Difference between revisions of "Language/Romanian/Vocabulary/Animal"
< Language | Romanian | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(The animals) |
m (Quick edit) |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Animals in Romanian.jpg|alt=Animals in Romanian|thumb|Animals in Romanian]] | |||
Hello everybody, | |||
''' | In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about '''ANIMALS''' in Romanian. | ||
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words ! | |||
Happy learning! :) | |||
the pig - | <span link>Don't hesitate to look into these other pages after completing this lesson:</span> [[Language/Romanian/Vocabulary/Telling-Time|Romanian Vocabulary → Numbers and Time → Telling Time]], [[Language/Romanian/Vocabulary/Body|Body]], [[Language/Romanian/Vocabulary/Geography|Geography]] & [[Language/Romanian/Vocabulary/Useful-Sentenses|Useful Sentenses]]. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!English | |||
!Romanian Translation | |||
|- | |||
|the horse | |||
|cal | |||
|-cal | |||
|the cow | |||
|vacă | |||
|-vacă | |||
|the pig | |||
|porc | |||
|- | |||
|the dog | |||
|câine | |||
|- | |||
|the cat | |||
|pisică | |||
|- | |||
|the ox/the buffalo | |||
|bou/bivol | |||
|- | |||
|the rabbit | |||
|iepure | |||
|- | |||
|the donkey | |||
|măgar | |||
|- | |||
|the sheep | |||
|oaie | |||
|- | |||
|the ram | |||
|berbec | |||
|- | |||
|the goat | |||
|capră | |||
|- | |||
|the lamb | |||
|miel | |||
|- | |||
|the kid of the goat | |||
|ied | |||
|- | |||
|the pony | |||
|ponei | |||
|- | |||
|the bagder | |||
|bursuc | |||
|- | |||
|the bear | |||
|urs | |||
|- | |||
|the fox | |||
|vulpe | |||
|- | |||
|wild boar | |||
|mistreț | |||
|- | |||
|the snake | |||
|șarpe | |||
|- | |||
|the wolf | |||
|lup | |||
|- | |||
|the bull | |||
|taur | |||
|- | |||
|the deer (male) | |||
|cerb | |||
|- | |||
|the deer (female) | |||
|căprioară | |||
|- | |||
|the lilac | |||
|liliac | |||
|- | |||
|the bowl | |||
|cucuvea, bufniță | |||
|- | |||
|the ostrich | |||
|struț | |||
|- | |||
|the duck | |||
|rață | |||
|- | |||
|the pigeon | |||
|porumbel | |||
|- | |||
|the peacock | |||
|păun | |||
|- | |||
|the parrot/dove | |||
|papagal | |||
|- | |||
|the goose | |||
|gâscă | |||
|- | |||
|the hen | |||
|găină | |||
|- | |||
|the pheasant | |||
|fazan | |||
|- | |||
|the turkey (female, male) | |||
|curcă, curcan | |||
|- | |||
|the guinea fowl | |||
|bibilică | |||
|- | |||
|the earth worm | |||
|râmă | |||
|- | |||
|the worm | |||
|vierme | |||
|- | |||
|the titmouse | |||
|pițigoi | |||
|- | |||
|the canary | |||
|canar | |||
|- | |||
|the crow | |||
|cioară | |||
|- | |||
|the raven | |||
|corb | |||
|- | |||
|the starling | |||
|graur | |||
|- | |||
|the stork | |||
|barză, cocor | |||
|- | |||
|the vulture | |||
|vultur | |||
|- | |||
|the hawk | |||
|uliu, șoim | |||
|- | |||
|the | |||
|rândunică | |||
|- | |||
|the caterpillar | |||
|omidă | |||
|- | |||
|the sparrow | |||
|vrabie | |||
|- | |||
|the nightingale | |||
|privighetoare | |||
|- | |||
|the woodpecker | |||
|ciocănitoare | |||
|- | |||
|the mouse | |||
|șoarece | |||
|- | |||
|the rat | |||
|șobolan | |||
|- | |||
|the fish | |||
|pește | |||
|- | |||
|the frog | |||
|broască | |||
|- | |||
|the turtle | |||
|broască țestoasă | |||
|- | |||
|the elephant | |||
|elefant | |||
|- | |||
|the crocodile | |||
|crocodil | |||
|- | |||
|the dolphin | |||
|delfin | |||
|- | |||
|the whale | |||
|balenă | |||
|- | |||
|the shark | |||
|rechin | |||
|- | |||
|the hyena | |||
|hienă | |||
|- | |||
|the lion | |||
|leu | |||
|- | |||
|the tiger | |||
|tigru | |||
|- | |||
|the giraffe | |||
|girafă | |||
|- | |||
|the rhino | |||
|rinocer | |||
|- | |||
|the wild cat | |||
|râs | |||
|- | |||
|the dinosaur | |||
|dinozaur | |||
|- | |||
|the seacat | |||
|pisică de mare | |||
|- | |||
|the seahorse | |||
|caluț de mare | |||
|- | |||
|the blackbird | |||
|mierlă | |||
|} | |||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Romanian/Vocabulary/Beverages|Beverages]] | |||
* [[Language/Romanian/Vocabulary/Time|Time]] | |||
* [[Language/Romanian/Vocabulary/Food|Food]] | |||
* [[Language/Romanian/Vocabulary/Months-of-the-Year|Months of the Year]] | |||
* [[Language/Romanian/Vocabulary/Resources|Resources]] | |||
* [[Language/Romanian/Vocabulary/Body|Body]] | |||
* [[Language/Romanian/Vocabulary/Things-in-Romanian|Things in Romanian]] | |||
* [[Language/Romanian/Vocabulary/Food-in-Romanian|Food in Romanian]] | |||
* [[Language/Romanian/Vocabulary/Useful-Phrases|Useful Phrases]] | |||
* [[Language/Romanian/Vocabulary/Numbers|Numbers]] | |||
<span links></span> | |||
the | |||
Latest revision as of 23:14, 26 March 2023
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about ANIMALS in Romanian.
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words !
Happy learning! :)
Don't hesitate to look into these other pages after completing this lesson: Romanian Vocabulary → Numbers and Time → Telling Time, Body, Geography & Useful Sentenses.
English | Romanian Translation |
---|---|
the horse | cal |
the cow | vacă |
the pig | porc |
the dog | câine |
the cat | pisică |
the ox/the buffalo | bou/bivol |
the rabbit | iepure |
the donkey | măgar |
the sheep | oaie |
the ram | berbec |
the goat | capră |
the lamb | miel |
the kid of the goat | ied |
the pony | ponei |
the bagder | bursuc |
the bear | urs |
the fox | vulpe |
wild boar | mistreț |
the snake | șarpe |
the wolf | lup |
the bull | taur |
the deer (male) | cerb |
the deer (female) | căprioară |
the lilac | liliac |
the bowl | cucuvea, bufniță |
the ostrich | struț |
the duck | rață |
the pigeon | porumbel |
the peacock | păun |
the parrot/dove | papagal |
the goose | gâscă |
the hen | găină |
the pheasant | fazan |
the turkey (female, male) | curcă, curcan |
the guinea fowl | bibilică |
the earth worm | râmă |
the worm | vierme |
the titmouse | pițigoi |
the canary | canar |
the crow | cioară |
the raven | corb |
the starling | graur |
the stork | barză, cocor |
the vulture | vultur |
the hawk | uliu, șoim |
the | rândunică |
the caterpillar | omidă |
the sparrow | vrabie |
the nightingale | privighetoare |
the woodpecker | ciocănitoare |
the mouse | șoarece |
the rat | șobolan |
the fish | pește |
the frog | broască |
the turtle | broască țestoasă |
the elephant | elefant |
the crocodile | crocodil |
the dolphin | delfin |
the whale | balenă |
the shark | rechin |
the hyena | hienă |
the lion | leu |
the tiger | tigru |
the giraffe | girafă |
the rhino | rinocer |
the wild cat | râs |
the dinosaur | dinozaur |
the seacat | pisică de mare |
the seahorse | caluț de mare |
the blackbird | mierlă |
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Beverages
- Time
- Food
- Months of the Year
- Resources
- Body
- Things in Romanian
- Food in Romanian
- Useful Phrases
- Numbers