Difference between revisions of "Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Food"
< Language | Polish | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(changed the title to Jedzenie (more proper way to say food); corrected translations of przekąska (snack) and dumplings (pierogi); corrected few spelling mistakes; added feminine versions of sentences) |
About Blank (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
!Polski | !Polski | ||
!English | !English | ||
!Русский | |||
|- | |- | ||
|posiłek | |posiłek | ||
|meal | |meal | ||
|еда | |||
|- | |- | ||
|śniadanie | |śniadanie | ||
|breakfast | |breakfast | ||
|завтрак | |||
|- | |- | ||
|przekąska | |przekąska | ||
|snack | |snack | ||
|закуска | |||
|- | |- | ||
|obiad | |obiad | ||
|dinner | |dinner | ||
|обед | |||
supper | |- | ||
|kolacja | |||
|supper | |||
|ужин | |||
|- | |- | ||
|głód | |głód | ||
|hunger | |hunger | ||
|голод | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Jestem głodny | |Jestem głodny | ||
|I am hungry (for a man) | |I am hungry (for a man) | ||
|Я голоден / Я голодный | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Jestem głodna | |Jestem głodna | ||
|I am hungry (for a woman) | |I am hungry (for a woman) | ||
|Я голодна / Я голодная | |||
|- | |- | ||
|pragnienie | |pragnienie | ||
|thirst | |thirst | ||
|жажда | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Jestem spragniony | |Jestem spragniony | ||
|I am thirsty (for a man) | |I am thirsty (for a man) | ||
|Я хочу пить | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Jestem spragniona | |Jestem spragniona | ||
|I am thirsty (for a woman) | |I am thirsty (for a woman) | ||
|Я хочу пить | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Smacznego! | |Smacznego! | ||
|Good appetite! | |Good appetite! | ||
|Приятного аппетита! | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Na zdrowie! | |Na zdrowie! | ||
|Cheers! | |Cheers! | ||
|На здоровье! | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Cutlery == | == Cutlery == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Polski | |||
!English | |||
!Русский | |||
|- | |- | ||
|serwetka | |serwetka | ||
|napkin | |napkin | ||
|салфетка | |||
|- | |- | ||
|talerz | |talerz / talerze | ||
|plate(s) | |plate(s) | ||
|тарелка(и) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|nóż | |nóż / scyzoryk | ||
|knife / pocket knife | |||
scyzoryk | |нож / перочинный нож | ||
|knife | |||
pocket knife | |||
|- | |- | ||
|widelec | |widelec | ||
|fork | |fork | ||
|вилка | |||
|- | |- | ||
|łyżka | |łyżka / łyżeczka do herbaty | ||
|spoon / teaspoon | |||
łyżeczka | |ложка / чайная ложка | ||
|spoon | |- | ||
|garnek | |||
|(sauce) pot | |||
|кастрюлька | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |sosjerka | ||
| | |sauceboat | ||
|соусник | |||
|- | |- | ||
|beczka | |beczka | ||
|barrel | |barrel | ||
|бочка, бочонок | |||
|- | |- | ||
|dzban | |dzban | ||
|jug | |jug | ||
|кувшин, жбан | |||
|- | |- | ||
|butelka | |butelka | ||
|bottle | |bottle | ||
|бутылка | |||
|- | |- | ||
|karafka | |karafka | ||
|decanter | |decanter | ||
|графин | |||
|- | |- | ||
|szklanka | |szklanka / szklanki | ||
|glass(es) | |glass(es) | ||
|стакан(ы) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|filiżanka | |filiżanka | ||
|cup | |cup | ||
|чашка | |||
|- | |- | ||
|kubek | |kubek | ||
|mug | |mug | ||
|бокал, кубок, кружка | |||
|- | |- | ||
|miska | |miska | ||
|bowl | |bowl | ||
|миска | |||
|} | |} | ||
== napój - drink, beverage == | == napój - drink, beverage == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Polski | |||
!English | |||
!Русский | |||
|- | |- | ||
|zupa | |zupa | ||
|soup | |soup | ||
|суп | |||
|- | |- | ||
|woda | |woda | ||
|water | |water | ||
|вода | |||
|- | |- | ||
|wódka | |wódka | ||
|vodka | |vodka | ||
|водка | |||
|- | |- | ||
|alkohol | |alkohol | ||
|alcohol | |alcohol | ||
|алкоголь | |||
|- | |||
|nalewka | |||
|tincture | |||
|наливка | |||
|- | |- | ||
|jabol | |jabol | ||
|[cheap alcohol | |[cheap alcohol from fermented fruits] | ||
tincture, liqueur | |||
from fermented fruits] | |настойка | ||
|- | |- | ||
|piwo | |piwo | ||
|beer | |beer | ||
|пиво | |||
|- | |- | ||
|cydr | |cydr | ||
|cider | |cider | ||
|сидр | |||
|- | |- | ||
|(czerwone / białe) wino | |(czerwone / białe) wino | ||
|(red / white) wine | |(red / white) wine | ||
|вино (красное/белое) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|szampan | |szampan | ||
|Champagne | |Champagne | ||
|шампанское | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sok | |sok (owocowy) | ||
|(fruit) juice | |(fruit) juice | ||
|сок (фруктовый) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|lemoniada | |lemoniada | ||
|lemonade | |lemonade | ||
|лимонад | |||
|- | |- | ||
|herbata | |herbata | ||
|tea | |tea | ||
|чай | |||
|- | |- | ||
|herbata miętowa | |herbata miętowa | ||
|mint tea | |mint tea | ||
|чай с мятой | |||
|- | |- | ||
|mięta | |mięta | ||
|mint, mentha | |mint, mentha | ||
|мята | |||
|- | |- | ||
|kakao | |kakao | ||
|cocoa | |cocoa | ||
|какао | |||
|- | |- | ||
|gorąca czekolada | |gorąca czekolada | ||
|hot chocolate | |hot chocolate | ||
|шоколад (горячий) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|kawa | |kawa | ||
|coffee | |coffee | ||
|кофе | |||
|- | |||
|mleko | |||
|milk | |||
|молоко | |||
|- | |- | ||
|kawa z mlekiem | |kawa z mlekiem | ||
|coffee with milk | |coffee with milk | ||
| | |кофе с молоком | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Polski | |||
!English | |||
!Русский | |||
|- | |- | ||
|jogurt(y) | |jogurt(y) | ||
|yoghurt(s) | |yoghurt(s) | ||
|йогурт(ы) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|masło | |masło | ||
|butter | |butter | ||
|масло (сливочное) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ser | |ser | ||
|cheese | |cheese | ||
|сыр | |||
|- | |- | ||
|olej | |olej / oliwa | ||
|oil / olive oil | |||
oliwa | |масло | ||
|oil | растительное / оливковое | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ocet | |ocet | ||
|vinegar | |vinegar | ||
|уксус | |||
|- | |- | ||
|majonez | |majonez | ||
|mayonnaise | |mayonnaise | ||
|майонез | |||
|- | |- | ||
|musztarda | |musztarda | ||
Line 211: | Line 262: | ||
[plant] | [plant] | ||
|горчица | |||
|- | |- | ||
|przyprawy | |przyprawy | ||
|spices | |spices | ||
|приправы | |||
|- | |- | ||
|pieprz | |pieprz | ||
|pepper | |pepper | ||
|перец | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sól | |sól | ||
|salt | |salt | ||
|соль | |||
|- | |- | ||
|jajko | |jajko / jajka | ||
|egg(s) | |egg(s) | ||
|яйцо(а) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|makaron | |makaron | ||
|pasta | |pasta | ||
|макароны, паста | |||
|- | |- | ||
|kluski | |kluski | ||
|noodles | |noodles | ||
|лапша | |||
|- | |- | ||
|mąka | |mąka | ||
|flour | |flour | ||
|мука | |||
|- | |- | ||
|chleb | |chleb | ||
|bread | |bread | ||
|хлеб | |||
|- | |- | ||
|pierogi | |pierogi | ||
|dumplings | |dumplings | ||
|пельмени | |||
|- | |- | ||
|kanapka | |kanapka | ||
|sandwich | |sandwich | ||
|бутерброд, сэндвич, канапе | |||
|- | |- | ||
|pizza | |pizza | ||
| | |pizza | ||
|пицца | |||
|} | |} | ||
== deser - dessert == | == deser - dessert == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Polski | |||
!English | |||
!Русский | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ciasto | |ciasto / ciastko | ||
|cake / cookie | |||
|кекс, печенье | |||
|cake | |||
|- | |- | ||
|tarta, placek z owocami | |tarta, placek z owocami | ||
|tart | |tart | ||
|торт | |||
|- | |- | ||
|drożdżówka, brioszka | |drożdżówka, brioszka | ||
|bun | |bun | ||
|булочка | |||
|- | |- | ||
|placek, naleśnik | |placek, naleśnik / naleśniki | ||
|pancake(s) | |pancake(s) | ||
|блин(ы) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|krem | |krem | ||
|cream | |cream | ||
|крем | |||
|- | |- | ||
|lody | |lody | ||
|ice-cream | |ice-cream | ||
|мороженое | |||
|- | |- | ||
|cukier | |cukier | ||
|sugar | |sugar | ||
|сахар | |||
|- | |- | ||
|miód | |miód | ||
|honey | |honey | ||
|мёд | |||
|- | |- | ||
|dżem | |dżem | ||
|jam | |jam | ||
|варенье, джем | |||
|- | |- | ||
|lizak | |lizak | ||
|lollipop | |lollipop | ||
|леденец | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" | | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" | | |||
== w restauracji - in the restaurant == | |||
|- | |||
!Polski | |||
!English | |||
!Русский | |||
|- | |- | ||
|jadłospis, menu | |jadłospis, menu | ||
|menu | |menu | ||
|меню | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rachunek | |rachunek | ||
|bill | |bill | ||
|счёт | |||
|- | |- | ||
|cena | |cena | ||
|price | |price | ||
|цена | |||
|- | |- | ||
|drogi | |drogi | ||
|expensive | |expensive | ||
|дорого | |||
|- | |- | ||
|tani | |tani | ||
|cheap | |cheap | ||
|дёшево | |||
|- | |- | ||
|napiwek | |napiwek | ||
|tip, gratuity | |tip, gratuity | ||
|чаевые | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:32, 21 February 2022
Jedzenie - food in Polish
Hi Polish Learners! 😃
➡ In today's lesson we will learn some useful vocabulary related to FOOD in Polish.
Happy learning!
Useful Words
Polski | English | Русский |
---|---|---|
posiłek | meal | еда |
śniadanie | breakfast | завтрак |
przekąska | snack | закуска |
obiad | dinner | обед |
kolacja | supper | ужин |
głód | hunger | голод |
Jestem głodny | I am hungry (for a man) | Я голоден / Я голодный |
Jestem głodna | I am hungry (for a woman) | Я голодна / Я голодная |
pragnienie | thirst | жажда |
Jestem spragniony | I am thirsty (for a man) | Я хочу пить |
Jestem spragniona | I am thirsty (for a woman) | Я хочу пить |
Smacznego! | Good appetite! | Приятного аппетита! |
Na zdrowie! | Cheers! | На здоровье! |
Cutlery
Polski | English | Русский |
---|---|---|
serwetka | napkin | салфетка |
talerz / talerze | plate(s) | тарелка(и) |
nóż / scyzoryk | knife / pocket knife | нож / перочинный нож |
widelec | fork | вилка |
łyżka / łyżeczka do herbaty | spoon / teaspoon | ложка / чайная ложка |
garnek | (sauce) pot | кастрюлька |
sosjerka | sauceboat | соусник |
beczka | barrel | бочка, бочонок |
dzban | jug | кувшин, жбан |
butelka | bottle | бутылка |
karafka | decanter | графин |
szklanka / szklanki | glass(es) | стакан(ы) |
filiżanka | cup | чашка |
kubek | mug | бокал, кубок, кружка |
miska | bowl | миска |
napój - drink, beverage
Polski | English | Русский |
---|---|---|
zupa | soup | суп |
woda | water | вода |
wódka | vodka | водка |
alkohol | alcohol | алкоголь |
nalewka | tincture | наливка |
jabol | [cheap alcohol from fermented fruits]
tincture, liqueur |
настойка |
piwo | beer | пиво |
cydr | cider | сидр |
(czerwone / białe) wino | (red / white) wine | вино (красное/белое) |
szampan | Champagne | шампанское |
sok (owocowy) | (fruit) juice | сок (фруктовый) |
lemoniada | lemonade | лимонад |
herbata | tea | чай |
herbata miętowa | mint tea | чай с мятой |
mięta | mint, mentha | мята |
kakao | cocoa | какао |
gorąca czekolada | hot chocolate | шоколад (горячий) |
kawa | coffee | кофе |
mleko | milk | молоко |
kawa z mlekiem | coffee with milk | кофе с молоком |
Polski | English | Русский |
---|---|---|
jogurt(y) | yoghurt(s) | йогурт(ы) |
masło | butter | масло (сливочное) |
ser | cheese | сыр |
olej / oliwa | oil / olive oil | масло
растительное / оливковое |
ocet | vinegar | уксус |
majonez | mayonnaise | майонез |
musztarda
gorczyca |
mustard
[plant] |
горчица |
przyprawy | spices | приправы |
pieprz | pepper | перец |
sól | salt | соль |
jajko / jajka | egg(s) | яйцо(а) |
makaron | pasta | макароны, паста |
kluski | noodles | лапша |
mąka | flour | мука |
chleb | bread | хлеб |
pierogi | dumplings | пельмени |
kanapka | sandwich | бутерброд, сэндвич, канапе |
pizza | pizza | пицца |
deser - dessert
Polski | English | Русский |
---|---|---|
ciasto / ciastko | cake / cookie | кекс, печенье |
tarta, placek z owocami | tart | торт |
drożdżówka, brioszka | bun | булочка |
placek, naleśnik / naleśniki | pancake(s) | блин(ы) |
krem | cream | крем |
lody | ice-cream | мороженое |
cukier | sugar | сахар |
miód | honey | мёд |
dżem | jam | варенье, джем |
lizak | lollipop | леденец |
w restauracji - in the restaurant | ||
Polski | English | Русский |
jadłospis, menu | menu | меню |
rachunek | bill | счёт |
cena | price | цена |
drogi | expensive | дорого |
tani | cheap | дёшево |
napiwek | tip, gratuity | чаевые |