Difference between revisions of "Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Transparent-Words"
< Language | Multiple-languages | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with " Transparent words are two words that have a similar spelling and the same meaning. Here is a list of transparent words in Turkish and French. {| class="wikitable" !TÜRKÇ...") |
m (Quick edit) |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Multiple-languages-flag}} | |||
Hi Polyglots! | |||
Transparent words are | Transparent words are words that have a similar spelling and the same meaning. | ||
Here is a list of transparent words | Here is a list of transparent words across many languages. | ||
Feel free to edit this list by adding new words and new languages. | |||
Happy learning! 😊 | |||
---- | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! | !English | ||
! | !French | ||
!Chinese | |||
!Spanish | |||
!Italian | |||
!Japanese | |||
!Turkish | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
|- | |||
|Information | |||
|Information | |||
| | |||
|Informacion | |||
|informazioni | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|Avocats | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Avukat | |Avukat | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|Abat-jour | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Abajur | |Abajur | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|Affiche | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Afiş | |Afiş | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|Emballages | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Ambalaj | |Ambalaj | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ambulance | |||
|Ambulance | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Ambulans | |Ambulans | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|Ampoules | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Ampul | |Ampul | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|Enquete | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Anket | |Anket | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Asphalt | |||
|Asphalte | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Asfalt | |Asfalt | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Athlete | |||
|Athlète | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Atlet | |Atlet | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|Bagage | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Bagaj | |Bagaj | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|Barrage | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Baraj | |Baraj | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|Beton | |Beton | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Beton | |Beton | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|Ecran | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Ekran | |Ekran | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|Détergent | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Deterjan | |Deterjan | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|Canapé | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Kanepe | |Kanepe | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|Parfum | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Parfüm | |Parfüm | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|Pantalon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Pantolon | |Pantolon | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|Pardon | |Pardon | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Pardon | |Pardon | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|Valise | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Valiz | |Valiz | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Collocations-with-have|Collocations with have]] | |||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Colors-in-many-languages|Colors in many languages]] | |||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Metallurgy|Metallurgy]] | |||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Collocations-with-Save|Collocations with Save]] | |||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Similarities-between-French-and-Italian|Similarities between French and Italian]] | |||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Structural-Analysis|Structural Analysis]] | |||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Chemical-Element|Chemical Element]] | |||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Hydraulics-and-Pneumatics|Hydraulics and Pneumatics]] | |||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Animal-sounds-in-many-languages|Animal sounds in many languages]] | |||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Topology|Topology]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 23:28, 26 March 2023
Hi Polyglots!
Transparent words are words that have a similar spelling and the same meaning.
Here is a list of transparent words across many languages.
Feel free to edit this list by adding new words and new languages.
Happy learning! 😊
English | French | Chinese | Spanish | Italian | Japanese | Turkish | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Information | Information | Informacion | informazioni | ||||||
Avocats | Avukat | ||||||||
Abat-jour | Abajur | ||||||||
Affiche | Afiş | ||||||||
Emballages | Ambalaj | ||||||||
Ambulance | Ambulance | Ambulans | |||||||
Ampoules | Ampul | ||||||||
Enquete | Anket | ||||||||
Asphalt | Asphalte | Asfalt | |||||||
Athlete | Athlète | Atlet | |||||||
Bagage | Bagaj | ||||||||
Barrage | Baraj | ||||||||
Beton | Beton | ||||||||
Ecran | Ekran | ||||||||
Détergent | Deterjan | ||||||||
Canapé | Kanepe | ||||||||
Parfum | Parfüm | ||||||||
Pantalon | Pantolon | ||||||||
Pardon | Pardon | ||||||||
Valise | Valiz | ||||||||
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Collocations with have
- Colors in many languages
- Metallurgy
- Collocations with Save
- Similarities between French and Italian
- Structural Analysis
- Chemical Element
- Hydraulics and Pneumatics
- Animal sounds in many languages
- Topology