Difference between revisions of "Language/Multiple-languages/Culture/Astrology-in-different-Cultures-and-Languages"
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!N° | !N° | ||
! | !Latin | ||
! | !meaning | ||
!period | !period | ||
!symbol | !symbol | ||
Line 22: | Line 20: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|Aries | |Aries | ||
| | |Ram | ||
|Mar. 21 - Apr. 20 | |Mar. 21 - Apr. 20 | ||
|<span style="font-size:30px">♈</span> | |<span style="font-size:30px">♈</span> | ||
Line 33: | Line 29: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|Taurus | |Taurus | ||
| | |Bull | ||
|Apr. 21 - May 20 | |Apr. 21 - May 20 | ||
|<span style="font-size:30px">♉</span> | |<span style="font-size:30px">♉</span> | ||
Line 44: | Line 38: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|Gemini | |Gemini | ||
| | |Twins | ||
|May 21 - Jun. 21 | |May 21 - Jun. 21 | ||
|<span style="font-size:30px">♊</span> | |<span style="font-size:30px">♊</span> | ||
Line 56: | Line 48: | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|Cancer | |Cancer | ||
| | |Crab | ||
|Jun. 22 - Jul. 22 | |Jun. 22 - Jul. 22 | ||
|<span style="font-size:30px">♋</span> | |<span style="font-size:30px">♋</span> | ||
Line 66: | Line 56: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|Leo | |||
|Lion | |Lion | ||
|Jul. 23 - Aug. 22 | |Jul. 23 - Aug. 22 | ||
|<span style="font-size:30px">♌</span> | |<span style="font-size:30px">♌</span> | ||
Line 77: | Line 65: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|Virgo | |Virgo | ||
| | |Maiden | ||
|Aug. 23 - Sep. 22 | |Aug. 23 - Sep. 22 | ||
|<span style="font-size:30px">♍</span> | |<span style="font-size:30px">♍</span> | ||
Line 88: | Line 74: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
|Libra | |Libra | ||
| | |Scales | ||
|Sep. 23 - Oct. 22 | |Sep. 23 - Oct. 22 | ||
|<span style="font-size:30px">♎</span> | |<span style="font-size:30px">♎</span> | ||
Line 99: | Line 83: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|Scorpio | |||
|Scorpion | |Scorpion | ||
|Oct. 23 - Nov. 22 | |Oct. 23 - Nov. 22 | ||
|<span style="font-size:30px">♏</span> | |<span style="font-size:30px">♏</span> | ||
Line 110: | Line 92: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
|Sagittarus | |Sagittarus | ||
| | |Archer | ||
|Nov. 23 - Dec. 21 | |Nov. 23 - Dec. 21 | ||
|<span style="font-size:30px">♐</span> | |<span style="font-size:30px">♐</span> | ||
Line 121: | Line 101: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|Capricorn | |Capricorn | ||
| | |Goat | ||
|Dec. 22 - Jan. 20 | |Dec. 22 - Jan. 20 | ||
|<span style="font-size:30px">♑</span> | |<span style="font-size:30px">♑</span> | ||
Line 132: | Line 110: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
|Aquarius | |Aquarius | ||
| | |Waterbearer | ||
|Jan. 21 - Feb. 18 | |Jan. 21 - Feb. 18 | ||
|<span style="font-size:30px">♒</span> | |<span style="font-size:30px">♒</span> | ||
Line 143: | Line 119: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
|Pisces | |Pisces | ||
| | |Fish | ||
|Feb.19 - Mar. 20 | |Feb.19 - Mar. 20 | ||
|<span style="font-size:30px">♓</span> | |<span style="font-size:30px">♓</span> | ||
Line 153: | Line 127: | ||
|emotion; empathy; sensitivity | |emotion; empathy; sensitivity | ||
|} | |} | ||
<sub> | <sub>According to the year, duration and dates for a sign can change.</sub> | ||
'''+''' means positive or self-expressing. It concerns fire and air signs. | '''+''' means positive or self-expressing. It concerns fire and air signs. | ||
Line 163: | Line 137: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!N° | !N° | ||
!Latin | |||
!element | |||
!quality | |||
!ruling astrological body | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Aries | |||
|fire | |||
|movable | |||
|Mars | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Taurus | |||
|earth | |||
|fixed | |||
|Venus | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Gemini | |||
|air | |||
|dual | |||
|Mercury | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Cancer | |||
|water | |||
|movable | |||
|Moon | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Leo | |||
|fire | |||
|fixed | |||
|Sun | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Virgo | |||
|earth | |||
|dual | |||
|Mercury | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Libra | |||
|air | |||
|movable | |||
|Venus | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Scorpio | |||
|water | |||
|fixed | |||
|Mars | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
|Sagittarius | |||
|fire | |||
|dual | |||
|Jupiter | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Capricorn | |||
|earth | |||
|movable | |||
|Saturn | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Aquarius | |||
|air | |||
|fixed | |||
|Saturn | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Pisces | |||
|water | |||
|dual | |||
|Jupiter | |||
|} | |||
Here is the list of languages in it | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!English | !English | ||
!French | |||
!Hindi | !Hindi | ||
!Japanese | |||
!Kannada | !Kannada | ||
!Odia | !Odia | ||
!Malayalam | |||
!Modern Greek | |||
!Spanish | |||
!Telugu | !Telugu | ||
!Tamil | !Tamil | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Aries | |Aries | ||
|Belier | |||
|मेष | |मेष | ||
|牡羊座(おひつじざ) | |||
|ಮೇಷ | |ಮೇಷ | ||
|ମେଷ | |ମେଷ | ||
|മേടം | |||
|Κριός | |||
|Aries | |||
|మేషము | |మేషము | ||
|மேஷம் | |மேஷம் | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Taurus | |Taurus | ||
|Taureau | |||
|वृषभ | |वृषभ | ||
|牡牛座(おうしざ) | |||
|ವೃಷಭ | |ವೃಷಭ | ||
|ବୃଷ | |ବୃଷ | ||
|ഇടവം | |||
|Ταύρος | |||
|Tauro | |||
|వృషభము | |వృషభము | ||
|ரிஷபம் | |ரிஷபம் | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gemini | |Gemini | ||
|Gémaux | |||
|मिथुन | |मिथुन | ||
|双子座(ふたござ) | |||
|ಮಿಥುನ | |ಮಿಥುನ | ||
|ମିଥୁନ | |ମିଥୁନ | ||
|മിഥുനം | |||
|Δίδυμοι | |||
|Géminis | |||
|మిథునము | |మిథునము | ||
|மிதுனம் | |மிதுனம் | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Cancer | ||
|Cancer | |Cancer | ||
|कर्क | |कर्क | ||
|蟹座(かにざ) | |||
|ಕರ್ಕಾಟಕ | |ಕರ್ಕಾಟಕ | ||
|କର୍କଟ | |କର୍କଟ | ||
|കർക്കടകം | |||
|Καρκίνος | |||
|Cáncer | |||
|కర్కాటకము | |కర్కాటకము | ||
|கடகம் | |கடகம் | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Leo | |Leo | ||
|Lion | |||
|सिंह | |सिंह | ||
|獅子座(ししざ) | |||
|ಸಿಂಹ | |ಸಿಂಹ | ||
|ସିଂହ | |ସିଂହ | ||
|ചിങ്ങം | |||
|Λέων | |||
|Leo | |||
|సింహము | |సింహము | ||
|சிம்மம் | |சிம்மம் | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Virgo | |Virgo | ||
|Vierge | |||
|कन्या | |कन्या | ||
|乙女座(おとめざ) | |||
|ಕನ್ಯಾ | |ಕನ್ಯಾ | ||
|କନ୍ୟା | |କନ୍ୟା | ||
|കന്നി | |||
|Παρθένος | |||
|Virgo | |||
|కన్య | |కన్య | ||
|கன்னி | |கன்னி | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Libra | |Libra | ||
|Balance | |||
|तुला | |तुला | ||
|天秤座(てんびんざ) | |||
|ತುಲಾ | |ತುಲಾ | ||
|ତୁଳା | |ତୁଳା | ||
|തുലാം | |||
|Ζυγός | |||
|Libra | |||
|తుల | |తుల | ||
|துலாம் | |துலாம் | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Scorpio | |Scorpio | ||
|Scorpion | |||
|वृश्चिक | |वृश्चिक | ||
|蠍座(さそりざ) | |||
|ವೃಶ್ಚಿಕ | |ವೃಶ್ಚಿಕ | ||
|ବିଛା | |ବିଛା | ||
|വൃശ്ചികം | |||
|Σκορπιός | |||
|Escorpio | |||
|వృచ్చికము | |వృచ్చికము | ||
|விருச்சிகம் | |விருச்சிகம் | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sagittarius | |Sagittarius | ||
|Sagittaire | |||
|धनुष | |धनुष | ||
|射手座(いてざ) | |||
|ಧನು | |ಧನು | ||
|ଧନୁ | |ଧନୁ | ||
|ധനു | |||
|Τοξότης | |||
|Sagitario | |||
|ధనుస్సు | |ధనుస్సు | ||
|தனுசு | |தனுசு | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Capricorn | |Capricorn | ||
|Caoricorne | |||
|मकर | |मकर | ||
|山羊座(やぎざ) | |||
|ಮಕರ | |ಮಕರ | ||
|ମକର | |ମକର | ||
|മകരം | |||
|Αιγόκερως | |||
|Capricornio | |||
|మకరము | |మకరము | ||
|மகரம் | |மகரம் | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Aquarius | |Aquarius | ||
|Verseau | |||
|कुम्भ | |कुम्भ | ||
|水瓶座(みずがめざ) | |||
|ಕುಂಭ | |ಕುಂಭ | ||
|କୁମ୍ଭ | |କୁମ୍ଭ | ||
|കുംഭം | |||
|Υδροχόος | |||
|Acuario | |||
|కుంభము | |కుంభము | ||
|கும்பம் | |கும்பம் | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pisces | |Pisces | ||
|Poissons | |||
|मीन | |मीन | ||
|魚座(うおざ) | |||
|ಮೀನ | |ಮೀನ | ||
|ମୀନ | |ମୀନ | ||
|മീനം | |||
|Ιχθείς | |||
|Piscis | |||
|మీనము | |మీనము | ||
|மீனம் | |மீனம் | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 350: | Line 394: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!number | !number | ||
! | !name in Chinese | ||
!Chinese | !animal in Chinese | ||
!animal | |||
!recent years | !recent years | ||
!month (lunar) of the year | !month (lunar) of the year | ||
Line 358: | Line 403: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|子 | |||
|鼠 | |||
|mouse | |mouse | ||
|1900, 1912, 1924, 1936, 1948, 1960, 1972, 1984, 1996, 2008, 2020, 2032 | |1900, 1912, 1924, 1936, 1948, 1960, 1972, 1984, 1996, 2008, 2020, 2032 | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
Line 366: | Line 412: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|丑 | |||
|牛 | |||
| | | | ||
* cattle | * cattle | ||
* water buffalo (Vietnamese) | * water buffalo (Vietnamese) | ||
|1901, 1913, 1925, 1937, 1949, 1961, 1973, 1985, 1997, 2009, 2021, 2033 | |1901, 1913, 1925, 1937, 1949, 1961, 1973, 1985, 1997, 2009, 2021, 2033 | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
Line 376: | Line 423: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|寅 | |||
|虎 | |||
| | | | ||
* tiger | * tiger | ||
* leopard (Kazakh, Kyrgyz, Persian, Uzbek) | * leopard (Kazakh, Kyrgyz, Persian, Uzbek) | ||
|1902, 1914, 1926, 1938, 1950, 1962, 1974, 1986, 1998, 2010, 2022, 2034 | |1902, 1914, 1926, 1938, 1950, 1962, 1974, 1986, 1998, 2010, 2022, 2034 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
Line 386: | Line 434: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|卯 | |||
|兔 | |||
| | | | ||
* hare | * hare | ||
* cat (Gurung, Vietnamese) | * cat (Gurung, Vietnamese) | ||
* mouse-deer (Malay) | * mouse-deer (Malay) | ||
|1903, 1915, 1927, 1939, 1951, 1963, 1975, 1987, 1999, 2011, 2023, 2035 | |1903, 1915, 1927, 1939, 1951, 1963, 1975, 1987, 1999, 2011, 2023, 2035 | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
Line 397: | Line 446: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|辰 | |||
|龍 | |||
| | | | ||
* dragon | * dragon | ||
Line 403: | Line 454: | ||
* nāga (Khmer, Malay, Thai) | * nāga (Khmer, Malay, Thai) | ||
* eagle (Gurung) | * eagle (Gurung) | ||
|1904, 1916, 1928, 1940, 1952, 1964, 1976, 1988, 2000, 2012, 2024, 2036 | |1904, 1916, 1928, 1940, 1952, 1964, 1976, 1988, 2000, 2012, 2024, 2036 | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
Line 410: | Line 460: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|巳 | |||
|蛇 | |||
| | | | ||
* snake | * snake | ||
|1905, 1917, 1929, 1941, 1953, 1965, 1977, 1989, 2001, 2013, 2025, 2037 | |1905, 1917, 1929, 1941, 1953, 1965, 1977, 1989, 2001, 2013, 2025, 2037 | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
Line 419: | Line 470: | ||
|- in | |- in | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
|午 | |||
|馬 | |||
| | | | ||
* horse | * horse | ||
|1906, 1918, 1930, 1942, 1954, 1966, 1978, 1990, 2002, 2014, 2026, 2038 | |1906, 1918, 1930, 1942, 1954, 1966, 1978, 1990, 2002, 2014, 2026, 2038 | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
Line 428: | Line 480: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|未 | |||
|羊 | |||
| | | | ||
* sheep | * sheep | ||
|1907, 1919, 1931, 1943, 1955, 1967, 1979, 1991, 2003, 2015, 2027, 2039 | |1907, 1919, 1931, 1943, 1955, 1967, 1979, 1991, 2003, 2015, 2027, 2039 | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
Line 437: | Line 490: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
|申 | |||
|猴 | |||
| | | | ||
* monkey | * monkey | ||
* turtle (Cham) | * turtle (Cham) | ||
|1908, 1920, 1932, 1944, 1956, 1968, 1980, 1992, 2004, 2016, 2028, 2040 | |1908, 1920, 1932, 1944, 1956, 1968, 1980, 1992, 2004, 2016, 2028, 2040 | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
Line 447: | Line 501: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|酉 | |||
|雞 | |||
| | | | ||
* chicken | * chicken | ||
* bird (Gurung, Tibetan) | * bird (Gurung, Tibetan) | ||
|1909, 1921, 1933, 1945, 1957, 1969, 1981, 1993, 2005, 2017, 2029, 2041 | |1909, 1921, 1933, 1945, 1957, 1969, 1981, 1993, 2005, 2017, 2029, 2041 | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
Line 457: | Line 512: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
|戌 | |||
|狗 | |||
| | | | ||
* dog | * dog | ||
|1910, 1922, 1934, 1946, 1958, 1970, 1982, 1994, 2006, 2018, 2030, 2042 | |1910, 1922, 1934, 1946, 1958, 1970, 1982, 1994, 2006, 2018, 2030, 2042 | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
Line 466: | Line 522: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
|亥 | |||
|猪 | |||
| | | | ||
* pig | * pig | ||
Line 472: | Line 530: | ||
* tortoise (Malay) | * tortoise (Malay) | ||
* deer (Gurung) | * deer (Gurung) | ||
|1911, 1923, 1935, 1947, 1959, 1971, 1983, 1995, 2007, 2019, 2031, 2043 | |1911, 1923, 1935, 1947, 1959, 1971, 1983, 1995, 2007, 2019, 2031, 2043 | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
Line 478: | Line 535: | ||
|<span style="font-size:30px">🐖🐗🐘</span> | |<span style="font-size:30px">🐖🐗🐘</span> | ||
|} | |} | ||
Here is a list of translations of it | |||
{ | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| | |+ | ||
| | !English | ||
| | ! | ||
| | !Mandarin Chinese | ||
! | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|子 (zǐ) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|丑 (chǒu) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|寅 (yǐn) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|卯 (mǎo) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|辰 (chén) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|巳 (sì) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|午 (wǔ) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|未 (wèi) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|申 (shēn) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|酉 (yǒu) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|戌 (xū) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|亥 (hài) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Vocabulary/many-languages]] | [[Category:Vocabulary/many-languages]] |
Revision as of 21:08, 27 December 2022
Astrology is a bundle of beliefs and traditions saying that the position of the planets and constellations in the solar system and universe at the time of a person's birth have a direct influence on that person's character. Your birth date assigns you an astrological sign determining your personality and your way of life.
Here are some information about those signs, in different languages and civilisations. The most famous astrologies are the Greek Astrology and the Chinese Astrology. The two are really different.
Greek and Roman zodiac
In Antic Astrology, your sign is determined by the month and the day you were born. Signs are connected together there are 4 major categories related to earth elements:
N° | Latin | meaning | period | symbol | element | polarity | characterics |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Aries | Ram | Mar. 21 - Apr. 20 | ♈ | fire | + | enthusiasm; drive to express self; faith |
2 | Taurus | Bull | Apr. 21 - May 20 | ♉ | earth | - | practicality; caution; material world |
3 | Gemini | Twins | May 21 - Jun. 21 | ♊ | air | + | communication; socialization; conceptualization |
4 | Cancer | Crab | Jun. 22 - Jul. 22 | ♋ | water | - | emotion; empathy; sensitivity |
5 | Leo | Lion | Jul. 23 - Aug. 22 | ♌ | fire | + | enthusiasm; drive to express self; faith |
6 | Virgo | Maiden | Aug. 23 - Sep. 22 | ♍ | earth | - | practicality; caution; material world |
7 | Libra | Scales | Sep. 23 - Oct. 22 | ♎ | air | + | communication; socialization; conceptualization |
8 | Scorpio | Scorpion | Oct. 23 - Nov. 22 | ♏ | water | - | emotion; empathy; sensitivity |
9 | Sagittarus | Archer | Nov. 23 - Dec. 21 | ♐ | fire | + | enthusiasm; drive to express self; faith |
10 | Capricorn | Goat | Dec. 22 - Jan. 20 | ♑ | earth | - | practicality; caution; material world |
11 | Aquarius | Waterbearer | Jan. 21 - Feb. 18 | ♒ | air | + | communication; socialization; conceptualization |
12 | Pisces | Fish | Feb.19 - Mar. 20 | ♓ | water | - | emotion; empathy; sensitivity |
According to the year, duration and dates for a sign can change.
+ means positive or self-expressing. It concerns fire and air signs.
- means negative or self-containing. It concerns water and earth signs.
Hindu zodiac is an offspring of the Western one.
N° | Latin | element | quality | ruling astrological body |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Aries | fire | movable | Mars |
2 | Taurus | earth | fixed | Venus |
3 | Gemini | air | dual | Mercury |
4 | Cancer | water | movable | Moon |
5 | Leo | fire | fixed | Sun |
6 | Virgo | earth | dual | Mercury |
7 | Libra | air | movable | Venus |
8 | Scorpio | water | fixed | Mars |
9 | Sagittarius | fire | dual | Jupiter |
10 | Capricorn | earth | movable | Saturn |
11 | Aquarius | air | fixed | Saturn |
12 | Pisces | water | dual | Jupiter |
Here is the list of languages in it
English | French | Hindi | Japanese | Kannada | Odia | Malayalam | Modern Greek | Spanish | Telugu | Tamil |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aries | Belier | मेष | 牡羊座(おひつじざ) | ಮೇಷ | ମେଷ | മേടം | Κριός | Aries | మేషము | மேஷம் |
Taurus | Taureau | वृषभ | 牡牛座(おうしざ) | ವೃಷಭ | ବୃଷ | ഇടവം | Ταύρος | Tauro | వృషభము | ரிஷபம் |
Gemini | Gémaux | मिथुन | 双子座(ふたござ) | ಮಿಥುನ | ମିଥୁନ | മിഥുനം | Δίδυμοι | Géminis | మిథునము | மிதுனம் |
Cancer | Cancer | कर्क | 蟹座(かにざ) | ಕರ್ಕಾಟಕ | କର୍କଟ | കർക്കടകം | Καρκίνος | Cáncer | కర్కాటకము | கடகம் |
Leo | Lion | सिंह | 獅子座(ししざ) | ಸಿಂಹ | ସିଂହ | ചിങ്ങം | Λέων | Leo | సింహము | சிம்மம் |
Virgo | Vierge | कन्या | 乙女座(おとめざ) | ಕನ್ಯಾ | କନ୍ୟା | കന്നി | Παρθένος | Virgo | కన్య | கன்னி |
Libra | Balance | तुला | 天秤座(てんびんざ) | ತುಲಾ | ତୁଳା | തുലാം | Ζυγός | Libra | తుల | துலாம் |
Scorpio | Scorpion | वृश्चिक | 蠍座(さそりざ) | ವೃಶ್ಚಿಕ | ବିଛା | വൃശ്ചികം | Σκορπιός | Escorpio | వృచ్చికము | விருச்சிகம் |
Sagittarius | Sagittaire | धनुष | 射手座(いてざ) | ಧನು | ଧନୁ | ധനു | Τοξότης | Sagitario | ధనుస్సు | தனுசு |
Capricorn | Caoricorne | मकर | 山羊座(やぎざ) | ಮಕರ | ମକର | മകരം | Αιγόκερως | Capricornio | మకరము | மகரம் |
Aquarius | Verseau | कुम्भ | 水瓶座(みずがめざ) | ಕುಂಭ | କୁମ୍ଭ | കുംഭം | Υδροχόος | Acuario | కుంభము | கும்பம் |
Pisces | Poissons | मीन | 魚座(うおざ) | ಮೀನ | ମୀନ | മീനം | Ιχθείς | Piscis | మీనము | மீனம் |
Chinese zodiac
However, in Chinese zodiac, your sign is determined by the year of your birth and is celebrated during a 12 years period!
Chinese zodiac is used in China, its surrounding countries and many Turkic countries.
As you can see, they are really different. Chinese signs are associated to animal species.
地支 (dìzhī; dei6 zi1; tē-tsi): the twelve earthly branches, opposed by 天干 (tiāngān; tin1 gon1; thian-kan) the ten heavenly stems.
In Chinese, the words for 地支 can not indicate the animal, while in other languages, the animals must be made clear.
When used as “time of the day”. it is called 時辰 / 时辰 (shíchen; si4 san4; sî-sîn).
Take a look at the following table:
number | name in Chinese | animal in Chinese | animal | recent years | month (lunar) of the year | time of the day | Unicode character |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 子 | 鼠 | mouse | 1900, 1912, 1924, 1936, 1948, 1960, 1972, 1984, 1996, 2008, 2020, 2032 | 11 | 23:00 - 1:00 | 🐀🐁 |
2 | 丑 | 牛 |
|
1901, 1913, 1925, 1937, 1949, 1961, 1973, 1985, 1997, 2009, 2021, 2033 | 12 | 1:00 - 3:00 | 🐂🐃🐄 |
3 | 寅 | 虎 |
|
1902, 1914, 1926, 1938, 1950, 1962, 1974, 1986, 1998, 2010, 2022, 2034 | 1 | 3:00 - 5:00 | 🐅🐆 |
4 | 卯 | 兔 |
|
1903, 1915, 1927, 1939, 1951, 1963, 1975, 1987, 1999, 2011, 2023, 2035 | 2 | 5:00 - 7:00 | 🐇🐈 |
5 | 辰 | 龍 |
|
1904, 1916, 1928, 1940, 1952, 1964, 1976, 1988, 2000, 2012, 2024, 2036 | 3 | 7:00 - 9:00 | 🐉🐋🐌 |
6 | 巳 | 蛇 |
|
1905, 1917, 1929, 1941, 1953, 1965, 1977, 1989, 2001, 2013, 2025, 2037 | 4 | 9:00 - 11:00 | 🐍 |
7 | 午 | 馬 |
|
1906, 1918, 1930, 1942, 1954, 1966, 1978, 1990, 2002, 2014, 2026, 2038 | 5 | 11:00 - 13:00 | 🐎 |
8 | 未 | 羊 |
|
1907, 1919, 1931, 1943, 1955, 1967, 1979, 1991, 2003, 2015, 2027, 2039 | 6 | 13:00 - 15:00 | 🐐🐑 |
9 | 申 | 猴 |
|
1908, 1920, 1932, 1944, 1956, 1968, 1980, 1992, 2004, 2016, 2028, 2040 | 7 | 15:00 - 17:00 | 🐒 |
10 | 酉 | 雞 |
|
1909, 1921, 1933, 1945, 1957, 1969, 1981, 1993, 2005, 2017, 2029, 2041 | 8 | 17:00 - 19:00 | 🐓🐔 |
11 | 戌 | 狗 |
|
1910, 1922, 1934, 1946, 1958, 1970, 1982, 1994, 2006, 2018, 2030, 2042 | 9 | 19:00 - 21:00 | 🐕 |
12 | 亥 | 猪 |
|
1911, 1923, 1935, 1947, 1959, 1971, 1983, 1995, 2007, 2019, 2031, 2043 | 10 | 21:00 - 23:00 | 🐖🐗🐘 |
Here is a list of translations of it
English | Mandarin Chinese | ||
---|---|---|---|
子 (zǐ) | |||
丑 (chǒu) | |||
寅 (yǐn) | |||
卯 (mǎo) | |||
辰 (chén) | |||
巳 (sì) | |||
午 (wǔ) | |||
未 (wèi) | |||
申 (shēn) | |||
酉 (yǒu) | |||
戌 (xū) | |||
亥 (hài) |