Difference between revisions of "Language/Modern-greek-1453/Vocabulary/Numbers"
< Language | Modern-greek-1453 | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
==ο αριθμός / οι αριθμοί - cardinal numbers== | ==ο αριθμός / οι αριθμοί - cardinal numbers== | ||
===Numbers from 1 to 10 === | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Number | |||
!Modern Greek | |||
!Modern Greek (latin script) | |||
!Translation | |||
!Pronunciation (sound file) | |||
!Comments | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|<span class="notranslate">ένα</span> | |||
|<span class="notranslate">éna</span> | |||
|One | |||
|<span class="notranslate">[[File:one_greek.mp3]]</span> | |||
|ένα (m: ένας, f: μία, n: ένα) | |||
|- | |||
|<span class="notranslate">2</span> | |||
|<span class="notranslate">δύο</span> | |||
|<span class="notranslate">dîo</span> | |||
|Two | |||
|<span class="notranslate">[[File:two_greek.mp3]]</span> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<span class="notranslate">3</span> | |||
|<span class="notranslate">τρία </span> | |||
|<span class="notranslate">trîa</span> | |||
|Three | |||
|<span class="notranslate">[[File:three_greek.mp3]]</span> | |||
|τρία (m: τρεις, f: τρεις, n: τρία) | |||
|- | |||
|<span class="notranslate">4</span> | |||
|<span class="notranslate">τέσσερα</span> | |||
|<span class="notranslate">téssera</span> | |||
|Four | |||
|<span class="notranslate">[[File:four_greek.mp3]]</span> | |||
|τέσσερα (m: τέσσερις, f: τέσσερις, n: τέσσερα) | |||
|- | |||
|<span class="notranslate">5</span> | |||
|<span class="notranslate">πέντε</span> | |||
|<span class="notranslate">pénte</span> | |||
|Five | |||
|<span class="notranslate">[[File:five_greek.mp3]]</span> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<span class="notranslate">6</span> | |||
|<span class="notranslate">έξι </span> | |||
|<span class="notranslate">éxi</span> | |||
|Six | |||
|<span class="notranslate">[[File:six_greek.mp3]]</span> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<span class="notranslate">7</span> | |||
|<span class="notranslate">επτά </span> | |||
|<span class="notranslate">eptà</span> | |||
|Seven | |||
|<span class="notranslate">[[File:seven_greek.mp3]]</span> | |||
|επτά or εφτά | |||
|- | |||
|<span class="notranslate">8</span> | |||
|<span class="notranslate">οχτώ</span> | |||
|<span class="notranslate">oktô</span> | |||
|eight | |||
|<span class="notranslate">[[File:eight_greek.mp3]]</span> | |||
|οκτώ or οχτώ | |||
|- | |||
|<span class="notranslate">9</span> | |||
|<span class="notranslate">εννέα </span> | |||
|<span class="notranslate">enéa</span> | |||
|Nine | |||
|<span class="notranslate">[[File:nine_greek.mp3]]</span> | |||
|εννέα or εννιά | |||
|- | |||
|<span class="notranslate">10</span> | |||
|<span class="notranslate">δέκα </span> | |||
|<span class="notranslate">déka</span> | |||
|Ten | |||
|<span class="notranslate">[[File:ten_greek.mp3]]</span> | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
* Notes: In Greek, the cardinal numbers for one, three, and four, have the form of adjectives; hence, they can be declined. All the other numbers have just a single, undeclined form. | |||
===Numbers from 11=== | |||
*11- έντεκα (énteka) | *11- έντεκα (énteka) | ||
*12- δώδεκα (dôdeka) | *12- δώδεκα (dôdeka) |
Revision as of 13:26, 14 October 2022
Numbers in Greek
Γειά! Greek Learners! 😃
➡ In today's lesson you will learn how to count in Greek.
Happy learning!
ο αριθμός / οι αριθμοί - cardinal numbers
Numbers from 1 to 10
Number | Modern Greek | Modern Greek (latin script) | Translation | Pronunciation (sound file) | Comments |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | ένα | éna | One | ένα (m: ένας, f: μία, n: ένα) | |
2 | δύο | dîo | Two | ||
3 | τρία | trîa | Three | τρία (m: τρεις, f: τρεις, n: τρία) | |
4 | τέσσερα | téssera | Four | τέσσερα (m: τέσσερις, f: τέσσερις, n: τέσσερα) | |
5 | πέντε | pénte | Five | ||
6 | έξι | éxi | Six | ||
7 | επτά | eptà | Seven | επτά or εφτά | |
8 | οχτώ | oktô | eight | οκτώ or οχτώ | |
9 | εννέα | enéa | Nine | εννέα or εννιά | |
10 | δέκα | déka | Ten |
- Notes: In Greek, the cardinal numbers for one, three, and four, have the form of adjectives; hence, they can be declined. All the other numbers have just a single, undeclined form.
Numbers from 11
- 11- έντεκα (énteka)
- 12- δώδεκα (dôdeka)
- 13- δεκατρία (dekatrîa)
- 14- δεκατέσσερα (dekatéssera)
- 15- δεκαπέντε (dekapénte)
- 16- δεκαέξι (dekaéxi)
- 17- δεκαεπτά (dekaeptà)
- 18- δεκαοχτώ (dekaoktô)
- 19- δεκαεννέα (dekaenéa)
- 20- είκοσι (îkossi)
- 21- είκοσι ένα (ikossι éna)
- 22- είκοσι δύο (ikossi dîo)
- 23- είκοσι τρία (ikossi tria)
- 24- είκοσι τέσσερα (ikossi téssera)
- 25- είκοσι πέντε (ikossi pénte)
- 26- είκοσι έξι (ikossi éxi)
- 27- είκοσι επτά (ikossi eptà)
- 28- είκοσι οχτώ (ikossi oktô)
- 29- είκοσι εννέα (ikossi enéa)
- 30- τριάντα (triànta)
- 31- τριάντα ένα (trianta éna)
- 40 - σαράντα (sarànta)
- 41 - σαράντα ένα (sarànta éna)
- 50 -πενήντα (penînta)
- 60 - εξήντα (exînta)
- 70 - εβδομήντα (evdomînta)
- 80 - ογδόντα (ogdônta)
- 90 - ενενήντα (enenînta)
- 100 - εκατό (ekatô)
- 101 - εκατόν ένα (ekatôn éna)
- 102 - εκατόν δύο (ékaton dîo)
- 200 - διακόσια (diakôssia)
- 300 - τριακόσια (triakôssia)
- 400 - τετρακόσια (tetrakôssia)
- 500 - πεντακόσια (pentakôssia)
- 600 - εξακόσια (exakôssia)
- 700 - επτακόσια (eptakôssia)
- 800 - οχτακόσια (oktakôssia)
- 900 - εννιακόσια (eniakôssia)
- 1 000 - χίλια (chîlia)
- 2 000 - δύο χιλιάδες (dîo chiliàdes)
- 3 000 - τρεις χιλιάδες (trîs chiliàdes)
- 4 000 - τέσσερις χιλιάδες (tesseris chiliàdes)
- 5 000 - πέντε χιλιάδες (pénte chiliàdes)
- 6 000 - έξι χιλιάδες (éxi chiliàdes)
- 7 000 - επτά χιλιάδες (eptà chiliàdes)
- 8 000 - οχτώ χιλιάδες (oktô chiliàdes)
- 9 000 - εννέα χιλιάδες (enéa chiliàdes)
- 10 000 - δέκα χιλιάδες (déka chiliàdes)
- 1 100 - χίλια εκατό (chîlia ekatô)
- 1 150 - χίλια εκατόν πενήντα (chîlia ekatôn penînta)
- 1 020 - χίλια είκοσι (chîlia îkossi)
- 1 006- χίλια έξι (chîlia éxi)
- 10 875 - δέκα χιλιάδες οχτακόσια εβδομήντα πέντε (déka chiliàdes oktakôssia evdomînta pénte)
- 1 000 000 - ένα εκατομμύριο (éna ekatomîrio)
- 2 000 000 - δύο εκατομμύρια (dîo ekatomîria)
- 3 000 000 - τρεία εκατομμύρια (trîa ekatomîria)
- 1 000 000 000 - ένα δισεκατομμύριο / ένα δις (éna dissekatomîrio)
- 2 000 000 000 - δύο δισεκατομμύρια / δύο δις (dîo dissekatomîria)
- 3 000 000 000 - τρία δισεκατομμύρια / τρία δις (trîa dissekatomîria)
- 10 500 263 105 - δέκα δισεκατομμύρια ,πεντακόσια εκατομμύρια, διακόσιες εξήντα τρείς χιλιάδες, εκατόν πέντε (déka dissekatomîria,pentakôssia ekatomîria,diakôssies exînta trîs chiliàdes ,ekatôn pénte)
Ordinal Numbers
Ελληνικά | English | |
1o | πρώτος | first |
2o | δεύτερος | second |
3o | τρίτος | third |
4o | τέταρτος | fourth |
5o | πέμπτος | fifth |
6o | έκτος | sixth |
7o | έβδομος | seventh |
8o | όγδοος | eighth |
9o | ένατος | ninth |
10o | δέκατος | tenth |
το κλάσμα / τα κλάσματα - fraction(s)
Ελληνικά | English | |
1/2 | ένα δεύτερο | one half |
1/3 | ένα τρίτο | one third |
1/4 | ένα τέταρτο | one quarter |
% | τοις εκατό | percent |
το κομπιουτεράκι,
η αριθμομηχανή [formal] |
calculator | |
+ | η πρόσθεση | addition |
- | η αφαίρεση | subtraction |
× | ο πολλαπλασιασμός | multiplication |
÷ | η διαίρεση | division |