Difference between revisions of "Language/Russian/Pronunciation/Alphabet-and-Pronunciation"
(Alphabet and Pronunciation in Russian) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File: | [[File:Alphabet and Pronunciation in Russian.png|alt=Alphabet and Pronunciation in Russian|thumb|Alphabet and Pronunciation in Russian]] | ||
. | |||
. | |||
Hello everybody, | |||
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about '''¨ALPHABET AND PRONUNCIATION¨''' in Russian. | |||
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions! | |||
Good learning! :) | |||
. | |||
. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!<big>'''PRONUNCIATION'''</big> | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>LETTERS IN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>RUSSIAN</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''ah''' | |||
|'''<big>A</big>''' | |||
|'''a''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''beh''' | |||
|'''<big>Б</big>''' | |||
|'''b''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''veh''' | |||
|'''<big>В</big>''' | |||
|'''ve''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''geh''' | |||
|'''<big>Г</big>''' | |||
|'''gue''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''deh''' | |||
|'''<big>Д</big>''' | |||
|'''de''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''yeh''' | |||
|'''<big>Е (strong) / (tônica)</big>''' | |||
|'''iê''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ih''' | |||
|'''<big>E</big>''' | |||
|'''i''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''yeh''' | |||
|'''<big>E (at the end) / (no final)</big>''' | |||
|'''iê''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''iô''' | |||
|'''<big>Ë</big>''' | |||
|'''iô''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''zheh''' | |||
|'''<big>Ж</big>''' | |||
|'''je''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''zeh''' | |||
|'''<big>З</big>''' | |||
|'''ze''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''i''' | |||
|'''<big>И</big>''' | |||
|'''i''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''i''' | |||
|'''<big>Й</big>''' | |||
|'''i''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''kah''' | |||
|'''<big>К</big>''' | |||
|'''ca''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ehl''' | |||
|'''<big>Л</big>''' | |||
|'''el''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ehm''' | |||
|'''<big>М</big>''' | |||
|'''em''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ehn''' | |||
|'''<big>Н</big>''' | |||
|'''en''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''oh''' | |||
|'''<big>О (strong) / (tônica)</big>''' | |||
|'''o''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ah''' | |||
|'''<big>O</big>''' | |||
|'''a''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''peh''' | |||
|'''<big>П</big>''' | |||
|'''pe''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''her''' | |||
|'''<big>Р</big>''' | |||
|'''ér''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ehs''' | |||
|'''<big>С</big>''' | |||
|'''és''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''teh''' | |||
|'''<big>Т</big>''' | |||
|'''te''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ou''' | |||
|'''<big>У</big>''' | |||
|'''u''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ehf''' | |||
|'''<big>Ф</big>''' | |||
|'''éf''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Hah''' | |||
|'''<big>Х</big>''' | |||
|'''rah''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''tseh''' | |||
|'''<big>Ц</big>''' | |||
|'''tsé''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''cheh''' | |||
|'''<big>Ч</big>''' | |||
|'''tche''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''shah''' | |||
|'''<big>Ш</big>''' | |||
|'''cha''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''shcheh''' | |||
|'''<big>Щ</big>''' | |||
|'''chtché''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''no sound''' | |||
|'''<big>Ъ</big>''' | |||
|'''sem som''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''uh''' | |||
|'''<big>Ы</big>''' | |||
|'''â''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''no sound''' | |||
|'''<big>Ь</big>''' | |||
|'''sem som''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''eh''' | |||
|'''<big>Э</big>''' | |||
|'''é''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''you''' | |||
|'''<big>Ю</big>''' | |||
|'''iú''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''yah''' | |||
|'''<big>Я</big>''' | |||
|'''iá''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''syah''' | |||
|'''<big>CЯ</big>''' | |||
|'''siá''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''sah''' | |||
|'''<big>CЯ (at the end) / (no final)</big>''' | |||
|'''sá''' | |||
|} | |||
==Russian alphabet== | ==Russian alphabet== | ||
Line 232: | Line 413: | ||
|} | |} | ||
These wet sounds are not necessarily transcribed in French. Thus the name of the first president of Russia was Борис Ельцин in Russian, Boris Yeltsin in English and French: Boris Yeltsin (but pronouncing "Yeltsin"). | These wet sounds are not necessarily transcribed in French. Thus the name of the first president of Russia was Борис Ельцин in Russian, Boris Yeltsin in English and French: Boris Yeltsin (but pronouncing "Yeltsin").[[File:Russian-Alphabet-and-Pronunciation.png|thumb]] | ||
[[Category:Alphabet-and-Pronunciation]] | [[Category:Alphabet-and-Pronunciation]] |
Revision as of 07:25, 3 January 2020
.
.
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about ¨ALPHABET AND PRONUNCIATION¨ in Russian.
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions!
Good learning! :)
.
.
PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH |
LETTERS IN
RUSSIAN |
PRONUNCIATION
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
---|---|---|
ah | A | a |
beh | Б | b |
veh | В | ve |
geh | Г | gue |
deh | Д | de |
yeh | Е (strong) / (tônica) | iê |
ih | E | i |
yeh | E (at the end) / (no final) | iê |
iô | Ë | iô |
zheh | Ж | je |
zeh | З | ze |
i | И | i |
i | Й | i |
kah | К | ca |
ehl | Л | el |
ehm | М | em |
ehn | Н | en |
oh | О (strong) / (tônica) | o |
ah | O | a |
peh | П | pe |
her | Р | ér |
ehs | С | és |
teh | Т | te |
ou | У | u |
ehf | Ф | éf |
Hah | Х | rah |
tseh | Ц | tsé |
cheh | Ч | tche |
shah | Ш | cha |
shcheh | Щ | chtché |
no sound | Ъ | sem som |
uh | Ы | â |
no sound | Ь | sem som |
eh | Э | é |
you | Ю | iú |
yah | Я | iá |
syah | CЯ | siá |
sah | CЯ (at the end) / (no final) | sá |
Russian alphabet
Russian is a Slavic language, such as Polish or Czech, written with the Cyrillic alphabet, inspired by the Greek alphabet.
Caps | А | Б | В | Г | Д | Е | Ё | Ж | З | И | Й | К | Л | М | Н | О | П | Р | С | Т | У | Ф | Х | Ц | Ч | Ш | Щ | Ъ | Ы | Ь | Э | Ю | Я |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Minisculs | а | б | в | г | д | е | ё | ж | з | и | й | к | л | м | н | о | п | р | с | т | у | ф | х | ц | ч | ш | щ | ъ | ы | ь | э | ю | я |
Name | а | бэ | вэ | гэ | дэ | е | ё | жэ | зэ | и | и краткое | ка | эл, эль | эм | эн | о | пэ | эр | эс | тэ | у | эф | ха | цэ | че | ша | ща | твёрдый знак | ы | мягкий знак | э | ю | я |
Prononciation | /a/ | /b/, /bʲ/ | /v/, /vʲ/ | /ɡ/, /gʲ/ | /d/, /dʲ/ | /je/, / ʲe/, /e/ | /jo/, / ʲɵ/ | /ʐ/ | /z/, /zʲ/ | /i/, / ʲi/,, /ɨ/ | /j/ | /k/, /kʲ/ | /l/, /lʲ/ | /m/, /mʲ/ | /n/, /ɲ/ | /o/, /ɐ/ | /p/, /pʲ/ | /r/, /rʲ/ | /s/, /sʲ/ | /t/, /tʲ/ | /u/ | /f/, /fʲ/ | /x/, /xʲ/ | /t͡s/ | /t͡ɕ/ | /ʂ/ | /ɕɕ/ | /ɨ/ | / ʲ/ | /e/ | /ju/, / ʲu/ | /ja/, / ʲa/ | |
Transcription | a | b | v | g | d | e | ë | ž | z | i | j | k | l | m | n | o | p | r | s | t | u | f | x | c | č | š | šč | '' | y | ' | è | ju | ja |
Notes
The Russian l is velar, it is pronounced as English well or as the old French chevals: one pronounced then s of the plural (that is why the pronunciation was then modified in "cheva-or "Then" chevo "writes Chevaux)
At the end of the word, the sound consonants become deaf, as in German, they pronounce then:
- b > p
- v > f
- g > k
- d > t
- z > s
The Russian has 5 vocalic phonemes noted by 10 graphemes:
a | e | i | o | u | |
а | э | ы | о | у | After a hard consonant |
я | е | и | ё | ю | After a soft consonant or yod |
Examples
(In brackets the transcription & bracketed phonetics)
ад (ad) [at] Hell | яд (jad) [jat] Fish |
мыло (mylo) [milo] soap | мило (milo) [mjilo] nice |
лук (luk) [luk] onion | люк (ljuk) [ljuk] hatch |
These wet sounds are not necessarily transcribed in French. Thus the name of the first president of Russia was Борис Ельцин in Russian, Boris Yeltsin in English and French: Boris Yeltsin (but pronouncing "Yeltsin").