Difference between revisions of "Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Probability-Theory"
< Language | Multiple-languages | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "Category:Sci-Tech_Index This is a part of the Sci-Tech Index, a project for science and technology learners. You can see the titles are a bit of weird. They are going to...") |
m (Quick edit) |
||
(52 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Sci-Tech-Index-Intro}} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! cmn-Hans-CN: 科目 | |||
! cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: kēmù | |||
! deu-Latn-DE: Fach [n] | |||
! eng-Latn-US: subject | |||
! fra-Latn-FR: matière [f] | |||
! jpn-Jpan-JP: 科目 | |||
! jpn-Hrkt-JP: か↑もく | |||
! rus-Cyrl-RU: предме́т | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! cmn-Hans-CN: 概念 !! cmn-Hans-CN: 前提 | |||
! cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: gàiniàn !! cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: qiántí | |||
! deu-Latn-DE: Begriff [m] !! deu-Latn-DE: Voraussetzung [f] | |||
! eng-Latn-US: concept !! eng-Latn-US: prerequisite | |||
! fra-Latn-FR: concept [m] !! fra-Latn-FR: préalable [m] | |||
! jpn-Jpan-JP: 概念 !! jpn-Jpan-JP: 前提 | |||
! jpn-Hrkt-JP: が↓いねん !! jpn-Hrkt-JP: ぜ↑んてい | |||
! rus-Cyrl-RU: конце́пция !! rus-Cyrl-RU: предпосы́лка | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| arithmetic mean || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| Bayes' theorem, Bayes' law, Bayes' rule, Bayes–Price theorem || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| Bernoulli process || random variable; stochastic process | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| characteristic function || probability space; random variable; probability distribution | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| Chebyshev's inequality, Bienaymé–Chebyshev inequality || probability distribution | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| dependent variable || variable <algebra> | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| deterministic system || determinism <metaphysics> | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| elementary event, atomic event, sample point || event; outcome; sample space | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| event || subset <mathematical logic>; sample space | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| experiment || set <mathematical logic>; outcome; randomness | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| independent variable || variable <algebra> | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| jointly exhaustive, collectively exhaustive || set <mathematical logic>; event | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| law of large numbers || expected value | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| law of total probability || marginal distribution; conditional probability | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| Markov chain, Markov process || sequence; event; stochastic process | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| outcome || experiment | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| probability axioms, Kolmogorov axioms || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| probability measure || measure <mathematical analysis>; real-valued function; probability space | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| random variable || dependent variable; randomness; outcome | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| randomness || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| sample space || experiment | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| stochastic process, random process || random variable | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| tree diagram || probability space; event; independence | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| trial || experiment | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| uncorrelatedness || covariance | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| variance || expectation; deviation; sample mean; population mean | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|+ probability distribution | |||
! cmn-Hans-CN: 概念 !! cmn-Hans-CN: 前提 | ! cmn-Hans-CN: 概念 !! cmn-Hans-CN: 前提 | ||
! cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: gàiniàn !! cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: qiántí | ! cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: gàiniàn !! cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: qiántí | ||
! deu-Latn-DE: Begriff [m] !! deu-Latn-DE: Voraussetzung [f] | ! deu-Latn-DE: Begriff [m] !! deu-Latn-DE: Voraussetzung [f] | ||
! eng-Latn-US: concept !! eng-Latn-US: prerequisite | |||
! fra-Latn-FR: concept [m] !! fra-Latn-FR: préalable [m] | ! fra-Latn-FR: concept [m] !! fra-Latn-FR: préalable [m] | ||
! jpn-Jpan-JP: 概念 !! jpn-Jpan-JP: 前提 | ! jpn-Jpan-JP: 概念 !! jpn-Jpan-JP: 前提 | ||
! jpn-Hrkt-JP: が↓いねん !! jpn-Hrkt-JP: ぜ↑んてい | |||
! rus-Cyrl-RU: конце́пция !! rus-Cyrl-RU: предпосы́лка | ! rus-Cyrl-RU: конце́пция !! rus-Cyrl-RU: предпосы́лка | ||
|- | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| probability distribution || function <mathematical logic>; outcome | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| binomial distribution || binomial coefficient <number theory>; discrete probability distribution | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| discrete probability distribution || probability distribution | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| logistic distribution || probability distribution <probability theory> | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| normal distribution, Gauss distribution, Laplace–Gauss distribution || probability distribution; random variable; arithmetic mean; expected value | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || | ||
Line 28: | Line 368: | ||
|} | |} | ||
<center> | |||
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/1/12/Dice_Distribution_%28bar%29.svg/512px-Dice_Distribution_%28bar%29.svg.png | |||
</center> | |||
{{Sci-Tech-Index-Menu}} | |||
{ | |||
== | ==Other Lessons== | ||
[ | * [[Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Optics|Optics]] | ||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Logic|Logic]] | |||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Numerals|Numerals]] | |||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Collocations-with-take|Collocations with take]] | |||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Unit-of-Measurement|Unit of Measurement]] | |||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Longest-words|Longest words]] | |||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Similarities-between-French-and-Spanish|Similarities between French and Spanish]] | |||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Musical-Notes-in-Many-Languages|Musical Notes in Many Languages]] | |||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Lack-of-love-in-many-languages|Lack of love in many languages]] | |||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Computer-Language|Computer Language]] | |||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Count-from-1-to-10-in-many-languages|Count from 1 to 10 in many languages]] | |||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Similar-Business-Entities|Similar Business Entities]] | |||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Topology|Topology]] | |||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Geometry|Geometry]] | |||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Wine-Terms|Wine Terms]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 12:52, 27 March 2023
Hello polyglots, 😀
On this page you will find a part of the Sci–Tech Index, a project for science and technology learners.
cmn-Hans-CN: 科目 | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: kēmù | deu-Latn-DE: Fach [n] | eng-Latn-US: subject | fra-Latn-FR: matière [f] | jpn-Jpan-JP: 科目 | jpn-Hrkt-JP: か↑もく | rus-Cyrl-RU: предме́т |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
cmn-Hans-CN: 概念 | cmn-Hans-CN: 前提 | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: gàiniàn | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: qiántí | deu-Latn-DE: Begriff [m] | deu-Latn-DE: Voraussetzung [f] | eng-Latn-US: concept | eng-Latn-US: prerequisite | fra-Latn-FR: concept [m] | fra-Latn-FR: préalable [m] | jpn-Jpan-JP: 概念 | jpn-Jpan-JP: 前提 | jpn-Hrkt-JP: が↓いねん | jpn-Hrkt-JP: ぜ↑んてい | rus-Cyrl-RU: конце́пция | rus-Cyrl-RU: предпосы́лка |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
arithmetic mean | |||||||||||||||
Bayes' theorem, Bayes' law, Bayes' rule, Bayes–Price theorem | |||||||||||||||
Bernoulli process | random variable; stochastic process | ||||||||||||||
characteristic function | probability space; random variable; probability distribution | ||||||||||||||
Chebyshev's inequality, Bienaymé–Chebyshev inequality | probability distribution | ||||||||||||||
dependent variable | variable <algebra> | ||||||||||||||
deterministic system | determinism <metaphysics> | ||||||||||||||
elementary event, atomic event, sample point | event; outcome; sample space | ||||||||||||||
event | subset <mathematical logic>; sample space | ||||||||||||||
experiment | set <mathematical logic>; outcome; randomness | ||||||||||||||
independent variable | variable <algebra> | ||||||||||||||
jointly exhaustive, collectively exhaustive | set <mathematical logic>; event | ||||||||||||||
law of large numbers | expected value | ||||||||||||||
law of total probability | marginal distribution; conditional probability | ||||||||||||||
Markov chain, Markov process | sequence; event; stochastic process | ||||||||||||||
outcome | experiment | ||||||||||||||
probability axioms, Kolmogorov axioms | |||||||||||||||
probability measure | measure <mathematical analysis>; real-valued function; probability space | ||||||||||||||
random variable | dependent variable; randomness; outcome | ||||||||||||||
randomness | |||||||||||||||
sample space | experiment | ||||||||||||||
stochastic process, random process | random variable | ||||||||||||||
tree diagram | probability space; event; independence | ||||||||||||||
trial | experiment | ||||||||||||||
uncorrelatedness | covariance | ||||||||||||||
variance | expectation; deviation; sample mean; population mean | ||||||||||||||
cmn-Hans-CN: 概念 | cmn-Hans-CN: 前提 | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: gàiniàn | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: qiántí | deu-Latn-DE: Begriff [m] | deu-Latn-DE: Voraussetzung [f] | eng-Latn-US: concept | eng-Latn-US: prerequisite | fra-Latn-FR: concept [m] | fra-Latn-FR: préalable [m] | jpn-Jpan-JP: 概念 | jpn-Jpan-JP: 前提 | jpn-Hrkt-JP: が↓いねん | jpn-Hrkt-JP: ぜ↑んてい | rus-Cyrl-RU: конце́пция | rus-Cyrl-RU: предпосы́лка |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
probability distribution | function <mathematical logic>; outcome | ||||||||||||||
binomial distribution | binomial coefficient <number theory>; discrete probability distribution | ||||||||||||||
discrete probability distribution | probability distribution | ||||||||||||||
logistic distribution | probability distribution <probability theory> | ||||||||||||||
normal distribution, Gauss distribution, Laplace–Gauss distribution | probability distribution; random variable; arithmetic mean; expected value | ||||||||||||||
Unmaintained! Moved to a Codeberg repository. Use Foam with VSCodium to visualise the content.
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Optics
- Logic
- Numerals
- Collocations with take
- Unit of Measurement
- Longest words
- Similarities between French and Spanish
- Musical Notes in Many Languages
- Lack of love in many languages
- Computer Language
- Count from 1 to 10 in many languages
- Similar Business Entities
- Topology
- Geometry
- Wine Terms