Difference between revisions of "Language/Kamba-kenya/Vocabulary/How-to-Say-Hello-and-Greetings"
Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
|how are you? to a group of people | |how are you? to a group of people | ||
|Ũvoo wenyu? | |Ũvoo wenyu? | ||
|- | |||
|morning greeting | |||
|Wakyeewa ata? | |||
|- | |- | ||
Line 86: | Line 91: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Are you fine? | |Are you fine? | ||
|Wi museo? | |Wi museo? |
Revision as of 21:36, 26 November 2022
Hi Kamba (Kenya) learners! 😃
Kamba or Kikamba, is a Bantu language spoken by millions of Kamba people, primarily in Kenya. The Kamba tribe in Kenya is one of the largest tribes in the country, representing 11% of the country’s population.
Greetings are an important part of any language because they allow you to connect and communicate with others.
If you’re planning a trip to Kenya or are trying to learn Kamba, keep reading to discover some of the most important greetings.
Let’s get started! 🤗
Greetings
English | Kamba (Kenya) |
---|---|
general greeting | Naata |
general greeting | Ngethi |
general greeting | Ũvoo |
how are you? to one person | Wemuseo? |
how are you? to a group of people | Mweaseo? |
how are you? | Wimuseo? |
reply to Wimuseo | Nimuseo |
how are you? to one person | Ũvoo waku? |
how are you? to a group of people | Ũvoo wenyu? |
morning greeting | Wakyeewa ata? |
morning greeting | Waamuka ata? |
morning greeting spoken to one person | Niwaamuka |
morning greeting spoken to a group of people | Nimwaamuka |
afternoon greeting | Watinda ata? |
greeting spoken to children | Wakya |
reply to Wakya | Aa |
greeting to a person working, "how is work?" | Ũvoo wa wia? |
reply to Ũvoo wa wia | Ti muthuku |
Are you fine? | Wi museo? |
I am fine | Ni museo |
Thank you | Ni muvea |
Goodnight | Koma nesa |
What do you do? | Wikaa ata? |
Sources
Polyglot Club thanks Jennifer Runner for her outstanding work in collecting some of the phrases for this Kamba (Kenya) lesson. 👍
Her objective is, like the Polyglot Club, to promote intercultural communication and understanding and to raise awareness of linguistic diversity in the world. ✨
- More information on her website: http://users.elite.net/runner/jennifers/