Editing Language/Multiple-languages/Culture/Listening-material-with-transcript
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a list of listening materials with transcripts. | |||
If you have material without transcripts, you can try speech recognition with Google or IBM, mentioned at https://polyglotclub.com/wiki/Language/Multiple-languages/Culture/Internet-resources-for-polyglots#Speech_Recognition. They are not always reliable and require you need to spot the SR engine's mistakes from time to time. | |||
If you have material without transcripts, you can try speech recognition with Google or IBM, mentioned | |||
Similarly, if you have written material without audio, you can use text-to-speech. | Similarly, if you have written material without audio, you can use text-to-speech. | ||
Being able to use SR doesn't mean that any material is good for you. You need to find materials that meet your vocabulary and grammar skill. | |||
In progress. | |||
You can find them on podcast programs mentioned at https://polyglotclub.com/wiki/Language/Multiple-languages/Culture/Internet-resources-for-polyglots#Radio_.26_Podcast. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!language | |||
!name | |||
!link | |||
!type | |||
|- | |||
|Multiple languages | |||
|Duolingo Podcast | |||
|https://podcast.duolingo.com/ | |||
|podcast | |||
|- | |||
|English | |||
|American English Pronunciation Podcast | |||
|https://pronuncian.com/podcasts | |||
|podcast | |||
|- | |||
|English | |||
|Better at English | |||
|https://www.betteratenglish.com/ | |||
|podcast | |||
|- | |||
|French | |||
|À Podcasts - pour apprendre le français | |||
|https://www.a-podcasts.com/ | |||
|podcast | |||
|- | |||
|French | |||
|Français Authentique | |||
|https://www.francaisauthentique.com/ | |||
|podcast, video | |||
|- | |||
|French | |||
|Journal en français facile | |||
|https://savoirs.rfi.fr/fr/apprendre-enseigner/langue-francaise/journal-en-francais-facile | |||
|podcast | |||
|- | |||
|French | |||
|Learn French with French Podcasts - Français avec Pierre | |||
|https://www.francaisavecpierre.com/category/podcasts/ | |||
|podcast | |||
|- | |||
|French | |||
|Parle français - Le podcast Fluidité | |||
|https://podcast.lefranchute.com/ | |||
|podcast | |||
|- | |||
|French | |||
|PodcastFrancaisFacile | |||
|https://www.podcastfrancaisfacile.com/ | |||
|podcast | |||
|- | |||
|German | |||
|Deutsch lernen durch Hören | |||
|https://www.einfachdeutschlernen.com/ | |||
|podcast | |||
|- | |||
|German | |||
|Slow German | |||
|https://slowgerman.com/ | |||
|podcast | |||
|- | |||
|Japanese | |||
|Japanese with Noriko | |||
|https://www.japanesewithnoriko.com/ | |||
|podcast | |||
|- | |||
|Japanese | |||
|Learn Japanese Pod | |||
|https://learnjapanesepod.com/ | |||
|podcast | |||
|- | |||
|Spanish | |||
|The Unlimited Spanish Podcast | |||
|https://unlimitedspanish.com/podcasts/ | |||
|podcast | |||
|- | |||
|Portuguese | |||
|Brazilpod | |||
|https://coerll.utexas.edu/brazilpod/ | |||
|podcast | |||
|} |