Difference between revisions of "Language/Russian/Vocabulary/How-to-Say-Hello-and-Greetings"
< Language | Russian | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
About Blank (talk | contribs) |
|||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
!'''Meaning''' | !'''Meaning''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Добро́ пожа́ловать | ||
|dobro | |dobro pazhalovat' | ||
|welcome greeting | |welcome greeting | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |До́брое | ||
|dobroye | |dobroye | ||
| | |greeting (informal) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |До́брое у́тро | ||
|dobroye utro | |dobroye utro | ||
|morning greeting | |morning greeting | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |До́брый ве́чер | ||
|dobry vecher | |dobry vecher | ||
|evening greeting | |evening greeting | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |До́брый день | ||
|dobry den' | |||
|dobry den | |||
|general daytime greeting | |general daytime greeting | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Здоро́во! | ||
| | |zdarova! | ||
|very informal greeting (mostly used by men) | |very informal greeting (mostly used by men) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Здоро́вы будете | ||
|zdorovy budete | |zdorovy budete | ||
|general greeting in the Pomor dialect [rus-nor] | |general greeting in the Pomor dialect [rus-nor] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Здраве́йте | ||
|zdravyeite | |zdravyeite | ||
|more informal greeting. To someone you are formal with or to two or more people. | |more informal greeting. To someone you are formal with or to two or more people. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Здра́вствуй | ||
| | |zdrastvui | ||
|general greeting. To a single person you are informally | |general greeting. To a single person you are informally speaking with. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Здра́вствуй | ||
| | |zdrastvui | ||
|general greeting. A single person you are informal with. | |general greeting. A single person you are informal with. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Здра́вствуйте | ||
| | |zdrastvuite | ||
|general greeting. To someone you are formal with or to | |general greeting. To someone you are formal with or to two or more people. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Здра́сьте | ||
|zdraste | |zdraste | ||
|informal greeting | |informal greeting | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Как | |Как Ва́ши дела́? | ||
|kak vashi dyela | |kak vashi dyela | ||
|how are you?, formal | |how are you?, formal | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Как Вы | |Как Вы пожива́ете? | ||
|kak vy | |kak vy pazhivayete | ||
|how are you?, formal | |how are you?, formal | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 85: | Line 81: | ||
|how are you?, formal | |how are you?, formal | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Как | |Как дела́? | ||
|kak dyela | |kak dyela | ||
|how | |how do you do? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Как живёте? | |Как живёте? | ||
Line 97: | Line 89: | ||
|how are you?, formal | |how are you?, formal | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Как | |Как живёшь? | ||
|kak zhivesh | |kak zhivesh | ||
|how are you? | |how are you? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Как живёшь? | |Как живёшь? | ||
|kak | |kak zhivyesh | ||
|how are you?, informal | |how are you?, informal | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 113: | Line 101: | ||
|how are you?, "how's life?" | |how are you?, "how's life?" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Как | |Как оно́? | ||
|kak ono | |kak ono | ||
|how are you?, very informal | |how are you?, very informal | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Как | |Как пожива́ете? | ||
|kak | |kak pazhivayete | ||
|how are you?, formal | |how are you?, formal | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Как ты пожива́ешь? | |||
|kak ty pazhivayesh' | |||
|Как ты | |||
|kak ty | |||
|how are you?, informal | |how are you?, informal | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 139: | Line 119: | ||
|Как у Вас дела? | |Как у Вас дела? | ||
|kak y vas dyela | |kak y vas dyela | ||
|how | |how do you do?, formal | ||
|- | |||
|Хорошо́ | |||
|horosho | |||
|reply to Как дела?, Как ваши дела?, Как жизнь? and Как поживаешь? | |||
|- | |||
|Что но́вого? | |||
|chto novogo | |||
|what's new? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ничего́ | ||
|nichevo | |nichevo | ||
|reply to Что нового | |reply to Что нового? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ничего́ но́вого | ||
|nichevo | |nichevo novavo | ||
|reply to Что нового | |reply to Что нового? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Норма́льно | ||
|normal'na | |normal'na | ||
|reply to Как дела, Как ваши дела, Как жизнь | |reply to Как дела?, Как ваши дела?, Как жизнь? and Как поживаешь? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Па | |Па | ||
Line 157: | Line 145: | ||
|general greeting in the Pomor dialect [rus-nor] | |general greeting in the Pomor dialect [rus-nor] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Приве́т! | ||
|privyet | |privyet | ||
|informal greeting | |informal greeting | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Приве́тик | ||
|privyetik | |privyetik | ||
|very informal greeting (mostly used by children and women) | |very informal greeting (mostly used by children and women) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Приве́тики | ||
|privyetiki | |privyetiki | ||
|very informal greeting (mostly used by children and women) | |very informal greeting (mostly used by children and women) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Приве́тище! | ||
|privyetischye | |privyetischye | ||
|informal greeting | |very informal greeting | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Приве́тствую вас | ||
|privyetstvuyu vas | |privyetstvuyu vas | ||
|formal greeting | |formal greeting | ||
|- | |- | ||
|С | |С до́брым у́тром | ||
|s dobrym utrom | |s dobrym utrom | ||
|morning greeting | |morning greeting | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Салю́т! | ||
|salyut | |salyut | ||
|informal greeting | |informal greeting | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Хозя́ва | ||
|hozyava | |hozyava | ||
|general greeting in the Pomor dialect [rus-nor] | |general greeting in the Pomor dialect [rus-nor] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:50, 5 February 2022
🤗 Russian Greetings for Everyday Life
Привет! Russian learners 😃
Do you want to learn how to say "Hello" in Russian?
Greetings are an important part of any language because they allow you to connect and communicate with others.
If you’re planning a trip to the country or are trying to learn Russian, keep reading to discover some of the most important greetings.
Let’s get started! 🤗
Greetings
Russian | Transliteration | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Добро́ пожа́ловать | dobro pazhalovat' | welcome greeting |
До́брое | dobroye | greeting (informal) |
До́брое у́тро | dobroye utro | morning greeting |
До́брый ве́чер | dobry vecher | evening greeting |
До́брый день | dobry den' | general daytime greeting |
Здоро́во! | zdarova! | very informal greeting (mostly used by men) |
Здоро́вы будете | zdorovy budete | general greeting in the Pomor dialect [rus-nor] |
Здраве́йте | zdravyeite | more informal greeting. To someone you are formal with or to two or more people. |
Здра́вствуй | zdrastvui | general greeting. To a single person you are informally speaking with. |
Здра́вствуй | zdrastvui | general greeting. A single person you are informal with. |
Здра́вствуйте | zdrastvuite | general greeting. To someone you are formal with or to two or more people. |
Здра́сьте | zdraste | informal greeting |
Как Ва́ши дела́? | kak vashi dyela | how are you?, formal |
Как Вы пожива́ете? | kak vy pazhivayete | how are you?, formal |
Как Вы? | kak vy | how are you?, formal |
Как дела́? | kak dyela | how do you do? |
Как живёте? | kak zhivyote | how are you?, formal |
Как живёшь? | kak zhivesh | how are you? |
Как живёшь? | kak zhivyesh | how are you?, informal |
Как жизнь? | kak zhizn | how are you?, "how's life?" |
Как оно́? | kak ono | how are you?, very informal |
Как пожива́ете? | kak pazhivayete | how are you?, formal |
Как ты пожива́ешь? | kak ty pazhivayesh' | how are you?, informal |
Как ты? | kak ty | how are you?, informal |
Как у Вас дела? | kak y vas dyela | how do you do?, formal |
Хорошо́ | horosho | reply to Как дела?, Как ваши дела?, Как жизнь? and Как поживаешь? |
Что но́вого? | chto novogo | what's new? |
Ничего́ | nichevo | reply to Что нового? |
Ничего́ но́вого | nichevo novavo | reply to Что нового? |
Норма́льно | normal'na | reply to Как дела?, Как ваши дела?, Как жизнь? and Как поживаешь? |
Па | pa | general greeting in the Pomor dialect [rus-nor] |
Приве́т! | privyet | informal greeting |
Приве́тик | privyetik | very informal greeting (mostly used by children and women) |
Приве́тики | privyetiki | very informal greeting (mostly used by children and women) |
Приве́тище! | privyetischye | very informal greeting |
Приве́тствую вас | privyetstvuyu vas | formal greeting |
С до́брым у́тром | s dobrym utrom | morning greeting |
Салю́т! | salyut | informal greeting |
Хозя́ва | hozyava | general greeting in the Pomor dialect [rus-nor] |
Videos
Learn Russian - How to Greet People in Russian
Best Greetings in Russian
How to Say "Hello" in Russian
How to say HELLO in Russian
Sources
- https://polyglotclub.com/language.php?question_id=36362
- http://users.elite.net/runner/jennifers/
- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SJ18HC9EyEE
- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K0fjXhvyEig