verbs from these nouns | ||
|- | |- | ||
|бето́н (m) | |бето́н (m) | ||
|b'''ee''' | |b'''ee'''-tо́n | ||
|concrete | |concrete | ||
|Бетонн'''ая''' сте́на - Concrete wall | |Бетонн'''ая''' сте́на - Concrete wall | ||
|бетони́ровать - to concrete | |бетони́ровать - to concrete | ||
|- | |||
|бума́га (f) | |||
|boo-mа́h-gah | |||
|paper | |||
|Бума́жн'''ый''' стака́н - Paper cup | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|гра́вий (m) | |гра́вий (m) | ||
|grа́h | |grа́h-wey | ||
|gravel | |gravel | ||
| | |Грави́йн'''ая''' дорога - Gravel road | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|грани́т (m) | |грани́т (m) | ||
|grah nit | |grah-nit | ||
|granite | |granite | ||
| | |Грани́тн'''ая''' плита́ - Granite slab | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |де́рево (n) | ||
| | |dе́-ree-wow | ||
| | |wood | ||
| | |Деревя́нн'''ый''' столб - Wooden pole | ||
| | |одеревене́ть - to stiffen | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ка́мень (m) | |ка́мень (m) | ||
|come in | |come-in | ||
|stone | |stone | ||
|Ка́менн'''ая''' мостова́я - Stone pavement | |Ка́менн'''ая''' мостова́я - Stone pavement | ||
|окамене́ть - turn to stone (figuratively) | |окамене́ть - turn to stone (figuratively) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |кера́мика (f) | ||
| | |cerami-kah | ||
| | |ceramics | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |обо́и (pl only) | ||
| | |oh-boy | ||
| | |wallpaper | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|песо́к (m) | |песо́к (m) | ||
| | |p'''ee'''-sо́ck | ||
|sand | |sand | ||
|Пес'''о́ч'''н'''ые''' часы́ (pl) - Hourglass, but | |Пес'''о́ч'''н'''ые''' часы́ (pl) - Hourglass, but | ||
Пес'''ча́'''н'''ый''' пляж - Sand beach | Пес'''ча́'''н'''ый''' пляж - Sand beach | ||
|пропесо́чить - to | |"пропесо́чить" (slang) - | ||
to chew someone out | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |пла́стик (m) | ||
| | |plas-tik | ||
| | |plastic | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |рези́на (f) | ||
| | |r'''ee'''-see-nah | ||
| | |rubber | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |стекло́ (n) | ||
|st'''ee'''k-loh | |||
| | |glass | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|остекли́ть - to glaze | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |тексти́ль (m) | ||
| | |tex-teel | ||
| | |textile | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|цеме́нт (m) | |цеме́нт (m) | ||
| | |z'''y'''-mе́nt | ||
|cement | |cement | ||
|Цементн'''ая''' сме́сь - Cement blend | |Цементн'''ая''' сме́сь - Cement blend | ||
Line 207: | Line 214: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ще́бень (m) | |ще́бень (m) | ||
|schе́ | |schе́-b'''ee'''n | ||
|rubble | |rubble | ||
|Щебёнка (noun) - Road-metal | |Щебёнка (noun) - Road-metal | ||
Line 219: | Line 226: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Крепёж - Fasteners === | === Крепёж (m) - Fasteners === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Russian (а-я) | !Russian (а-я) | ||
!Pronunciation | !Pronunciation | ||
Line 238: | Line 244: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |га́йка (f) | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|гвоздь (m) | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |зажи́м (m) | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |заклёпка (f) | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |скоба́ (f) | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ша́йба (f) | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |шуру́п (m) | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |шпи́лька (f) | ||
| | | | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 16:31, 19 April 2023
Материа́лы - Construction materials
In this lesson, I would like to talk about some of the names of materials in Russian. If I missed something, please add it.
Don't forget that ALL Russian nouns have one of three genders: masculine(m), feminine(f), neuter(n) and plural(pl) also. The endings of adjectives, numerals and past tense verbs referring to these nouns will change also. And attention to stresses and unstressed vowels like "О" and "Е", which usually change to "А" and "И".
Мета́ллы и спла́вы - Metals and alloys
Russian
(а-я) |
Pronunciation
(like English) |
English | Examples with adjectives |
---|---|---|---|
аллюми́ний (m) | al-you-mе́-niy | aluminum | Аллюми́ниевый радиа́тор - Aluminum heatsink |
бери́ллий (m) | be-ree-liy | beryllium | Бери́ллиевый сплав - Beryllium alloy |
бронза (f) | brо́n-zah | bronze | Бро́нзовый па́мятник - Bronze monument |
зо́лото (n) | zо́h-later | gold | Золота́я ло́жка - Golden spoon (about a richman) |
желе́зо (n) | jee-lе́-zah | iron, ferrum | Желе́зная ло́гика - Iron logic (the best logic) |
лату́нь (f) | la-tune | brass | Лату́нная га́йка - Brass nut |
ли́тий (m) | lee-tiy | lithium | Ли́тиевый аккумуля́тор - Lithium battery |
ма́гний (m) | mug-niy | magnesium | Ма́гниевая соль - Magnesium salt |
медь (f) | medi | copper, cuprum | Ме́дные провода́ - Copper wires |
ни́кель (f) | knee-keel | nickel | Никелиро́ванная посу́да - Nickel-plated tableware |
о́лово (n) | all-love-oh | tin | Оловя́нный припо́й - Tin solder |
пла́тина (f) | plа́h-tee-nah | platinum | Пла́тиновый диск - Platinum Disc (the reward) |
ртуть (f) | rr-tute | mercury, quicksilver | Рту́тный гра́дусник - Mercury thermometer |
свине́ц (m) | swee-nе́ts | lead, plumbum | Свинцо́вая пу́ля - Lead bullet |
серебро́ (n) | se-ree-brо́ | silver | Сере́бреная цепо́чка - Silver chain |
сплав (m) | sp-love (v=f) | alloy, alligation | Металли́ческий сплав - Metal alloy |
сталь (f) | style | steel | Нержаве́ющая сталь - Stainless steel |
тита́н (m) | tee-tun | titanium | Тита́новая руда́ - Titanium ore |
хром (m) | chrome | chrome, chromium | Хро́мовый рудни́к - Chrome mine |
чугу́н (m) | chew-goon | cast (crude) iron | Чугу́нный лоб - Cast iron forehead (about a stupid guy) |
цинк (m) | zynk | zinc | Ци́нковый гроб - Zinc coffin |
Неметаллы - Non-metallic
Russian (а-я) | Pronunciation
(like English) |
English | Examples with adjectives | Some verbs from these nouns |
---|---|---|---|---|
бето́н (m) | bee-tо́n | concrete | Бетонная сте́на - Concrete wall | бетони́ровать - to concrete |
бума́га (f) | boo-mа́h-gah | paper | Бума́жный стака́н - Paper cup | |
гра́вий (m) | grа́h-wey | gravel | Грави́йная дорога - Gravel road | |
грани́т (m) | grah-nit | granite | Грани́тная плита́ - Granite slab | |
де́рево (n) | dе́-ree-wow | wood | Деревя́нный столб - Wooden pole | одеревене́ть - to stiffen |
ка́мень (m) | come-in | stone | Ка́менная мостова́я - Stone pavement | окамене́ть - turn to stone (figuratively) |
кера́мика (f) | cerami-kah | ceramics | ||
обо́и (pl only) | oh-boy | wallpaper | ||
песо́к (m) | pee-sо́ck | sand | Песо́чные часы́ (pl) - Hourglass, but
Песча́ный пляж - Sand beach |
"пропесо́чить" (slang) -
to chew someone out |
пла́стик (m) | plas-tik | plastic | ||
рези́на (f) | ree-see-nah | rubber | ||
стекло́ (n) | steek-loh | glass | остекли́ть - to glaze | |
тексти́ль (m) | tex-teel | textile | ||
цеме́нт (m) | zy-mе́nt | cement | Цементная сме́сь - Cement blend | цементи́ровать - to cement |
ще́бень (m) | schе́-been | rubble | Щебёнка (noun) - Road-metal | |
Крепёж (m) - Fasteners
Russian (а-я) | Pronunciation
(like English) |
English | |
---|---|---|---|
болт (m) | |||
винт (m) | |||
га́йка (f) | |||
гвоздь (m) | |||
зажи́м (m) | |||
заклёпка (f) | |||
скоба́ (f) | |||
ша́йба (f) | |||
шуру́п (m) | |||
шпи́лька (f) |