Difference between revisions of "Language/Maori/Vocabulary/Weather"
< Language | Maori | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "<div class="pg_page_title">Climate Vocabulary in Maori</div> thumb ➡ In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary related to "Weather and Climate" in the Māori language, spoken in New Zealand. Happy learning! __TOC__ ==Videos== ===Te Reo Māori Weather Terms=== <youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SVhVzlEAoV8</youtube> ===Māori language week: Pronunciation weather forecast=== <youtube>https://www...") |
|||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
Happy learning! | Happy learning! | ||
== huarere - <small>weather, climate</small> == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Māori | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|ao | |||
|world | |||
|- | |||
|aorangi | |||
|planet | |||
|- | |||
|marama | |||
|moon | |||
|- | |||
|whetū | |||
|star | |||
|- | |||
|rā | |||
|sun | |||
|- | |||
|mārama, rama | |||
|sunshine, daylight | |||
|- | |||
|taumarumaru | |||
|shadow, shade | |||
|- | |||
|rangi | |||
|sky | |||
|- | |||
|kapua | |||
|cloud | |||
|- | |||
|kohu, pūkohu | |||
|fog | |||
|- | |||
|hau takiwā | |||
|air | |||
|- | |||
|hau | |||
|wind | |||
|- | |||
|āwhā, huripari | |||
|cyclone | |||
|- | |||
|āwhā, tūpuhi | |||
|storm | |||
|- | |||
|whaititiri | |||
|thunder | |||
|- | |||
|hikohiko | |||
|flash, lightning | |||
|- | |||
|āniwaniwa | |||
|rainbow | |||
|- | |||
|ua | |||
ua kōnehu | |||
|rain | |||
light rain | |||
|- | |||
|hāmarara [UK] | |||
|umbrella | |||
|- | |||
|hukarere | |||
|snow | |||
|- | |||
|hukapapa | |||
|frost | |||
ice | |||
|- | |||
|ua whatu | |||
|hail | |||
hailstone | |||
|} | |||
== ine mahana, ine wera - <small>thermometer</small> == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Māori | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|wera | |||
|burning | |||
|- | |||
|mahana | |||
|heat, hot, warm | |||
|- | |||
|aromahana | |||
|lukewarm, tepid | |||
|- | |||
|mātao, makariri | |||
|cold, cool | |||
|} | |||
__TOC__ | __TOC__ | ||
Revision as of 19:58, 24 May 2022
Climate Vocabulary in Maori
➡ In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary related to "Weather and Climate" in the Māori language, spoken in New Zealand.
Happy learning!
huarere - weather, climate
Māori | English |
ao | world |
aorangi | planet |
marama | moon |
whetū | star |
rā | sun |
mārama, rama | sunshine, daylight |
taumarumaru | shadow, shade |
rangi | sky |
kapua | cloud |
kohu, pūkohu | fog |
hau takiwā | air |
hau | wind |
āwhā, huripari | cyclone |
āwhā, tūpuhi | storm |
whaititiri | thunder |
hikohiko | flash, lightning |
āniwaniwa | rainbow |
ua
ua kōnehu |
rain
light rain |
hāmarara [UK] | umbrella |
hukarere | snow |
hukapapa | frost
ice |
ua whatu | hail
hailstone |
ine mahana, ine wera - thermometer
Māori | English |
wera | burning |
mahana | heat, hot, warm |
aromahana | lukewarm, tepid |
mātao, makariri | cold, cool |