Difference between revisions of "Language/Multiple-languages/Grammar/Various-word-orders-in-various-languages"
< Language | Multiple-languages | Grammar
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
|<span style="background-color:greenyellow">Nakikita</span> <span style="background-color:pink">ko</span> <span style="background-color:wheat">ang isang gusali</span>. | |<span style="background-color:greenyellow">Nakikita</span> <span style="background-color:pink">ko</span> <span style="background-color:wheat">ang isang gusali</span>. | ||
|<span style="background-color:greenyellow">Binigyan</span> <span style="background-color:pink">mo</span> <span style="background-color:lightcyan">siya</span> <span style="background-color:wheat">ng panulat</span>. | |<span style="background-color:greenyellow">Binigyan</span> <span style="background-color:pink">mo</span> <span style="background-color:lightcyan">siya</span> <span style="background-color:wheat">ng panulat</span>. | ||
|- | |||
|Hebrew | |||
| style="text-align:right;" |.<span style="background-color:greenyellow">תלך</span> <span style="background-color:pink>היא</span><span style="background-color:greenyellow">רואה</span> <span style="background-color:pink">אני</span> | |||
| style="text-align:right;" |.<span style="background-color:wheat">בניין</span><span style="background-color:greenyellow">רואה</span><span style="background-color:pink">אני</span> | |||
| style="text-align:right;" |.<span style="background-color:wheat">עט</span> <span style="background-color:lightblue">לו</span> <span style="background-color:greenyellow">נתת</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Irish | |Irish |
Revision as of 13:14, 19 May 2022
This lesson is about word orders, which can be mainly divided into six types, with smaller differences inside each type.
S represents subject, O represents object, V represents verb.
SOV and SVO take the most proportions, each accounting for about 2/5.
There can be more than one order in a language, the listed are just the most common cases.
Note that in some languages the pronouns are omitted. The person is indicated by conjugation.
- Example sentence 1 has a subject, a verb.
- Example sentence 2 has a subject, a verb, a direct object.
- Example sentence 3 has a subject, a verb, a direct object, an indirect object.
SOV language | example 1 | example 2 | example 3 |
---|---|---|---|
Hindi | वह जाएगी। | मुझे एक इमारत दिखाई देती है। | तुमने उसे कलम दे दी। |
Japanese | 彼女が行きます。 | 私は建物を見る。 | あなたは彼にペンを与えた。 |
Korean | 그녀가 갈거야. | 나는 건물을 본다. | 당신은 그에게 펜을 줬다. |
Iranian Persian | .او خواهد رفت | .من یک ساختمان را می بینم | .شما به او یک قلم دادید |
Standard Arabic | .سوف تذهب | .مبنى أرى | .قلما أعطيته |
Turkish | O gidecek. | Bir bina görüyorum. | Ona bir kalem verdin. |
SVO language | example 1 | example 2 | example 3 |
Dutch | Ze zal gaan. | Ik zie een gebouw. | Je gaf hem een pen. |
English | She will go. | I see a building. | You gave him a pen. |
Esperanto | Ŝi iros. | Mi vidas konstuaĵon. | Vi donis al li plumon. |
French | Elle ira. | Je vois un bâtiment. | Vous lui avez donné un stylo. |
German | Sie wird gehen. | Ich sehe ein Gebäude. | Du gabst ihm einen Stift. |
Italian | Lei andrà. | Vedo un edificio. | Gli hai dato una penna. |
Mandarin Chinese | 她會去。/她会去。 | 我看到一座建築物。/我看到一座建筑物。 | 你給他一支鋼筆。/你给他一支钢笔。 |
Modern Greek | Θα πάει. | Βλέπω ένα κτίριο. | Του έδωσες ένα στυλό. |
Polish | Ona pójdzie. | Widzę budynek. | Dałeś mu długopis. |
Portugese | Ela vai. | Eu vejo um prédio. | Você deu a ele uma caneta. |
Russian | Она пойдет. | Я вижу здание. | Вы дали ему ручку. |
Spanish | Ella irá. | Veo un edificio. | Le diste una pluma. |
Ukranian | Вона піде. | Я бачу будівлю. | Ти дав йому ручку. |
Vietnamese | Cô ấy sẽ đi. | Tôi thấy một tòa nhà. | Bạn đưa cho anh một cây bút. |
VSO language | example 1 | example 2 | example 3 |
Filipino | Pupunta siya. | Nakikita ko ang isang gusali. | Binigyan mo siya ng panulat. |
Hebrew | .תלך היארואה אני | .בנייןרואהאני | .עט לו נתת |
Irish | Beidh sí ag dul. | Feicim foirgneamh. | Thug tú peann air. |
Welsh | Bydd hi'n mynd. | Gwelaf adeilad. | Rhoddodd eich ysgrifbin iddo. |
VOS language | example 1 | example 2 | example 3 |
Malagasy | Handeha izy. | Nahita tranobe iray aho. | Nomenao penina izy. |
OSV language | example 1 | example 2 | example 3 |
OVS language | example 1 | example 2 | example 3 |
More information
Wikipedia article:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Word_order
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Languages_by_word_order