Difference between revisions of "Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Probability-Theory"
< Language | Multiple-languages | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
In progress. | In progress. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! eng-Latn-US: concept !! eng-Latn-US: prerequisite | |||
! cmn-Hans-CN: 概念 !! cmn-Hans-CN: 前提 | |||
! cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: gàiniàn !! cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: qiántí | |||
! deu-Latn-DE: Begriff [m] !! deu-Latn-DE: Voraussetzung [f] | |||
! fra-Latn-FR: concept [m] !! fra-Latn-FR: préalable [m] | |||
! jpn-Hrkt-JP: がいねん !! jpn-Hrkt-JP: ぜんたい | |||
! jpn-Jpan-JP: 概念 !! jpn-Jpan-JP: 前提 | |||
! rus-Cyrl-RU: конце́пция !! rus-Cyrl-RU: предпосы́лка | |||
|- | |||
| probability theory || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! eng-Latn-US: concept !! eng-Latn-US: prerequisite | ! eng-Latn-US: concept !! eng-Latn-US: prerequisite | ||
Line 19: | Line 38: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| arithmetic mean || | | arithmetic mean || | ||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| binomial distribution || binomial coefficient <number theory>, discrete probability distribution | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| characteristic function (probability theory) || probability space, random variable, probability distribution | |||
| || | | || | ||
| || | | || | ||
Line 46: | Line 83: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| deterministic system || determinism | | deterministic system || determinism | ||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| discrete probability distribution || probability distribution | |||
| || | | || | ||
| || | | || | ||
Line 89: | Line 135: | ||
| || | | || | ||
| || | | || | ||
|- | |||
| jointly exhaustive, collectively exhaustive || set <set theory>, event (probability theory) | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| Markov chain, Markov process || sequence, event (probability theory), stocastic process | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| normal distribution, Gauss distribution, Laplace–Gauss distribution || probability distribution, random variable, arithmetic mean, expected value | | normal distribution, Gauss distribution, Laplace–Gauss distribution || probability distribution, random variable, arithmetic mean, expected value | ||
Line 117: | Line 182: | ||
| || | | || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| probability distribution || function (mathematical analysis) | | probability distribution || function (mathematical analysis), outcome (probability theory) | ||
| || | | || | ||
| || | | || | ||
Line 145: | Line 210: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| sample space || experiment (probability theory) | | sample space || experiment (probability theory) | ||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| stochastic process, random process || random variable | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| tree diagram (probability theory) || probability space, event (probability theory), independence (probability) | |||
| || | | || | ||
| || | | || | ||
Line 161: | Line 244: | ||
| || | | || | ||
| || | | || | ||
|- | |||
| uncorrelatedness (probability theory) || covariance (probability theory) | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:30, 11 October 2021
This is a part of the Sci-Tech Index, a project for science and technology learners.
You can see the titles are a bit of weird. They are going to be read by machine and made use of by other means.
“Prerequisites” for non-English languages are to be generated through programs, so they are kept empty.
In progress.
eng-Latn-US: concept | eng-Latn-US: prerequisite | cmn-Hans-CN: 概念 | cmn-Hans-CN: 前提 | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: gàiniàn | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: qiántí | deu-Latn-DE: Begriff [m] | deu-Latn-DE: Voraussetzung [f] | fra-Latn-FR: concept [m] | fra-Latn-FR: préalable [m] | jpn-Hrkt-JP: がいねん | jpn-Hrkt-JP: ぜんたい | jpn-Jpan-JP: 概念 | jpn-Jpan-JP: 前提 | rus-Cyrl-RU: конце́пция | rus-Cyrl-RU: предпосы́лка |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
probability theory |
eng-Latn-US: concept | eng-Latn-US: prerequisite | cmn-Hans-CN: 概念 | cmn-Hans-CN: 前提 | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: gàiniàn | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: qiántí | deu-Latn-DE: Begriff [m] | deu-Latn-DE: Voraussetzung [f] | fra-Latn-FR: concept [m] | fra-Latn-FR: préalable [m] | jpn-Hrkt-JP: がいねん | jpn-Hrkt-JP: ぜんたい | jpn-Jpan-JP: 概念 | jpn-Jpan-JP: 前提 | rus-Cyrl-RU: конце́пция | rus-Cyrl-RU: предпосы́лка |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
arithmetic mean | |||||||||||||||
binomial distribution | binomial coefficient <number theory>, discrete probability distribution | ||||||||||||||
characteristic function (probability theory) | probability space, random variable, probability distribution | ||||||||||||||
determinism | |||||||||||||||
dependent variable | variable (set of attribute) | ||||||||||||||
deterministic system | determinism | ||||||||||||||
discrete probability distribution | probability distribution | ||||||||||||||
event (probability theory) | subset <set theory>, sample space | ||||||||||||||
experiment (probability theory) | set (set theory) <set theory>, outcome (probability theory), randomness | ||||||||||||||
independent variable | variable (set of attribute) | ||||||||||||||
indeterminism | |||||||||||||||
jointly exhaustive, collectively exhaustive | set <set theory>, event (probability theory) | ||||||||||||||
Markov chain, Markov process | sequence, event (probability theory), stocastic process | ||||||||||||||
normal distribution, Gauss distribution, Laplace–Gauss distribution | probability distribution, random variable, arithmetic mean, expected value | ||||||||||||||
outcome (probability theory) | experiment (probability theory) | ||||||||||||||
probability axioms, Kolmogorov axioms | |||||||||||||||
probability distribution | function (mathematical analysis), outcome (probability theory) | ||||||||||||||
random variable | dependent variable, randomness, outcome (probability theory) | ||||||||||||||
randomness | |||||||||||||||
sample space | experiment (probability theory) | ||||||||||||||
stochastic process, random process | random variable | ||||||||||||||
tree diagram (probability theory) | probability space, event (probability theory), independence (probability) | ||||||||||||||
trial (probability theory) | experiment (probability theory) | ||||||||||||||
uncorrelatedness (probability theory) | covariance (probability theory) |
* Related Free Educational Resources
branch | name | link | language | public license |
---|---|---|---|---|