Difference between revisions of "Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Collocations-with-have"
< Language | Multiple-languages | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
!English | !English | ||
!Mandarin Chinese | !Mandarin Chinese | ||
!French | |||
|- | |- | ||
|have a bath | |have a bath | ||
|洗澡 (xǐzǎo) | |洗澡 (xǐzǎo) | ||
|Prendre un bain | |||
|- | |- | ||
|have a drink | |have a drink | ||
|喝酒 (hējiǔ) | |喝酒 (hējiǔ) | ||
|Prendre un verre | |||
|- | |- | ||
|have a good time | |have a good time | ||
|玩得開心/玩得开心 (wán de kānxīn) | |玩得開心/玩得开心 (wán de kānxīn) | ||
|Prendre du bon temps | |||
|- | |- | ||
|have a haircut | |have a haircut | ||
|理髮/理发 (lǐfǎ)/(lǐfà) | |理髮/理发 (lǐfǎ)/(lǐfà) | ||
|Se faire couper les cheveux | |||
|- | |- | ||
|have a holiday | |have a holiday | ||
|放假 (fàngjià) | |放假 (fàngjià) | ||
|Prendre des vacances | |||
|- | |- | ||
|have a problem | |have a problem | ||
|有問題/有问题 (yǒu wèntí) | |有問題/有问题 (yǒu wèntí) | ||
|Avoir un problème | |||
|- | |- | ||
|have a relationship | |have a relationship | ||
|有關係/有关系 (yǒu guānxì)/(yǒu guānxi) | |有關係/有关系 (yǒu guānxì)/(yǒu guānxi) | ||
|Avoir une relation amoureuse | |||
|- | |- | ||
|have a rest | |have a rest | ||
|休息 (xiūxí)/(xiūxi) | |休息 (xiūxí)/(xiūxi) | ||
|Se reposer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|have lunch | |have lunch | ||
|吃午飯/吃午饭 (chī wǔfàn) | |吃午飯/吃午饭 (chī wǔfàn) | ||
|Déjeuner | |||
|- | |- | ||
|have sympathy | |have sympathy | ||
|同情 (tóngqíng) | |同情 (tóngqíng) | ||
|Avoir de la compassion | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:28, 12 September 2019
A collocation is made up of two or more words that are commonly used together in English. Here are some important collocations with "Have". Good learning :)
English | Mandarin Chinese | French |
---|---|---|
have a bath | 洗澡 (xǐzǎo) | Prendre un bain |
have a drink | 喝酒 (hējiǔ) | Prendre un verre |
have a good time | 玩得開心/玩得开心 (wán de kānxīn) | Prendre du bon temps |
have a haircut | 理髮/理发 (lǐfǎ)/(lǐfà) | Se faire couper les cheveux |
have a holiday | 放假 (fàngjià) | Prendre des vacances |
have a problem | 有問題/有问题 (yǒu wèntí) | Avoir un problème |
have a relationship | 有關係/有关系 (yǒu guānxì)/(yǒu guānxi) | Avoir une relation amoureuse |
have a rest | 休息 (xiūxí)/(xiūxi) | Se reposer |
have lunch | 吃午飯/吃午饭 (chī wǔfàn) | Déjeuner |
have sympathy | 同情 (tóngqíng) | Avoir de la compassion |