Difference between revisions of "Language/Romanian/Vocabulary/Geography"
< Language | Romanian | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(The relief) |
|||
(14 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Romania map.jpg|thumb]] | |||
==Geography – The relief/ Geografie – Relieful== | |||
the Carpathions - | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- style="vertical-align: top;" | |||
! scope="col" style="width: 30%; height: 4em; background:#deb887;" | Geography | |||
! scope="col" style="width: 30%; height: 4em; background:#228b22;" | Geografie | |||
|- style="vertical-align: top;" | |||
|the mountain | |||
|munte | |||
|- | |||
|the Carpathions | |||
|Carpați | |||
|- | |||
|the Subcarpathians | |||
|Subcarpați | |||
|- | |||
|the peak | |||
|pisc, vârf | |||
|- | |||
|the ridge | |||
|creastă, culme | |||
|- | |||
|the slope | |||
|versant | |||
|- | |||
|the hill | |||
|deal | |||
|- | |||
|the plain | |||
|câmpie | |||
|- | |||
|the plateau/ the table land | |||
|platou, podiș | |||
|- | |||
|the lowland/ the plains | |||
|șes | |||
|- | |||
|the valley | |||
|vale | |||
|- | |||
|the volcano | |||
|vulcan | |||
|} | |||
==Geography – The Hydrology and Climatology – All about water/ Geografie – Hidrologia și Climatologia – Totul despre apă== | |||
the | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- style="vertical-align: top;" | |||
the | ! scope="col" style="width: 30%; height: 4em; background:#0ffff;" | Hydrology and Climatology | ||
! scope="col" style="width: 30%; height: 4em; background:#4169e1;" | Hidrologia și Climatologia | |||
the | |- style="vertical-align: top;" | ||
|the hydrology | |||
the | |hidrologie | ||
|- | |||
the | |the water | ||
|apă | |||
the | |- | ||
|the ocean | |||
the | |ocean | ||
|- | |||
the | |the sea | ||
|mare | |||
the | |- | ||
|the river/ main river | |||
|fluviu | |||
|- | |||
|the river | |||
|râu | |||
|- | |||
|the brook/ the creek/ the rivulet | |||
|pârâu | |||
|- | |||
|the spring/the source/the source hydrodynamique | |||
|izvor | |||
|- | |||
|the lake | |||
|lac | |||
|- | |||
|the natural dam | |||
|baraj lacului natural | |||
|- | |||
|the antropical dam | |||
|baraj lacului antropic | |||
|- | |||
|water acumulation | |||
|acumulare de apă | |||
|- | |||
|the pond, the pool | |||
|iaz | |||
|- | |||
|the bog/the swamp | |||
|mlaștină | |||
|- | |||
|the glacier/ the gleycher | |||
|ghețar | |||
|- | |||
|the water quality | |||
|calitatea apei | |||
|- | |||
|the stream network/ the hydrographic network | |||
|rețea hidrografică | |||
|- | |||
|the hydrometric station | |||
|stație hidrometrică | |||
|- | |||
|the floods | |||
|inundații | |||
|- | |||
|the flash-flood | |||
|viitură | |||
|- | |||
|the flash-flood and flood risk | |||
|riscul la viitură și inundație | |||
|- | |||
|the spill/ the overflow/ the overfall/ the discharge | |||
|deversare | |||
|- | |||
|the high water | |||
|apă mare | |||
|- | |||
|the precipitations | |||
|precipitații | |||
|- | |||
|the rainfall | |||
|ploaie torențială | |||
|- | |||
|the snowfall | |||
|ninsoare | |||
|- | |||
|the snow | |||
|zăpadă | |||
|- | |||
|the hanging dame/ the ice dam | |||
|zăpor | |||
|- | |||
|the snow storm | |||
|viscol | |||
|} |
Revision as of 19:07, 25 February 2019
Geography – The relief/ Geografie – Relieful
Geography | Geografie |
---|---|
the mountain | munte |
the Carpathions | Carpați |
the Subcarpathians | Subcarpați |
the peak | pisc, vârf |
the ridge | creastă, culme |
the slope | versant |
the hill | deal |
the plain | câmpie |
the plateau/ the table land | platou, podiș |
the lowland/ the plains | șes |
the valley | vale |
the volcano | vulcan |
Geography – The Hydrology and Climatology – All about water/ Geografie – Hidrologia și Climatologia – Totul despre apă
Hydrology and Climatology | Hidrologia și Climatologia |
---|---|
the hydrology | hidrologie |
the water | apă |
the ocean | ocean |
the sea | mare |
the river/ main river | fluviu |
the river | râu |
the brook/ the creek/ the rivulet | pârâu |
the spring/the source/the source hydrodynamique | izvor |
the lake | lac |
the natural dam | baraj lacului natural |
the antropical dam | baraj lacului antropic |
water acumulation | acumulare de apă |
the pond, the pool | iaz |
the bog/the swamp | mlaștină |
the glacier/ the gleycher | ghețar |
the water quality | calitatea apei |
the stream network/ the hydrographic network | rețea hidrografică |
the hydrometric station | stație hidrometrică |
the floods | inundații |
the flash-flood | viitură |
the flash-flood and flood risk | riscul la viitură și inundație |
the spill/ the overflow/ the overfall/ the discharge | deversare |
the high water | apă mare |
the precipitations | precipitații |
the rainfall | ploaie torențială |
the snowfall | ninsoare |
the snow | zăpadă |
the hanging dame/ the ice dam | zăpor |
the snow storm | viscol |