Difference between revisions of "Language/Latin/Vocabulary/Time"
< Language | Latin | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
== How to Tell the Time in Latin == | == How to Tell the Time in Latin == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!'''ENGLISH''' | |||
!'''LATIN''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|What time is it? | |What time is it? | ||
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
|second | |second | ||
|secunda | |secunda | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 219: | Line 125: | ||
|'''<big>Hiems</big>''' | |'''<big>Hiems</big>''' | ||
|[[File:winter_latin.mp3]] | |[[File:winter_latin.mp3]] | ||
|} | |||
== Days of the week == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!'''ENGLISH''' | |||
!'''LATIN''' | |||
|- | |||
|Monday | |||
|diēs lūnae | |||
|- | |||
|Tuesday | |||
|diēs martis | |||
|- | |||
|Wednesday | |||
|diēs mercurī | |||
|- | |||
|Thursday | |||
|diēs iovis | |||
|- | |||
|Friday | |||
|diēs veneris | |||
|- | |||
|Saturday | |||
|diēs saturnī | |||
|- | |||
|Sunday | |||
|diēs solis | |||
|} | |||
== Vocabulary == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!'''ENGLISH''' | |||
!'''LATIN''' | |||
|- | |||
|today | |||
|Hodie | |||
|- | |||
|yesterday | |||
|Heri | |||
|- | |||
|tomorrow | |||
|Cras | |||
|- | |||
|last week | |||
|Hebdomas ultima | |||
|- | |||
|this week | |||
|Haec hebdomas | |||
|- | |||
|next week | |||
|Proxima hebdomas | |||
|- | |||
|... minute | |||
|Minuta | |||
|- | |||
|... hour | |||
|Hora | |||
|- | |||
|... day | |||
|Dies | |||
|- | |||
|... week | |||
|Hebdomas | |||
|- | |||
|... month | |||
|Mensis | |||
|- | |||
|... year | |||
|Annus | |||
|- | |||
|now | |||
|Nunc | |||
|- | |||
|later | |||
|Postea | |||
|- | |||
|before | |||
|Ante | |||
|- | |||
|The morning | |||
|Mane | |||
|- | |||
|The afternoon | |||
|Postmeridianus | |||
|- | |||
|The evening | |||
|Vesper | |||
|- | |||
|The night | |||
|Nox | |||
|- | |||
|one oclock | |||
|Hora una est | |||
|- | |||
|two oclock | |||
|Hora duae est | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 17:01, 4 June 2022
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about "TIME" in Latin.
Happy learning ! :)
How to Tell the Time in Latin
ENGLISH | LATIN |
---|---|
What time is it? | Quota hōra est? |
It's one o'clock | (Hōra) prīma est |
It's quarter past one | È prīma cum quīdrante |
It's half past one | È prīma cum sēmisse |
during the day | dimidiata |
at night | vigiliae / noctis |
midday / noon | meridie |
midnight | media noctis (inclinatio) |
hour | hōra |
minute | minuta |
second | secunda |
Months of the year
Month in Latin | Month in English | Latin Pronunciation |
---|---|---|
Mensis Martius | March |
|
Mensis Aprilis | April |
|
Mensis Maius | May |
|
Mensis Iunius | June |
|
Mensis Iulius | July |
|
Mensis Augustus | August |
|
Mensis September | September |
|
Mensis October | October |
|
Mensis November | November |
|
Mensis December | December |
|
Mensis Ianuarius | January |
|
Mensis Februarius | February |
|
Seasons
ENGLISH | LATIN | AUDIO |
---|---|---|
The spring | Ver | |
The summer | Æstas | |
The autumn | Autumnus | |
The winter | Hiems |
Days of the week
ENGLISH | LATIN |
---|---|
Monday | diēs lūnae |
Tuesday | diēs martis |
Wednesday | diēs mercurī |
Thursday | diēs iovis |
Friday | diēs veneris |
Saturday | diēs saturnī |
Sunday | diēs solis |
Vocabulary
ENGLISH | LATIN |
---|---|
today | Hodie |
yesterday | Heri |
tomorrow | Cras |
last week | Hebdomas ultima |
this week | Haec hebdomas |
next week | Proxima hebdomas |
... minute | Minuta |
... hour | Hora |
... day | Dies |
... week | Hebdomas |
... month | Mensis |
... year | Annus |
now | Nunc |
later | Postea |
before | Ante |
The morning | Mane |
The afternoon | Postmeridianus |
The evening | Vesper |
The night | Nox |
one oclock | Hora una est |
two oclock | Hora duae est |