Difference between revisions of "Language/Multiple-languages/Culture/Listening-material-with-transcript"
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|French | |French | ||
|À Podcasts | |À Podcasts - pour apprendre le français | ||
|https:// | |https://www.a-podcasts.com/ | ||
|podcast | |podcast | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 42: | Line 40: | ||
|https://www.francaisauthentique.com/ | |https://www.francaisauthentique.com/ | ||
|podcast / video | |podcast / video | ||
|- | |||
|French | |French | ||
|Journal en français facile | |Journal en français facile |
Revision as of 12:58, 29 November 2020
This is a list of listening materials with transcripts.
If you have material without transcripts, you can try speech recognition with Google or IBM, mentioned at https://polyglotclub.com/wiki/Language/Multiple-languages/Culture/Internet-resources-for-polyglots#Speech_Recognition. They are not always reliable and require you need to spot the SR engine's mistakes from time to time.
Similarly, if you have written material without audio, you can use text-to-speech.
Being able to use SR doesn't mean that any material is good for you. You need to find materials that meet your vocabulary and grammar skill.
In progress.
You can find them on podcast programs mentioned at https://polyglotclub.com/wiki/Language/Multiple-languages/Culture/Internet-resources-for-polyglots#Radio_.26_Podcast.
language | name | link | type |
---|---|---|---|
Multiple languages | Duolingo Podcast | https://podcast.duolingo.com/ | podcast |
English | American English Pronunciation Podcast | https://pronuncian.com/podcasts | podcast |
English | Better at English | https://www.betteratenglish.com/ | podcast |
French | À Podcasts - pour apprendre le français | https://www.a-podcasts.com/ | podcast |
French | Français Authentique | https://www.francaisauthentique.com/ | podcast / video |
French | Journal en français facile | https://savoirs.rfi.fr/fr/apprendre-enseigner/langue-francaise/journal-en-francais-facile | podcast |
French | PodcastFrancaisFacile | https://www.podcastfrancaisfacile.com/ | podcast |
German | Deutsch lernen durch Hören | https://www.einfachdeutschlernen.com/ | podcast |
German | Slow German | https://slowgerman.com/ | podcast |
Japanese | Japanese with Noriko | https://www.japanesewithnoriko.com/ | podcast |
Japanese | Learn Japanese Pod | https://learnjapanesepod.com/ | podcast |