Editing Language/Russian/Vocabulary/How-to-Say-Hello-and-Greetings
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
[[File:Russian-Language-PolyglotClub.png|thumb]] | [[File:Russian-Language-PolyglotClub.png|thumb]] | ||
Привет! Russian learners 😃 | Привет! Russian learners 😃 | ||
Do you want to learn how to say "Hello" in '''Russian'''? | Do you want to learn how to say "Hello" in '''Russian'''? | ||
Line 9: | Line 10: | ||
If you’re planning a trip to the country or are trying to learn Russian, keep reading to discover some of the most important greetings. | If you’re planning a trip to the country or are trying to learn Russian, keep reading to discover some of the most important greetings. | ||
Let’s get started! 🤗 | Let’s get started! 🤗 | ||
__TOC__ | __TOC__ | ||
==Greetings== | ==Greetings== | ||
Line 20: | Line 21: | ||
!'''Meaning''' | !'''Meaning''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Добро пожаловать | ||
|dobro | |dobro pozhalovat' | ||
|welcome greeting | |welcome greeting | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Доброе | ||
|dobroye | |dobroye | ||
|greeting (informal) | |morning greeting (informal) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Доброе утро | ||
|dobroye utro | |dobroye utro | ||
|morning greeting | |morning greeting | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Добрый вечер | ||
|dobry vecher | |dobry vecher | ||
|evening greeting | |evening greeting | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Добрый вечер | ||
|dobry den | |dobry vecher | ||
|evening greeting | |||
|- | |||
|Добрый день | |||
|dobry den | |||
|general daytime greeting | |general daytime greeting | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Здорово | ||
| | |zdorovo | ||
|very informal greeting (mostly used by men) | |very informal greeting (mostly used by men) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Здоровы будете | ||
|zdorovy budete | |zdorovy budete | ||
|general greeting in the Pomor dialect [rus-nor] | |general greeting in the Pomor dialect [rus-nor] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Здравейте | ||
|zdravyeite | |zdravyeite | ||
|more informal greeting. To someone you are formal with or to two or more people. | |more informal greeting. To someone you are formal with or to two or more people. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Здравствуй | ||
| | |zdravstvui | ||
|general greeting. To a single person you are informally speaking with. | |general greeting. To a single person you are informally speaking with. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Здравствуй | ||
| | |zdravstvui | ||
|general greeting. A single person you are informal with. | |general greeting. A single person you are informal with. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Здравствуйте | ||
| | |zdravstvuite | ||
|general greeting. To someone you are formal with or to two or more people. | |general greeting. To someone you are formal with or to two or more people. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Здрасьте | ||
|zdraste | |zdraste | ||
|informal greeting | |informal greeting | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Как | |Как Ваши дела? | ||
|kak vashi dyela | |kak vashi dyela | ||
|how are you?, formal | |how are you?, formal | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Как | |Как Вы поживаете? | ||
|kak vy | |kak vy pozhivayete | ||
|how are you?, formal | |how are you?, formal | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Как | |Как Вы? | ||
|kak vy | |kak vy | ||
|how are you?, formal | |how are you?, formal | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Как | |Как дела? | ||
|kak dyela | |kak dyela | ||
|how | |how are you? | ||
|- | |||
|Как живете? | |||
|kak zhivyete | |||
|how are you?, formal | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Как живёте? | |Как живёте? | ||
|kak zhivyote | |kak zhivyote | ||
|how are you?, formal | |how are you?, formal | ||
|- | |||
|Как живешь? | |||
|kak zhivesh' | |||
|how are you? | |||
|- | |||
|Как живешь? | |||
|kak zhivyesh' | |||
|how are you?, informal | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Как живёшь? | |Как живёшь? | ||
|kak | |kak zhivyosh' | ||
|how are you?, informal | |how are you?, informal | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 96: | Line 113: | ||
|how are you?, "how's life?" | |how are you?, "how's life?" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Как | |Как оно? | ||
|kak ono | |kak ono | ||
|how are you?, very informal | |how are you?, very informal | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Как | |Как поживаете? | ||
|kak | |kak pozhivayete | ||
|how are you?, formal | |how are you?, formal | ||
|- | |||
|Как поживаешь? | |||
|kak pozhivayesh | |||
|how are you? | |||
|- | |||
|Как поживаешь? | |||
|kak pozhivayesh' | |||
|how are you?, informal | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Как ты | |Как ты поживаешь? | ||
|kak ty | |kak ty pozhivayesh' | ||
|how are you?, informal | |how are you?, informal | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 112: | Line 137: | ||
|how are you?, informal | |how are you?, informal | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Как у | |Как у Вас дела? | ||
|kak y vas dyela | |kak y vas dyela | ||
|how | |how are you?, formal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ничего | ||
| | |nichevo | ||
|reply | |reply to Что нового | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ничего нового | ||
| | |nichevo novogo | ||
|reply | |reply to Что нового | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Нормально | ||
| | |normal'na | ||
|reply to Как дела, Как ваши дела, Как жизнь, and Как поживаешь | |||
|reply | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Па | |Па | ||
Line 140: | Line 157: | ||
|general greeting in the Pomor dialect [rus-nor] | |general greeting in the Pomor dialect [rus-nor] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Привет | ||
|privyet | |||
|informal greeting | |||
|- | |||
|Привет | |||
|privyet | |privyet | ||
|informal greeting | |informal greeting | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Приветик | ||
|privyetik | |privyetik | ||
|very informal greeting (mostly used by children and women) | |very informal greeting (mostly used by children and women) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Приветики | ||
|privyetiki | |privyetiki | ||
|very informal greeting (mostly used by children and women) | |very informal greeting (mostly used by children and women) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Приветище | ||
|privyetischye | |privyetischye | ||
| | |informal greeting | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Приветствую вас | ||
|privyetstvuyu vas | |privyetstvuyu vas | ||
|formal greeting | |formal greeting | ||
|- | |- | ||
|С | |С добрым утром | ||
|s dobrym utrom | |s dobrym utrom | ||
|morning greeting | |morning greeting | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Салют | ||
|salyut | |salyut | ||
|informal greeting | |informal greeting | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Хозява | ||
|hozyava | |hozyava | ||
|general greeting in the Pomor dialect [rus-nor] | |general greeting in the Pomor dialect [rus-nor] | ||
|- | |||
|Хорошо | |||
|horosho | |||
|reply to Как дела, Как ваши дела, Как жизнь, and Как поживаешь | |||
|- | |||
|Хорошо | |||
|horosho | |||
|reply to Как дела, Как ваши дела, Как жизнь, and Как поживаешь | |||
|- | |||
|Что нового? | |||
|chto novogo | |||
|what's new? | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 217: | Line 250: | ||
[[Category:Say-Hello]] | [[Category:Say-Hello]] | ||
[[Category:Jennifers]] | [[Category:Jennifers]] | ||