Difference between revisions of "Language/Russian/Vocabulary/How-to-Say-Hello-and-Greetings"
< Language | Russian | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
About Blank (talk | contribs) m (→Greetings) |
About Blank (talk | contribs) m (→Greetings) |
||
Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
|informal greeting | |informal greeting | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Как | |Как ва́ши дела́? | ||
|kak vashi dyela | |kak vashi dyela | ||
|how are you?, formal | |how are you?, formal or plural | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Как | |Как вы пожива́ете? | ||
|kak vy pazhivayete | |kak vy pazhivayete | ||
|how are you?, formal | |how are you?, formal or plural | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Как | |Как вы? | ||
|kak vy | |kak vy | ||
|how are you?, formal | |how are you?, formal or plural | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Как дела́? | |Как дела́? | ||
Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
|Как живёте? | |Как живёте? | ||
|kak zhivyote | |kak zhivyote | ||
|how are you?, formal | |how are you?, formal or plural | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Как живёшь? | |Как живёшь? | ||
Line 107: | Line 103: | ||
|Как пожива́ете? | |Как пожива́ете? | ||
|kak pazhivayete | |kak pazhivayete | ||
|how are you?, formal | |how are you?, formal or plural | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Как ты пожива́ешь? | |Как ты пожива́ешь? | ||
|kak ty pazhivayesh | |kak ty pazhivayesh | ||
|how are you?, informal | |how are you?, informal | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 117: | Line 113: | ||
|how are you?, informal | |how are you?, informal | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Как у | |Как у вас дела́? | ||
|kak y vas dyela | |kak y vas dyela | ||
|how do you do?, formal | |how do you do?, formal or plural | ||
|- | |||
|Норма́льно | |||
|normal'na | |||
|reply to Как дела?, Как ваши дела?, Как жизнь? and Как поживаешь? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Хорошо́ | |Хорошо́ | ||
Line 136: | Line 136: | ||
|nichevo novavo | |nichevo novavo | ||
|reply to Что нового? | |reply to Что нового? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Па | |Па |
Revision as of 17:04, 5 February 2022
🤗 Russian Greetings for Everyday Life
Привет! Russian learners 😃
Do you want to learn how to say "Hello" in Russian?
Greetings are an important part of any language because they allow you to connect and communicate with others.
If you’re planning a trip to the country or are trying to learn Russian, keep reading to discover some of the most important greetings.
Let’s get started! 🤗
Greetings
Russian | Transliteration | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Добро́ пожа́ловать | dobro pazhalovat' | welcome greeting |
До́брое | dobroye | greeting (informal) |
До́брое у́тро | dobroye utro | morning greeting |
До́брый ве́чер | dobry vecher | evening greeting |
До́брый день | dobry den' | general daytime greeting |
Здоро́во! | zdarova! | very informal greeting (mostly used by men) |
Здоро́вы будете | zdorovy budete | general greeting in the Pomor dialect [rus-nor] |
Здраве́йте | zdravyeite | more informal greeting. To someone you are formal with or to two or more people. |
Здра́вствуй | zdrastvui | general greeting. To a single person you are informally speaking with. |
Здра́вствуй | zdrastvui | general greeting. A single person you are informal with. |
Здра́вствуйте | zdrastvuite | general greeting. To someone you are formal with or to two or more people. |
Здра́сьте | zdraste | informal greeting |
Как ва́ши дела́? | kak vashi dyela | how are you?, formal or plural |
Как вы пожива́ете? | kak vy pazhivayete | how are you?, formal or plural |
Как вы? | kak vy | how are you?, formal or plural |
Как дела́? | kak dyela | how do you do? |
Как живёте? | kak zhivyote | how are you?, formal or plural |
Как живёшь? | kak zhivyesh | how are you?, informal |
Как жизнь? | kak zhizn | how are you?, "how's life?" |
Как оно́? | kak ono | how are you?, very informal |
Как пожива́ете? | kak pazhivayete | how are you?, formal or plural |
Как ты пожива́ешь? | kak ty pazhivayesh | how are you?, informal |
Как ты? | kak ty | how are you?, informal |
Как у вас дела́? | kak y vas dyela | how do you do?, formal or plural |
Норма́льно | normal'na | reply to Как дела?, Как ваши дела?, Как жизнь? and Как поживаешь? |
Хорошо́ | horosho | reply to Как дела?, Как ваши дела?, Как жизнь? and Как поживаешь? |
Что но́вого? | chto novogo | what's new? |
Ничего́ | nichevo | reply to Что нового? |
Ничего́ но́вого | nichevo novavo | reply to Что нового? |
Па | pa | general greeting in the Pomor dialect [rus-nor] |
Приве́т! | privyet | informal greeting |
Приве́тик | privyetik | very informal greeting (mostly used by children and women) |
Приве́тики | privyetiki | very informal greeting (mostly used by children and women) |
Приве́тище! | privyetischye | very informal greeting |
Приве́тствую вас | privyetstvuyu vas | formal greeting |
С до́брым у́тром | s dobrym utrom | morning greeting |
Салю́т! | salyut | informal greeting |
Хозя́ва | hozyava | general greeting in the Pomor dialect [rus-nor] |
Videos
Learn Russian - How to Greet People in Russian
Best Greetings in Russian
How to Say "Hello" in Russian
How to say HELLO in Russian
Sources
- https://polyglotclub.com/language.php?question_id=36362
- http://users.elite.net/runner/jennifers/
- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SJ18HC9EyEE
- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K0fjXhvyEig