Difference between revisions of "Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Probability-Theory"
< Language | Multiple-languages | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "Category:Sci-Tech_Index This is a part of the Sci-Tech Index, a project for science and technology learners. You can see the titles are a bit of weird. They are going to...") |
|||
(33 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Sci–Tech_Index]] | ||
This is a part of the Sci- | This is a part of the [https://polyglotclub.com/wiki/Language/Multiple-languages/Culture/Introduction-to-Sci%E2%80%93Tech-Index Sci–Tech Index], a project for science and technology learners. | ||
In progress. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! eng-Latn-US: concept !! eng-Latn-US: prerequisite | |||
! cmn-Hans-CN: 概念 !! cmn-Hans-CN: 前提 | |||
! cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: gàiniàn !! cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: qiántí | |||
! deu-Latn-DE: Begriff [m] !! deu-Latn-DE: Voraussetzung [f] | |||
! fra-Latn-FR: concept [m] !! fra-Latn-FR: préalable [m] | |||
! jpn-Jpan-JP: 概念 !! jpn-Jpan-JP: 前提 | |||
! jpn-Hrkt-JP: が↓いねん !! jpn-Hrkt-JP: ぜ↑んてい | |||
! rus-Cyrl-RU: конце́пция !! rus-Cyrl-RU: предпосы́лка | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| probability theory || | |||
| 概率论 || | |||
| gàilǜ lùn || | |||
| Wahrscheinlichkeitstheorie [f], Wahrscheinlichkeitsrechnung [f], Probabilistik [f] || | |||
| théorie [f] des probabilités || | |||
| 確率論 || | |||
| か↑くりつ↓ろん || | |||
| тео́рия вероя́тностей || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! eng-Latn-US: concept !! eng-Latn-US: prerequisite | |||
! cmn-Hans-CN: 概念 !! cmn-Hans-CN: 前提 | |||
! cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: gàiniàn !! cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: qiántí | |||
! deu-Latn-DE: Begriff [m] !! deu-Latn-DE: Voraussetzung [f] | |||
! fra-Latn-FR: concept [m] !! fra-Latn-FR: préalable [m] | |||
! jpn-Jpan-JP: 概念 !! jpn-Jpan-JP: 前提 | |||
! jpn-Hrkt-JP: が↓いねん !! jpn-Hrkt-JP: ぜ↑んてい | |||
! rus-Cyrl-RU: конце́пция !! rus-Cyrl-RU: предпосы́лка | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| arithmetic mean || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| Bayes' theorem, Bayes' law, Bayes' rule, Bayes–Price theorem || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| Bernoulli process || random variable; stochastic process | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| binomial distribution || binomial coefficient <number theory>; discrete probability distribution | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| characteristic function || probability space; random variable; probability distribution | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| Chebyshev's inequality, Bienaymé–Chebyshev inequality || probability distribution | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| determinism || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| dependent variable || variable <algebra> | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| deterministic system || determinism | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| discrete probability distribution || probability distribution | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| elementary event, atomic event, sample point || event, outcome, sample space | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| event || subset <mathematical logic>; sample space | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| experiment || set <mathematical logic>; outcome; randomness | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| independent variable || variable <algebra> | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| indeterminism || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| jointly exhaustive, collectively exhaustive || set <mathematical logic>; event | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| law of large numbers || expected value | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| law of total probability || marginal distribution, conditional probability | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| Markov chain, Markov process || sequence; event; stochastic process | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| normal distribution, Gauss distribution, Laplace–Gauss distribution || probability distribution; random variable; arithmetic mean; expected value | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| outcome || experiment | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| probability axioms, Kolmogorov axioms || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| probability distribution || function <mathematical logic>; outcome | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| probability measure || measure <mathematical analysis>; real-valued function; probability space | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| random variable || dependent variable; randomness; outcome | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| randomness || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| sample space || experiment | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| stochastic process, random process || random variable | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| tree diagram || probability space; event; independence | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| trial || experiment | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| uncorrelatedness || covariance | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|} | |||
[[File:1024px-Dice_Distribution_(bar).svg.png]] | |||
{| class="wikitable" | == * Appendix * == | ||
=== Adjective & Adjective Phrase; Verb & Verb Phrase === | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! eng-Latn-US: concept !! eng-Latn-US: prerequisite | ! eng-Latn-US: concept !! eng-Latn-US: prerequisite | ||
! cmn-Hans-CN: 概念 !! cmn-Hans-CN: 前提 | ! cmn-Hans-CN: 概念 !! cmn-Hans-CN: 前提 | ||
Line 14: | Line 360: | ||
! deu-Latn-DE: Begriff [m] !! deu-Latn-DE: Voraussetzung [f] | ! deu-Latn-DE: Begriff [m] !! deu-Latn-DE: Voraussetzung [f] | ||
! fra-Latn-FR: concept [m] !! fra-Latn-FR: préalable [m] | ! fra-Latn-FR: concept [m] !! fra-Latn-FR: préalable [m] | ||
! jpn-Jpan-JP: 概念 !! jpn-Jpan-JP: 前提 | ! jpn-Jpan-JP: 概念 !! jpn-Jpan-JP: 前提 | ||
! jpn-Hrkt-JP: が↓いねん !! jpn-Hrkt-JP: ぜ↑んてい | |||
! rus-Cyrl-RU: конце́пция !! rus-Cyrl-RU: предпосы́лка | ! rus-Cyrl-RU: конце́пция !! rus-Cyrl-RU: предпосы́лка | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 26: | Line 372: | ||
| || | | || | ||
| || | | || | ||
|- | |||
| independent || independence | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| pairwise independent || pairwise independence | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|} | |||
=== Symbol === | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! symbol | |||
! eng-Latn-US: concept | |||
! cmn-Hans-CN: 概念 | |||
! cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: gàiniàn | |||
! deu-Latn-DE: Begriff [m] | |||
! fra-Latn-FR: concept [m] | |||
! jpn-Jpan-JP: 概念 | |||
! jpn-Hrkt-JP: が↓いねん | |||
! rus-Cyrl-RU: конце́пция | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''p'' | |||
| probability | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''S'', Ω, ''U'' | |||
| sample space | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== Process === | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! eng-Latn-US: process !! eng-Latn-US: constituent | |||
! cmn-Hans-CN: 过程 !! cmn-Hans-CN: 构件 | |||
! cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: guòchéng !! cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: gòujiàn | |||
! deu-Latn-DE: Prozess [m] !! deu-Latn-DE: Bestandteil [m] | |||
! fra-Latn-FR: procès [m] !! fra-Latn-FR: composant [m] | |||
! jpn-Jpan-JP: 過程 !! jpn-Jpan-JP: 構材 | |||
! jpn-Hrkt-JP: か↑てい !! jpn-Hrkt-JP: こ↑うざい | |||
! rus-Cyrl-RU: проце́сс !! rus-Cyrl-RU: соста́вная часть | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|} | |||
== | === Related Free Educational Resources === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! branch | ! branch | ||
! name | ! name | ||
Line 38: | Line 492: | ||
! public license | ! public license | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Sci-Tech-Index-Menu}} | |||
Revision as of 22:17, 31 December 2021
This is a part of the Sci–Tech Index, a project for science and technology learners.
In progress.
eng-Latn-US: concept | eng-Latn-US: prerequisite | cmn-Hans-CN: 概念 | cmn-Hans-CN: 前提 | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: gàiniàn | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: qiántí | deu-Latn-DE: Begriff [m] | deu-Latn-DE: Voraussetzung [f] | fra-Latn-FR: concept [m] | fra-Latn-FR: préalable [m] | jpn-Jpan-JP: 概念 | jpn-Jpan-JP: 前提 | jpn-Hrkt-JP: が↓いねん | jpn-Hrkt-JP: ぜ↑んてい | rus-Cyrl-RU: конце́пция | rus-Cyrl-RU: предпосы́лка |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
probability theory | 概率论 | gàilǜ lùn | Wahrscheinlichkeitstheorie [f], Wahrscheinlichkeitsrechnung [f], Probabilistik [f] | théorie [f] des probabilités | 確率論 | か↑くりつ↓ろん | тео́рия вероя́тностей | ||||||||
eng-Latn-US: concept | eng-Latn-US: prerequisite | cmn-Hans-CN: 概念 | cmn-Hans-CN: 前提 | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: gàiniàn | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: qiántí | deu-Latn-DE: Begriff [m] | deu-Latn-DE: Voraussetzung [f] | fra-Latn-FR: concept [m] | fra-Latn-FR: préalable [m] | jpn-Jpan-JP: 概念 | jpn-Jpan-JP: 前提 | jpn-Hrkt-JP: が↓いねん | jpn-Hrkt-JP: ぜ↑んてい | rus-Cyrl-RU: конце́пция | rus-Cyrl-RU: предпосы́лка |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
arithmetic mean | |||||||||||||||
Bayes' theorem, Bayes' law, Bayes' rule, Bayes–Price theorem | |||||||||||||||
Bernoulli process | random variable; stochastic process | ||||||||||||||
binomial distribution | binomial coefficient <number theory>; discrete probability distribution | ||||||||||||||
characteristic function | probability space; random variable; probability distribution | ||||||||||||||
Chebyshev's inequality, Bienaymé–Chebyshev inequality | probability distribution | ||||||||||||||
determinism | |||||||||||||||
dependent variable | variable <algebra> | ||||||||||||||
deterministic system | determinism | ||||||||||||||
discrete probability distribution | probability distribution | ||||||||||||||
elementary event, atomic event, sample point | event, outcome, sample space | ||||||||||||||
event | subset <mathematical logic>; sample space | ||||||||||||||
experiment | set <mathematical logic>; outcome; randomness | ||||||||||||||
independent variable | variable <algebra> | ||||||||||||||
indeterminism | |||||||||||||||
jointly exhaustive, collectively exhaustive | set <mathematical logic>; event | ||||||||||||||
law of large numbers | expected value | ||||||||||||||
law of total probability | marginal distribution, conditional probability | ||||||||||||||
Markov chain, Markov process | sequence; event; stochastic process | ||||||||||||||
normal distribution, Gauss distribution, Laplace–Gauss distribution | probability distribution; random variable; arithmetic mean; expected value | ||||||||||||||
outcome | experiment | ||||||||||||||
probability axioms, Kolmogorov axioms | |||||||||||||||
probability distribution | function <mathematical logic>; outcome | ||||||||||||||
probability measure | measure <mathematical analysis>; real-valued function; probability space | ||||||||||||||
random variable | dependent variable; randomness; outcome | ||||||||||||||
randomness | |||||||||||||||
sample space | experiment | ||||||||||||||
stochastic process, random process | random variable | ||||||||||||||
tree diagram | probability space; event; independence | ||||||||||||||
trial | experiment | ||||||||||||||
uncorrelatedness | covariance | ||||||||||||||
* Appendix *
Adjective & Adjective Phrase; Verb & Verb Phrase
eng-Latn-US: concept | eng-Latn-US: prerequisite | cmn-Hans-CN: 概念 | cmn-Hans-CN: 前提 | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: gàiniàn | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: qiántí | deu-Latn-DE: Begriff [m] | deu-Latn-DE: Voraussetzung [f] | fra-Latn-FR: concept [m] | fra-Latn-FR: préalable [m] | jpn-Jpan-JP: 概念 | jpn-Jpan-JP: 前提 | jpn-Hrkt-JP: が↓いねん | jpn-Hrkt-JP: ぜ↑んてい | rus-Cyrl-RU: конце́пция | rus-Cyrl-RU: предпосы́лка |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
independent | independence | ||||||||||||||
pairwise independent | pairwise independence | ||||||||||||||
Symbol
symbol | eng-Latn-US: concept | cmn-Hans-CN: 概念 | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: gàiniàn | deu-Latn-DE: Begriff [m] | fra-Latn-FR: concept [m] | jpn-Jpan-JP: 概念 | jpn-Hrkt-JP: が↓いねん | rus-Cyrl-RU: конце́пция |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
p | probability | |||||||
S, Ω, U | sample space | |||||||
Process
eng-Latn-US: process | eng-Latn-US: constituent | cmn-Hans-CN: 过程 | cmn-Hans-CN: 构件 | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: guòchéng | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: gòujiàn | deu-Latn-DE: Prozess [m] | deu-Latn-DE: Bestandteil [m] | fra-Latn-FR: procès [m] | fra-Latn-FR: composant [m] | jpn-Jpan-JP: 過程 | jpn-Jpan-JP: 構材 | jpn-Hrkt-JP: か↑てい | jpn-Hrkt-JP: こ↑うざい | rus-Cyrl-RU: проце́сс | rus-Cyrl-RU: соста́вная часть |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Related Free Educational Resources
branch | name | link | language | public license |
---|---|---|---|---|
Unmaintained! Moved to a Codeberg repository. Use Foam with VSCodium to visualise the content.